Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Pittsburgh Penguins at Colorado Avalanche
NHL · October 16, 2026

Pittsburgh Penguins vs Colorado Avalanche Final — October 16, 2026

Pittsburgh Penguins logo
3-3-1
2
Goalie Arturs Silovs Confirmed
FINAL
Friday, October 16 · 9:10 PM ET
PITStarting goaliesCOL
This season
4
Starts
5
.885
Sv%
.879
.875
HDSv%
.909
+0.2
GSAx
−2.2
Last season
38
Starts
36
.888
Sv%
.904
.817
HDSv%
.842
−11.5
GSAx
+6.8
PITOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)COL
3rd3.57
GF/G
3.681st
10th8.50
PP GF/60
5.9130th
PITDefenseCOL
24th3.27
GA/G
2.481st
7th6.78
PK GA/60
5.551st
PITTeamCOL
10th59.8%
Pts%
73.8%1st
8th51.7%
xGF%
56.6%1st
13th50.2%
CF%
56.7%2nd
3rd57.4%
HDCF%
54.8%6th
PIT5-on-5COL
6th2.72
xGF/60
3.022nd
16th2.54
xGA/60
2.326th
2nd11.1%
Sh%
9.8%13th
20th90.1%
Sv%
92.2%1st
11th116.9
CF/60 (both)
122.71st
3rd+0.26
GAx/G
+0.0912th
20th−0.08
GSAx/G
+0.373rd
3rd11.8%
Sh%
10.0%21st
24th89.1%
Sv%
91.4%1st
18th50.8%
xGF% (L20)
57.4%3rd
PITSpecial teamsCOL
12th7.74
PP xG/60
7.0925th
13th80.0
PP FF/60
81.310th
19th4.6
PP min/G
5.41st
4th6.50
PK xGA/60
6.956th
15th4.7
PK min/G
4.820th
PITRecent formCOL
Lvs WPG 2-3L@ WSH 3-5OTL@ CBJ 2-3Wvs DAL 2-1L@ CHI 3-5
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ WPG 2-3W@ CGY 7-3Lvs TOR 3-6W@ DAL 3-2OTLvs DAL 2-3
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
3-3-1
Record
4-2-1
1-3-1
Last 5
2-2-1
4-3
Over–under
4-3
PITHome and roadseason to dateCOL
2-1-0
Home record
2-1-1
1-2-1
Road record
2-1-0
1-2
Home O/U
3-1
3-1
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
PITRest & travelCOL
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
917 mi1,475 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
PITKey injuriesCOL
Trevor van Riemsdyk DIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 16, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Penguins (3-3-1) visited the Avalanche (4-2-1) on Friday, October 16 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Penguins scored 3.57 goals per game (3rd of 32) and allowed 3.27 (24th). The Avalanche scored 3.68 goals per game (1st of 32) and allowed 2.48 (1st). The Penguins earned 59.8% of available standings points (10th) and the Avalanche 73.8% (1st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Penguins 51.7% (8th), Avalanche 56.6% (1st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Penguins 50.2% (13th), Avalanche 56.7% (2nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Penguins 57.4% (3rd), Avalanche 54.8% (6th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Penguins +170, Avalanche -209) prices the Penguins at 35% and the Avalanche at 65%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Pittsburgh Penguins 2, Colorado Avalanche 5

Colorado Avalanche won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Colorado Avalanche -1.5): Colorado Avalanche covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Colorado Avalanche closed at -209 on the moneyline (a 65% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Pittsburgh Penguins 2
Colorado Avalanche 5
Decided
In regulation
Colorado Avalanche won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

35%Market at the close65%
Pittsburgh PenguinsColorado Avalanche
32%Market at the open68%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Pittsburgh Penguins.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Pittsburgh Penguins 35%, Colorado Avalanche 65%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 11:01: Colorado Avalanche 31% to 47%22nd 0:25: Colorado Avalanche 44% to 62%32nd 4:24: Colorado Avalanche 62% to 79%■ Avalanche■ Penguins
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 11:01 — Colorado Avalanche goal (2-1)Colorado Avalanche 31% → 47% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 0:25 — Colorado Avalanche goal (2-2)Colorado Avalanche 44% → 62% (+18 pts)
  3. 2nd 4:24 — Colorado Avalanche goal (2-3)Colorado Avalanche 62% → 79% (+17 pts)

Colorado Avalanche won after falling as low as 31% (1st 11:01).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

42%PIT
Share of G&W replays won
58%COL
3.5
Expected goals
4.0
2
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Colorado Avalanche won 58% of G&W replays (Pittsburgh Penguins 42%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

PenguinsGoalsAvalanche
3.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.9
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
3.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
4.1
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.9Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.9
-1.5Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.8
-0.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Arturs Silovs 27/32 · Mackenzie Blackwood 29/31
+1.5
Bar left: Penguins gainedBar right: Avalanche gained

How the margin was built, from Colorado Avalanche's side:

Chances +0.7Finishing & goaltending +2.3Colorado Avalanche by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Colorado Avalanche closed as the market favourite at 65% and won.

The line moved toward Pittsburgh Penguins before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenAvalanche -1.5 (-100)
Penguins +1.5 (-120)
CloseAvalanche -1.5 (+118)
Penguins +1.5 (-144)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -119 / u -101)
Close6.5 (o -135 / u +110)
Moneyline
OpenPenguins +200 32%
Avalanche -245 68%
ClosePenguins +170 35%
Avalanche -209 65%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Penguins won 7 and the Avalanche 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 24, 2026Avalanche 6, Penguins 2
Avalanche won
Avalanche -175
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 16, 2026Penguins 7, Avalanche 2
Penguins won
Avalanche -225
underdog won
6.5
over
Mar 4, 2025Penguins 1, Avalanche 4
Avalanche won
Avalanche -285
favorite won
6.5
under
Dec 10, 2024Avalanche 6, Penguins 2
Avalanche won
Avalanche -184
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 24, 2024Penguins 4, Avalanche 5 OT
Avalanche won
Avalanche -255
favorite won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Pittsburgh Penguins

Colorado Avalanche

More NHL games on October 16, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results