Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Nashville Predators at Pittsburgh Penguins
NHL · October 24, 2026

Nashville Predators vs Pittsburgh Penguins Final — October 24, 2026

Nashville Predators logo
3-3-3
2
Goalie Juuse Saros Confirmed
FINAL
Pittsburgh Penguins logo
4-6-1
3
Goalie Arturs Silovs Expected
Saturday, October 24 · 7:10 PM ET
NSHStarting goaliesPIT
This season
7
Starts
7
.907
Sv%
.885
.852
HDSv%
.800
+1.1
GSAx
−0.4
Last season
59
Starts
38
.894
Sv%
.888
.799
HDSv%
.817
−11.0
GSAx
−11.5
NSHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)PIT
21st3.01
GF/G
3.573rd
11th8.39
PP GF/60
8.5010th
NSHDefensePIT
25th3.28
GA/G
3.2724th
5th6.27
PK GA/60
6.787th
NSHTeamPIT
22nd52.4%
Pts%
59.8%10th
22nd48.5%
xGF%
51.7%8th
14th50.1%
CF%
50.2%13th
16th49.0%
HDCF%
57.4%3rd
NSH5-on-5PIT
18th2.47
xGF/60
2.726th
23rd2.63
xGA/60
2.5416th
26th8.7%
Sh%
11.1%2nd
18th90.5%
Sv%
90.1%20th
19th114.8
CF/60 (both)
116.911th
20th−0.05
GAx/G
+0.263rd
16th−0.01
GSAx/G
−0.0820th
23rd10.0%
Sh%
11.8%3rd
14th89.7%
Sv%
89.1%24th
28th43.2%
xGF% (L20)
50.8%18th
NSHSpecial teamsPIT
21st7.24
PP xG/60
7.7412th
18th77.4
PP FF/60
80.013th
16th4.7
PP min/G
4.619th
14th7.50
PK xGA/60
6.504th
26th5.0
PK min/G
4.715th
NSHRecent formPIT
OTL@ OTT 2-3Lvs VGK 2-5OTLvs SJS 2-3Wvs STL 5-2L@ BOS 0-6
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ CHI 3-5L@ COL 2-5L@ VGK 2-6L@ UTA 4-5Wvs FLA 4-0
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
3-3-3
Record
4-6-1
1-2-2
Last 5
1-4-0
4-5
Over–under
—
—
Last 10
3-6-1
NSHHome and roadseason to datePIT
2-2-1
Home record
3-1-0
1-1-2
Road record
1-5-1
2-3
Home O/U
—
2-2
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NSHRest & travelPIT
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
481 mi774 km
Travel to the game
Home
NSHKey injuriesPIT
None listed
Players out or limited
Bryan Rust RWIRTrevor van Riemsdyk DIRSamuel Girard DDay-to-dayEvgeni Malkin CDay-to-day +1 more key player listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 24, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Predators (3-3-3) visited the Penguins (4-6-1) on Saturday, October 24 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Predators scored 3.01 goals per game (21st of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Penguins scored 3.57 goals per game (3rd of 32) and allowed 3.27 (24th). The Predators earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Penguins 59.8% (10th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Predators 48.5% (22nd), Penguins 51.7% (8th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Predators 50.1% (14th), Penguins 50.2% (13th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Predators 49.0% (16th), Penguins 57.4% (3rd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Predators +106, Penguins -128) prices the Predators at 46% and the Penguins at 54%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Nashville Predators 2, Pittsburgh Penguins 3

Pittsburgh Penguins won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Pittsburgh Penguins -1.5): Nashville Predators covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Pittsburgh Penguins closed at -128 on the moneyline (a 54% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Nashville Predators 2
Pittsburgh Penguins 3
Decided
In overtime
Pittsburgh Penguins won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

46%Market at the close54%
Nashville PredatorsPittsburgh Penguins
46%Market at the open54%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Nashville Predators 46%, Pittsburgh Penguins 54%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 6:40: Nashville Predators 47% to 67%23rd 18:54: Pittsburgh Penguins 6% to 51%3OT 3:44: Pittsburgh Penguins 50% to 100%■ Penguins■ Predators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 6:40 — Nashville Predators goal (2-1)Nashville Predators 47% → 67% (+20 pts)
  2. 3rd 18:54 — Pittsburgh Penguins goal (2-2)Pittsburgh Penguins 6% → 51% (+45 pts)
  3. OT 3:44 — Pittsburgh Penguins goal (2-3)Pittsburgh Penguins 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Pittsburgh Penguins won after falling as low as 6% (3rd 18:54).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

40%NSH
Share of G&W replays won
60%PIT
2.8
Expected goals
3.6
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Pittsburgh Penguins won 60% of G&W replays (Nashville Predators 40%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

PredatorsGoalsPenguins
2.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.1
0.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.6
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.3
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.9
-0.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.9
+0.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Juuse Saros 34/37 · Arturs Silovs 24/26
+0.8
Bar left: Predators gainedBar right: Penguins gained

How the margin was built, from Pittsburgh Penguins's side:

Chances +1.2Finishing & goaltending -0.2Pittsburgh Penguins by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Pittsburgh Penguins closed as the market favourite at 54% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenPenguins -1.5 (+165)
Predators +1.5 (-205)
ClosePenguins -1.5 (+184)
Predators +1.5 (-232)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -114 / u -107)
Close6.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenPredators +107 46%
Penguins -127 54%
ClosePredators +106 46%
Penguins -128 54%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Predators won 4 and the Penguins 10.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 16, 2025Predators 0, Penguins 4
Penguins won
Penguins -134
favorite won
6.5
under
Nov 14, 2025Penguins 1, Predators 2 OT
Predators won
Penguins -130
underdog won
6.5
under
Feb 1, 2025Predators 0, Penguins 3
Penguins won
Predators -120
underdog won
6.5
under
Dec 19, 2024Penguins 5, Predators 4 OT
Penguins won
Predators -157
underdog won
6
over
Apr 15, 2024Predators 2, Penguins 4
Penguins won
Penguins -114
favorite won
6
push

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Nashville Predators

Pittsburgh Penguins

More NHL games on October 24, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results