Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Pittsburgh Penguins at Utah Mammoth
NHL · October 19, 2026

Pittsburgh Penguins vs Utah Mammoth Final — October 19, 2026

Pittsburgh Penguins logo
3-5-1
4
Goalie Arturs Silovs Confirmed
FINAL
Utah Mammoth logo
6-3-0
5
Goalie Sebastian Cossa Confirmed
Monday, October 19 · 9:10 PM ET
PITStarting goaliesUTAH
This season
5
Starts
2
.875
Sv%
.833
.857
HDSv%
.800
−1.2
GSAx
−1.4
Last season
38
Starts
—
.888
Sv%
—
.817
HDSv%
—
−11.5
GSAx
—
PITOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)UTAH
3rd3.57
GF/G
3.2713th
10th8.50
PP GF/60
7.4117th
PITDefenseUTAH
24th3.27
GA/G
2.934th
7th6.78
PK GA/60
7.7419th
PITTeamUTAH
10th59.8%
Pts%
56.1%15th
8th51.7%
xGF%
53.4%6th
13th50.2%
CF%
53.1%4th
3rd57.4%
HDCF%
53.0%11th
PIT5-on-5UTAH
6th2.72
xGF/60
2.744th
16th2.54
xGA/60
2.389th
2nd11.1%
Sh%
10.3%7th
20th90.1%
Sv%
90.0%21st
11th116.9
CF/60 (both)
114.521st
3rd+0.26
GAx/G
+0.0715th
20th−0.08
GSAx/G
0.0015th
3rd11.8%
Sh%
11.0%8th
24th89.1%
Sv%
89.3%20th
18th50.8%
xGF% (L20)
51.3%14th
PITSpecial teamsUTAH
12th7.74
PP xG/60
7.2322nd
13th80.0
PP FF/60
74.024th
19th4.6
PP min/G
4.620th
4th6.50
PK xGA/60
7.9920th
15th4.7
PK min/G
5.024th
PITRecent formUTAH
OTL@ CBJ 2-3Wvs DAL 2-1L@ CHI 3-5L@ COL 2-5L@ VGK 2-6
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ BOS 1-6W@ BUF 4-1Wvs TOR 5-4W@ EDM 4-2Lvs EDM 2-6
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
3-5-1
Record
6-3-0
1-3-1
Last 5
3-2-0
6-3
Over–under
5-4
PITHome and roadseason to dateUTAH
2-1-0
Home record
2-1-0
1-4-1
Road record
4-2-0
1-2
Home O/U
2-1
5-1
Road O/U
3-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
PITRest & travelUTAH
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
368 mi592 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
PITKey injuriesUTAH
Trevor van Riemsdyk DIRSamuel Girard DDay-to-dayEgor Chinakhov RWDay-to-day
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 19, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Penguins (3-5-1) visited the Mammoth (6-3-0) on Monday, October 19 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Penguins scored 3.57 goals per game (3rd of 32) and allowed 3.27 (24th). The Mammoth scored 3.27 goals per game (13th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Penguins earned 59.8% of available standings points (10th) and the Mammoth 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Penguins 51.7% (8th), Mammoth 53.4% (6th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Penguins 50.2% (13th), Mammoth 53.1% (4th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Penguins 57.4% (3rd), Mammoth 53.0% (11th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Penguins +154, Mammoth -185) prices the Penguins at 38% and the Mammoth at 62%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Pittsburgh Penguins 4, Utah Mammoth 5

Utah Mammoth won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Utah Mammoth -1.5): Pittsburgh Penguins covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Utah Mammoth closed at -185 on the moneyline (a 62% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Pittsburgh Penguins 4
Utah Mammoth 5
Decided
In regulation
Utah Mammoth won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

38%Market at the close62%
Pittsburgh PenguinsUtah Mammoth
38%Market at the open62%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Pittsburgh Penguins 38%, Utah Mammoth 62%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 6:00: Utah Mammoth 46% to 62%22nd 7:01: Pittsburgh Penguins 25% to 42%32nd 11:44: Utah Mammoth 59% to 79%■ Mammoth■ Penguins
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 6:00 — Utah Mammoth goal (1-1)Utah Mammoth 46% → 62% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 7:01 — Pittsburgh Penguins goal (2-2)Pittsburgh Penguins 25% → 42% (+18 pts)
  3. 2nd 11:44 — Utah Mammoth goal (2-3)Utah Mammoth 59% → 79% (+20 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

22%PIT
Share of G&W replays won
78%UTA
1.9
Expected goals
4.1
4
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Utah Mammoth won 78% of G&W replays (Pittsburgh Penguins 22%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Utah Mammoth. Here is where that came from.

PenguinsGoalsMammoth
1.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.3
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
4.1
0.4Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
+1.7Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.9
-0.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Arturs Silovs 24/29 · Sebastian Cossa 15/19
-1.7
Bar left: Penguins gainedBar right: Mammoth gained

How the margin was built, from Utah Mammoth's side:

Chances +1.9Finishing & goaltending -0.9Utah Mammoth by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Utah Mammoth closed as the market favourite at 62% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenMammoth -1.5 (+136)
Penguins +1.5 (-165)
CloseMammoth -1.5 (+130)
Penguins +1.5 (-162)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -119 / u -103)
Close6.5 (o -140 / u +114)
Moneyline
OpenPenguins +152 38%
Mammoth -183 62%
ClosePenguins +154 38%
Mammoth -185 62%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Penguins won 11 and the Mammoth 3.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 14, 2026Penguins 4, Mammoth 3
Penguins won
Mammoth -148
underdog won
6
over
Dec 14, 2025Mammoth 5, Penguins 4 OT
Mammoth won
Mammoth -132
favorite won
6.5
over
Jan 29, 2025Penguins 3, Mammoth 2 OT
Penguins won


Nov 23, 2024Mammoth 6, Penguins 1
Mammoth won


Jan 22, 2024Penguins 2, Mammoth 5
Mammoth won


Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Pittsburgh Penguins

Utah Mammoth

More NHL games on October 19, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results