Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Anaheim Ducks at New York Rangers
NHL · October 19, 2026

Anaheim Ducks vs New York Rangers Final — October 19, 2026

Anaheim Ducks logo
4-3-0
2
Goalie Ville Husso Confirmed
FINAL
New York Rangers logo
6-3-1
5
Goalie Dylan Garand Confirmed
Monday, October 19 · 7:10 PM ET
ANAStarting goaliesNYR
This season
1
Starts
5
.935
Sv%
.927
.750
HDSv%
1.000
+1.5
GSAx
+3.1
Last season
19
Starts
3
.884
Sv%
.948
.826
HDSv%
.895
−4.4
GSAx
+5.1
ANAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NYR
10th3.33
GF/G
2.9023rd
24th6.41
PP GF/60
9.026th
ANADefenseNYR
29th3.51
GA/G
3.0513th
26th8.48
PK GA/60
7.4116th
ANATeamNYR
15th56.1%
Pts%
47.0%29th
15th50.5%
xGF%
48.4%23rd
6th52.4%
CF%
48.9%20th
21st47.6%
HDCF%
49.0%17th
ANA5-on-5NYR
3rd2.79
xGF/60
2.2630th
30th2.77
xGA/60
2.4111th
25th8.9%
Sh%
9.5%17th
29th89.3%
Sv%
91.4%9th
2nd122.3
CF/60 (both)
115.018th
24th−0.15
GAx/G
+0.0714th
25th−0.16
GSAx/G
+0.158th
24th10.0%
Sh%
10.9%12th
30th88.3%
Sv%
90.4%4th
10th53.3%
xGF% (L20)
47.7%22nd
ANASpecial teamsNYR
23rd7.19
PP xG/60
8.307th
19th76.9
PP FF/60
85.12nd
4th5.2
PP min/G
4.328th
17th7.74
PK xGA/60
8.0421st
30th5.2
PK min/G
4.922nd
ANARecent formNYR
Lvs EDM 2-5W@ WPG 5-1W@ CGY 4-2Lvs CGY 2-4Lvs BOS 2-4
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ WSH 1-3Wvs VAN 6-2Wvs TBL 4-1L@ NJD 1-7OTL@ CBJ 0-1
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
4-3-0
Record
6-3-1
2-3-0
Last 5
2-2-1
2-5
Over–under
—
—
Last 10
6-3-1
ANAHome and roadseason to dateNYR
1-3-0
Home record
5-0-0
3-0-0
Road record
1-3-1
1-3
Home O/U
—
1-2
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
ANARest & travelNYR
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
2,434 mi3,917 km
Travel to the game
Home
+3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
ANAKey injuriesNYR
Troy Terry RWIRMikael Granlund CDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Igor Shesterkin GIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 19, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Ducks (4-3-0) visited the Rangers (6-3-1) on Monday, October 19 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Ducks scored 3.33 goals per game (10th of 32) and allowed 3.51 (29th). The Rangers scored 2.90 goals per game (23rd of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Ducks earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Rangers 47.0% (29th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Ducks 50.5% (15th), Rangers 48.4% (23rd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Ducks 52.4% (6th), Rangers 48.9% (20th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Ducks 47.6% (21st), Rangers 49.0% (17th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Ducks +129, Rangers -150) prices the Ducks at 42% and the Rangers at 58%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Anaheim Ducks 2, New York Rangers 5

New York Rangers won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Rangers -1.5): New York Rangers covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • New York Rangers closed at -150 on the moneyline (a 58% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Anaheim Ducks 2
New York Rangers 5
Decided
In regulation
New York Rangers won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

42%Market at the close58%
Anaheim DucksNew York Rangers
45%Market at the open55%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward New York Rangers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Anaheim Ducks 42%, New York Rangers 58%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 1:18: New York Rangers 58% to 72%22nd 4:38: New York Rangers 76% to 88%32nd 10:17: New York Rangers 89% to 96%■ Rangers■ Ducks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 1:18 — New York Rangers goal (0-1)New York Rangers 58% → 72% (+14 pts)
  2. 2nd 4:38 — New York Rangers goal (0-2)New York Rangers 76% → 88% (+12 pts)
  3. 2nd 10:17 — New York Rangers goal (0-3)New York Rangers 89% → 96% (+7 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

27%ANA
Share of G&W replays won
73%NYR
3.0
Expected goals
5.2
2
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New York Rangers won 73% of G&W replays (Anaheim Ducks 27%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New York Rangers. Here is where that came from.

DucksGoalsRangers
2.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.9
0.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.3
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
5.2
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
-1.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.2
+0.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Ville Husso 25/30 · Dylan Garand 29/31
+1.0
Bar left: Ducks gainedBar right: Rangers gained

How the margin was built, from New York Rangers's side:

Chances +2.2Finishing & goaltending +0.8New York Rangers by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1172.00uLOSS -2.34u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

New York Rangers closed as the market favourite at 58% and won.

The line moved toward New York Rangers before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenRangers -1.5 (+175)
Ducks +1.5 (-220)
CloseRangers -1.5 (+160)
Ducks +1.5 (-200)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +107 / u -129)
Close6.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenDucks +112 45%
Rangers -133 55%
CloseDucks +129 42%
Rangers -150 58%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Ducks won 5 and the Rangers 9.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 19, 2026Rangers 3, Ducks 5
Ducks won
Ducks -145
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 15, 2025Ducks 4, Rangers 1
Ducks won
Rangers -115
underdog won
6.5
under
Mar 28, 2025Rangers 4, Ducks 5 OT
Ducks won
Rangers -165
underdog won
6
over
Oct 26, 2024Ducks 1, Rangers 2
Rangers won
Rangers -300
favorite won
6.5
under
Jan 21, 2024Rangers 5, Ducks 2
Rangers won
Rangers -225
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Anaheim Ducks

New York Rangers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 19, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results