Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Detroit Red Wings at Edmonton Oilers
NHL · October 26, 2026

Detroit Red Wings vs Edmonton Oilers Final — October 26, 2026

Detroit Red Wings logo
4-4-3
4
Goalie Michal Postava Confirmed
FINAL
Edmonton Oilers logo
8-2-1
3
Goalie Tristan Jarry Confirmed
Monday, October 26 · 9:40 PM ET
DETStarting goaliesEDM
This season
—
Starts
4
—
Sv%
.861
—
HDSv%
.750
—
GSAx
−6.1
Last season
—
Starts
29
—
Sv%
.882
—
HDSv%
.845
—
GSAx
−8.5
DETOffense2026-27 regular season to dateEDM
26th2.64
GF/G
4.451st
25th5.89
PP GF/60
13.353rd
DETDefenseEDM
12th3.09
GA/G
3.5526th
28th13.58
PK GA/60
13.5626th
DETTeamEDM
21st50.0%
Pts%
77.3%2nd
5th55.5%
xGF%
47.4%23rd
7th54.2%
CF%
47.8%21st
5th64.3%
HDCF%
57.1%9th
DET5-on-5EDM
10th2.66
xGF/60
2.2723rd
6th2.13
xGA/60
2.5219th
26th7.7%
Sh%
13.5%2nd
6th91.9%
Sv%
88.9%28th
8th115.6
CF/60 (both)
109.624th
32nd−0.67
GAx/G
+1.271st
17th−0.13
GSAx/G
−0.5228th
29th8.3%
Sh%
16.5%1st
18th88.9%
Sv%
87.5%28th
DETSpecial teamsEDM
10th8.27
PP xG/60
10.333rd
6th81.4
PP FF/60
93.42nd
5th5.6
PP min/G
4.920th
21st8.16
PK xGA/60
8.9727th
18th5.2
PK min/G
3.62nd
DETRecent formEDM
Wvs PHI 2-1Wvs SJS 4-3OTL@ SEA 3-4W@ VAN 5-2L@ CGY 1-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs UTA 2-4W@ UTA 6-2Wvs MIN 4-3Wvs CAR 6-5Lvs TOR 2-7
above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
4-4-3
Record
8-2-1
3-1-1
Last 5
3-2-0
4-3-3
Last 10
8-2-0
6-5
Over–under
—
DETHome and roadseason to dateEDM
3-3-1
Home record
3-2-1
1-1-2
Road record
5-0-0
4-3
Home O/U
—
2-2
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DETRest & travelEDM
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
175 mi282 km
Travel to the game
Home
DETKey injuriesEDM
Simon Edvinsson DIR
Players out or limited
Frederik Andersen GIRMattias Ekholm DOut
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 26, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Red Wings (4-4-3) visited the Oilers (8-2-1) on Monday, October 26 at 9:40 PM ET.

The Red Wings score 2.64 goals per game (26th of 32) and allow 3.09 (12th). The Oilers score 4.45 goals per game (1st of 32) and allow 3.55 (26th). The Red Wings earn 50.0% of available standings points (21st) and the Oilers 77.3% (2nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Red Wings 55.5% (5th), Oilers 47.4% (23rd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Red Wings 54.2% (7th), Oilers 47.8% (21st). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Red Wings 64.3% (5th), Oilers 57.1% (9th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Red Wings +145, Oilers -178) prices the Red Wings at 39% and the Oilers at 61%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Detroit Red Wings 4, Edmonton Oilers 3

Detroit Red Wings won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Edmonton Oilers -1.5): Detroit Red Wings covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Detroit Red Wings closed at +145 on the moneyline (a 39% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Detroit Red Wings 4
Edmonton Oilers 3
Decided
In a shootout
Detroit Red Wings won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

39%Market at the close61%
Detroit Red WingsEdmonton Oilers
38%Market at the open62%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Detroit Red Wings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Detroit Red Wings 39%, Edmonton Oilers 61%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 16:32: Edmonton Oilers 54% to 92%23rd 18:43: Detroit Red Wings 6% to 46%3OT 5:00: Detroit Red Wings 50% to 100%■ Oilers■ Red Wings
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 16:32 — Edmonton Oilers goal (2-3)Edmonton Oilers 54% → 92% (+38 pts)
  2. 3rd 18:43 — Detroit Red Wings goal (3-3)Detroit Red Wings 6% → 46% (+41 pts)
  3. OT 5:00 — Edmonton Oilers game-endDetroit Red Wings 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Detroit Red Wings won after falling as low as 6% (3rd 18:43).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

42%DET
Share of G&W replays won
58%EDM
2.3
Expected goals
2.8
4
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Edmonton Oilers won 58% of G&W replays (Detroit Red Wings 42%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Red WingsGoalsOilers
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.2
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.6
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.8
0.7Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.4
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+0.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.2
+0.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Michal Postava 25/28 · Tristan Jarry 26/29
-0.0
Bar left: Red Wings gainedBar right: Oilers gained

How the margin was built, from Detroit Red Wings's side:

Chances -0.3Finishing & goaltending +0.3Shootout +1Detroit Red Wings by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 +1060.50uLOSS -0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Edmonton Oilers closed as the market favourite at 61% and lost.

The line moved toward Detroit Red Wings before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenOilers -1.5 (+141)
Red Wings +1.5 (-170)
CloseOilers -1.5 (+134)
Red Wings +1.5 (-163)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -113 / u -106)
Close6.5 (o -130 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenRed Wings +154 38%
Oilers -187 62%
CloseRed Wings +145 39%
Oilers -178 61%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Red Wings won 6 and the Oilers 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 11, 2025Red Wings 1, Oilers 4
Oilers won
Oilers -185
favorite won
6.5
under
Oct 19, 2025Oilers 2, Red Wings 4
Red Wings won
Oilers -135
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 30, 2025Red Wings 3, Oilers 2 SO
Red Wings won
Oilers -270
underdog won
6.5
under
Oct 27, 2024Oilers 3, Red Wings 2 OT
Oilers won
Oilers -275
favorite won
6.5
under
Feb 13, 2024Red Wings 4, Oilers 8
Oilers won
Oilers -237
favorite won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Detroit Red Wings

Edmonton Oilers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 26, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results