Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Toronto Maple Leafs at Calgary Flames
NHL · October 26, 2026

Toronto Maple Leafs vs Calgary Flames Final — October 26, 2026

FINAL
Calgary Flames logo
4-6-0
5
Goalie Devin Cooley Confirmed
Monday, October 26 · 8:40 PM ET
TORStarting goaliesCGY
This season
8
Starts
5
.895
Sv%
.911
.875
HDSv%
.944
+0.3
GSAx
+2.2
Last season
51
Starts
26
.877
Sv%
.909
.799
HDSv%
.854
−18.1
GSAx
+15.0
TOROffense2026-27 regular season to dateCGY
5th3.85
GF/G
2.3030th
4th12.56
PP GF/60
14.382nd
TORDefenseCGY
14th3.15
GA/G
3.9030th
1st1.63
PK GA/60
5.428th
TORTeamCGY
13th61.5%
Pts%
40.0%28th
17th49.1%
xGF%
50.4%14th
25th46.8%
CF%
50.9%15th
20th47.4%
HDCF%
66.7%3rd
TOR5-on-5CGY
16th2.48
xGF/60
2.6511th
20th2.57
xGA/60
2.6021st
8th11.1%
Sh%
5.5%32nd
25th89.1%
Sv%
88.0%31st
11th115.1
CF/60 (both)
123.61st
6th+0.53
GAx/G
−0.5229th
11th+0.16
GSAx/G
−0.6430th
6th12.7%
Sh%
7.7%32nd
9th89.9%
Sv%
87.4%29th
TORSpecial teamsCGY
7th9.11
PP xG/60
6.3128th
9th80.2
PP FF/60
70.118th
21st4.8
PP min/G
3.332nd
16th7.89
PK xGA/60
8.4024th
24th5.7
PK min/G
5.522nd
TORRecent formCGY
Lvs NYI 1-4Wvs SJS 3-1W@ CBJ 6-2Wvs NYR 5-4W@ EDM 7-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ ANA 4-2L@ VGK 2-6Wvs CAR 3-2Wvs MIN 2-1Wvs DET 4-1
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
7-4-2
Record
4-6-0
4-1-0
Last 5
4-1-0
6-2-2
Last 10
4-6-0
—
Over–under
4-6
TORHome and roadseason to dateCGY
4-3-1
Home record
3-3-0
3-1-1
Road record
1-3-0
—
Home O/U
2-4
—
Road O/U
2-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
TORRest & travelCGY
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
175 mi282 km
Travel to the game
Home
TORKey injuriesCGY
John Tavares CIR
Players out or limited
Jonathan Huberdeau LWIRMikael Backlund CDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 26, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Maple Leafs (7-4-2) visited the Flames (4-6-0) on Monday, October 26 at 8:40 PM ET.

The Maple Leafs score 3.85 goals per game (5th of 32) and allow 3.15 (14th). The Flames score 2.30 goals per game (30th of 32) and allow 3.90 (30th). The Maple Leafs earn 61.5% of available standings points (13th) and the Flames 40.0% (28th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Maple Leafs 49.1% (17th), Flames 50.4% (14th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Maple Leafs 46.8% (25th), Flames 50.9% (15th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Maple Leafs 47.4% (20th), Flames 66.7% (3rd).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Maple Leafs -140, Flames +117) prices the Maple Leafs at 56% and the Flames at 44%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Toronto Maple Leafs 2, Calgary Flames 5

Calgary Flames won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Calgary Flames +1.5): Calgary Flames covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Calgary Flames closed at +117 on the moneyline (a 44% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Toronto Maple Leafs 2
Calgary Flames 5
Decided
In regulation
Calgary Flames won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

56%Market at the close44%
Toronto Maple LeafsCalgary Flames
55%Market at the open45%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Toronto Maple Leafs.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Toronto Maple Leafs 56%, Calgary Flames 44%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:05: Calgary Flames 45% to 61%21st 11:50: Calgary Flames 61% to 76%33rd 6:06: Toronto Maple Leafs 7% to 23%■ Flames■ Maple Leafs
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:05 — Calgary Flames goal (0-1)Calgary Flames 45% → 61% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 11:50 — Calgary Flames goal (0-2)Calgary Flames 61% → 76% (+15 pts)
  3. 3rd 6:06 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (2-3)Toronto Maple Leafs 7% → 23% (+16 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

33%TOR
Share of G&W replays won
67%CGY
2.4
Expected goals
3.7
2
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Calgary Flames won 67% of G&W replays (Toronto Maple Leafs 33%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Calgary Flames. Here is where that came from.

Maple LeafsGoalsFlames
1.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.5
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.4Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.7
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
-0.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.8
+0.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Sergei Bobrovsky 29/32 · Devin Cooley 26/28
+0.3
0Empty-net goals2
Bar left: Maple Leafs gainedBar right: Flames gained

How the margin was built, from Calgary Flames's side:

Chances +1.4Finishing & goaltending -0.4Empty net +2Calgary Flames by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 +1130.50uLOSS -0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Toronto Maple Leafs closed as the market favourite at 56% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenFlames +1.5 (-219)
Maple Leafs -1.5 (+177)
CloseFlames +1.5 (-207)
Maple Leafs -1.5 (+164)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -117 / u -102)
Close6.5 (o -120 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenMaple Leafs -137 55%
Flames +114 45%
CloseMaple Leafs -140 56%
Flames +117 44%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 23 times since 2018-19: the Maple Leafs won 16 and the Flames 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Feb 2, 2026Maple Leafs 4, Flames 2
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -115
favorite won
6.5
under
Oct 28, 2025Flames 3, Maple Leafs 4
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -166
favorite won
5.5
over
Mar 17, 2025Flames 2, Maple Leafs 6
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -200
favorite won
5.5
over
Feb 4, 2025Maple Leafs 6, Flames 3
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -135
favorite won
5.5
over
Jan 18, 2024Maple Leafs 4, Flames 3
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -136
favorite won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Toronto Maple Leafs

Calgary Flames

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 26, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results