Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Minnesota Wild at Edmonton Oilers
NHL · October 20, 2026

Minnesota Wild vs Edmonton Oilers Final — October 20, 2026

Minnesota Wild logo
6-2-1
3
Goalie Jesper Wallstedt Confirmed
FINAL
Edmonton Oilers logo
6-1-1
4
Goalie Devon Levi Confirmed
Tuesday, October 20 · 9:10 PM ET
MINStarting goaliesEDM
This season
8
Starts
5
.921
Sv%
.897
.917
HDSv%
.737
+6.6
GSAx
+0.6
Last season
33
Starts
—
.916
Sv%
—
.824
HDSv%
—
+7.9
GSAx
—
MINOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)EDM
11th3.32
GF/G
3.447th
5th9.10
PP GF/60
12.211st
MINDefenseEDM
4th2.93
GA/G
3.2825th
14th7.25
PK GA/60
8.2721st
MINTeamEDM
7th63.4%
Pts%
56.7%14th
12th50.9%
xGF%
51.7%9th
24th48.2%
CF%
50.3%12th
10th53.5%
HDCF%
51.0%14th
MIN5-on-5EDM
13th2.59
xGF/60
2.668th
13th2.50
xGA/60
2.4912th
23rd9.1%
Sh%
9.2%21st
4th91.7%
Sv%
89.0%32nd
3rd119.6
CF/60 (both)
115.117th
11th+0.10
GAx/G
+0.0813th
11th+0.11
GSAx/G
−0.2326th
15th10.5%
Sh%
10.9%9th
2nd90.8%
Sv%
88.3%29th
4th55.0%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%16th
MINSpecial teamsEDM
16th7.49
PP xG/60
9.781st
6th83.6
PP FF/60
89.81st
6th5.1
PP min/G
4.129th
19th7.90
PK xGA/60
8.2526th
6th4.2
PK min/G
4.48th
MINRecent formEDM
W@ FLA 4-1Wvs VGK 4-2L@ WPG 2-5Wvs STL 5-4Wvs CBJ 2-1
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ ANA 5-2W@ SJS 3-1W@ LAK 4-1Lvs UTA 2-4W@ UTA 6-2
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
6-2-1
Record
6-1-1
4-1-0
Last 5
4-1-0
2-7
Over–under
—
MINHome and roadseason to dateEDM
4-0-0
Home record
1-1-1
2-2-1
Road record
5-0-0
1-3
Home O/U
—
1-4
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
MINRest & travelEDM
2 days
Days of rest
3 days
1,089 mi1,753 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
MINKey injuriesEDM
Filip Gustavsson GIROlli Maatta DOutBrock Faber DIR
Players out or limited
Frederik Andersen GIRRyan Nugent-Hopkins CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 20, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Wild (6-2-1) visited the Oilers (6-1-1) on Tuesday, October 20 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Wild scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Oilers scored 3.44 goals per game (7th of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Wild earned 63.4% of available standings points (7th) and the Oilers 56.7% (14th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Wild 50.9% (12th), Oilers 51.7% (9th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Wild 48.2% (24th), Oilers 50.3% (12th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Wild 53.5% (10th), Oilers 51.0% (14th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Wild +105, Oilers -125) prices the Wild at 47% and the Oilers at 53%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Minnesota Wild 3, Edmonton Oilers 4

Edmonton Oilers won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Edmonton Oilers -1.5): Minnesota Wild covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Edmonton Oilers closed at -125 on the moneyline (a 53% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Minnesota Wild 3
Edmonton Oilers 4
Decided
In overtime
Edmonton Oilers won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

47%Market at the close53%
Minnesota WildEdmonton Oilers
46%Market at the open54%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Minnesota Wild.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Minnesota Wild 47%, Edmonton Oilers 53%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 13:07: Minnesota Wild 13% to 49%2OT 1:59: Edmonton Oilers 51% to 74%3OT 3:32: Edmonton Oilers 65% to 100%■ Oilers■ Wild
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 13:07 — Minnesota Wild goal (3-3)Minnesota Wild 13% → 49% (+35 pts)
  2. OT 1:59 — Minnesota Wild faceoffEdmonton Oilers 51% → 74% (+24 pts)
  3. OT 3:32 — Edmonton Oilers goal (3-4)Edmonton Oilers 65% → 100% (+35 pts)

Edmonton Oilers won after falling as low as 35% (1st 18:37).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

61%MIN
Share of G&W replays won
39%EDM
4.5
Expected goals
3.6
3
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Minnesota Wild won 61% of G&W replays (Edmonton Oilers 39%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Minnesota Wild. Here is where that came from.

WildGoalsOilers
3.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.5
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
4.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.6
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.6
1.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
-1.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.2
+0.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jesper Wallstedt 28/32 · Devon Levi 27/30
+1.4
Bar left: Wild gainedBar right: Oilers gained

How the margin was built, from Edmonton Oilers's side:

Chances -0.3Finishing & goaltending +1.3Edmonton Oilers by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1112.00uLOSS -2.22u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Edmonton Oilers closed as the market favourite at 53% and won.

The line moved toward Minnesota Wild before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenOilers -1.5 (+185)
Wild +1.5 (-235)
CloseOilers -1.5 (+185)
Wild +1.5 (-237)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -100 / u -120)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenWild +110 46%
Oilers -130 54%
CloseWild +105 47%
Oilers -125 53%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Wild won 15 and the Oilers 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 31, 2026Wild 7, Oilers 3
Wild won
Oilers -130
underdog won
6.5
over
Dec 20, 2025Oilers 2, Wild 5
Wild won
Wild -134
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 2, 2025Wild 1, Oilers 0
Wild won
Oilers -148
underdog won
6
under
Jan 15, 2025Oilers 5, Wild 3
Oilers won
Oilers -225
favorite won
6
over
Dec 12, 2024Oilers 7, Wild 1
Oilers won
Oilers -140
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Minnesota Wild

Edmonton Oilers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 20, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results