Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Detroit Red Wings at Calgary Flames
NHL · October 24, 2026

Detroit Red Wings vs Calgary Flames Final — October 24, 2026

Detroit Red Wings logo
4-3-3
1
Goalie John Gibson Confirmed
FINAL
Calgary Flames logo
3-6-0
4
Goalie Devin Cooley Confirmed
Saturday, October 24 · 10:10 PM ET
DETStarting goaliesCGY
This season
7
Starts
4
.871
Sv%
.898
.737
HDSv%
.933
−3.3
GSAx
+0.5
Last season
57
Starts
26
.901
Sv%
.909
.824
HDSv%
.854
+8.8
GSAx
+15.0
DETOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CGY
22nd2.94
GF/G
2.5932nd
13th8.17
PP GF/60
5.7531st
DETDefenseCGY
19th3.15
GA/G
3.1621st
27th8.57
PK GA/60
7.1312th
DETTeamCGY
15th56.1%
Pts%
47.0%29th
21st48.6%
xGF%
47.2%27th
21st48.8%
CF%
49.2%17th
19th48.5%
HDCF%
46.9%23rd
DET5-on-5CGY
21st2.46
xGF/60
2.3524th
22nd2.60
xGA/60
2.6324th
30th8.1%
Sh%
7.8%31st
17th90.5%
Sv%
90.6%13th
6th118.2
CF/60 (both)
118.25th
31st−0.31
GAx/G
−0.2429th
17th−0.03
GSAx/G
+0.149th
29th9.5%
Sh%
8.5%32nd
17th89.5%
Sv%
90.3%6th
23rd47.6%
xGF% (L20)
42.4%30th
DETSpecial teamsCGY
5th8.63
PP xG/60
6.6830th
8th82.9
PP FF/60
71.628th
8th4.9
PP min/G
4.621st
15th7.52
PK xGA/60
7.8118th
3rd4.1
PK min/G
4.716th
DETRecent formCGY
OTLvs NJD 4-5Wvs PHI 2-1Wvs SJS 4-3OTL@ SEA 3-4W@ VAN 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs ANA 2-4W@ ANA 4-2L@ VGK 2-6Wvs CAR 3-2Wvs MIN 2-1
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
4-3-3
Record
3-6-0
3-0-2
Last 5
3-2-0
4-3-3
Last 10
—
6-4
Over–under
4-5
DETHome and roadseason to dateCGY
3-3-1
Home record
2-3-0
1-0-2
Road record
1-3-0
4-3
Home O/U
2-3
2-1
Road O/U
2-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DETRest & travelCGY
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
419 mi674 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
DETKey injuriesCGY
John Gibson GDay-to-daySimon Edvinsson DIR
Players out or limited
Jonathan Huberdeau LWIRMikael Backlund CDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 24, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Red Wings (4-3-3) visited the Flames (3-6-0) on Saturday, October 24 at 10:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Red Wings scored 2.94 goals per game (22nd of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Flames scored 2.59 goals per game (32nd of 32) and allowed 3.16 (21st). The Red Wings earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Flames 47.0% (29th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Red Wings 48.6% (21st), Flames 47.2% (27th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Red Wings 48.8% (21st), Flames 49.2% (17th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Red Wings 48.5% (19th), Flames 46.9% (23rd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Red Wings -130, Flames +110) prices the Red Wings at 54% and the Flames at 46%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Detroit Red Wings 1, Calgary Flames 4

Calgary Flames won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Calgary Flames +1.5): Calgary Flames covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Calgary Flames closed at +110 on the moneyline (a 46% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Detroit Red Wings 1
Calgary Flames 4
Decided
In regulation
Calgary Flames won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

54%Market at the close46%
Detroit Red WingsCalgary Flames
55%Market at the open45%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Calgary Flames.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Detroit Red Wings 54%, Calgary Flames 46%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 17:50: Calgary Flames 46% to 64%22nd 2:22: Detroit Red Wings 35% to 54%32nd 8:38: Calgary Flames 50% to 69%■ Flames■ Red Wings
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 17:50 — Calgary Flames goal (0-1)Calgary Flames 46% → 64% (+18 pts)
  2. 2nd 2:22 — Detroit Red Wings goal (1-1)Detroit Red Wings 35% → 54% (+19 pts)
  3. 2nd 8:38 — Calgary Flames goal (1-2)Calgary Flames 50% → 69% (+20 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

59%DET
Share of G&W replays won
41%CGY
2.3
Expected goals
1.8
1
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Detroit Red Wings won 59% of G&W replays (Calgary Flames 41%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Red WingsGoalsFlames
1.65-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.5
0.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.8
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-1.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+2.2
-2.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · John Gibson 21/25 · Devin Cooley 28/29
+1.3
Bar left: Red Wings gainedBar right: Flames gained

How the margin was built, from Calgary Flames's side:

Chances -0.5Finishing & goaltending +3.5Calgary Flames by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Detroit Red Wings closed as the market favourite at 54% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenFlames +1.5 (-191)
Red Wings -1.5 (+155)
CloseFlames +1.5 (-235)
Red Wings -1.5 (+183)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -133 / u +110)
Close5.5 (o -135 / u +110)
Moneyline
OpenRed Wings -135 55%
Flames +114 45%
CloseRed Wings -130 54%
Flames +110 46%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Red Wings won 8 and the Flames 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 16, 2026Flames 2, Red Wings 5
Red Wings won
Red Wings -185
favorite won
5.5
over
Dec 10, 2025Red Wings 4, Flames 3
Red Wings won
Red Wings -115
favorite won
6
over
Feb 1, 2025Red Wings 3, Flames 1
Red Wings won
Flames -115
underdog won
5.5
under
Nov 27, 2024Flames 1, Red Wings 2 OT
Red Wings won
Flames -115
underdog won
5.5
under
Feb 17, 2024Red Wings 5, Flames 0
Red Wings won
Flames -151
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Detroit Red Wings

Calgary Flames

More NHL games on October 24, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results