Home › Game Previews › NHL › November 2026 › Edmonton Oilers at New York Rangers
NHL · November 1, 2026

Edmonton Oilers vs New York Rangers Final — November 1, 2026

Edmonton Oilers logo
10-2-2
4
Goalie Matt Tomkins Confirmed
FINAL
New York Rangers logo
7-6-1
1
Goalie Dylan Garand Confirmed
Sunday, November 1 · 6:10 PM ET
EDMStarting goaliesNYR
This season
—
Starts
8
—
Sv%
.899
—
HDSv%
.964
—
GSAx
+0.2
Last season
—
Starts
3
—
Sv%
.948
—
HDSv%
.895
—
GSAx
+5.1
EDMOffense2026-27 regular season to dateNYR
1st4.29
GF/G
3.1416th
5th12.51
PP GF/60
7.9513th
EDMDefenseNYR
13th3.07
GA/G
3.009th
23rd10.59
PK GA/60
3.503rd
EDMTeamNYR
2nd78.6%
Pts%
53.6%19th
23rd47.5%
xGF%
49.6%19th
22nd48.2%
CF%
47.7%24th
10th57.9%
HDCF%
53.8%13th
EDM5-on-5NYR
25th2.24
xGF/60
2.5715th
16th2.48
xGA/60
2.6122nd
3rd13.2%
Sh%
10.1%12th
12th90.8%
Sv%
89.9%22nd
30th108.2
CF/60 (both)
110.523rd
2nd+1.03
GAx/G
−0.1820th
19th−0.09
GSAx/G
+0.239th
1st15.5%
Sh%
11.3%13th
17th89.1%
Sv%
89.8%8th
EDMSpecial teamsNYR
3rd10.55
PP xG/60
8.789th
2nd93.4
PP FF/60
78.511th
12th5.1
PP min/G
4.330th
10th7.52
PK xGA/60
6.706th
4th4.0
PK min/G
4.915th
EDMRecent formNYR
Wvs CAR 6-5Lvs TOR 2-7OTLvs DET 3-4Wvs CGY 4-0W@ NYI 4-0
Resultsoldest to newest
OTL@ CBJ 0-1Wvs ANA 5-2L@ TOR 4-5L@ OTT 4-7Lvs LAK 3-6
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
10-2-2
Record
7-6-1
3-1-1
Last 5
1-3-1
7-2-1
Last 10
4-5-1
EDMHome and roadseason to dateNYR
4-2-2
Home record
6-1-0
6-0-0
Road record
1-5-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
EDMRest & travelNYR
Back-to-back0 days off
Days of rest
5 days
14 mi23 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
EDMKey injuriesNYR
Zach Hyman LWIR
Players out or limited
Igor Shesterkin GIRBraden Schneider DDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

Key players only. Injury report as of November 1, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Oilers (10-2-2) visited the Rangers (7-6-1) on Sunday, November 1 at 6:10 PM ET.

The Oilers score 4.29 goals per game (1st of 32) and allow 3.07 (13th). The Rangers score 3.14 goals per game (16th of 32) and allow 3.00 (9th). The Oilers earn 78.6% of available standings points (2nd) and the Rangers 53.6% (19th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Oilers 47.5% (23rd), Rangers 49.6% (19th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Oilers 48.2% (22nd), Rangers 47.7% (24th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Oilers 57.9% (10th), Rangers 53.8% (13th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Oilers +104, Rangers -125) prices the Oilers at 47% and the Rangers at 53%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Edmonton Oilers 4, New York Rangers 1

Edmonton Oilers won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Rangers -1.5): Edmonton Oilers covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Edmonton Oilers closed at +104 on the moneyline (a 47% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Edmonton Oilers 4
New York Rangers 1
Decided
In regulation
Edmonton Oilers won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

47%Market at the close53%
Edmonton OilersNew York Rangers
47%Market at the open53%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Edmonton Oilers 47%, New York Rangers 53%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 0:50: Edmonton Oilers 47% to 62%21st 6:19: Edmonton Oilers 63% to 77%32nd 9:49: Edmonton Oilers 85% to 94%■ Rangers■ Oilers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 0:50 — Edmonton Oilers goal (1-0)Edmonton Oilers 47% → 62% (+15 pts)
  2. 1st 6:19 — Edmonton Oilers goal (2-0)Edmonton Oilers 63% → 77% (+14 pts)
  3. 2nd 9:49 — Edmonton Oilers goal (3-0)Edmonton Oilers 85% → 94% (+9 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

61%EDM
Share of G&W replays won
39%NYR
2.8
Expected goals
2.1
4
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Edmonton Oilers won 61% of G&W replays (New York Rangers 39%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Edmonton Oilers. Here is where that came from.

OilersGoalsRangers
2.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.7
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.1
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+0.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.3
+1.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Matt Tomkins 27/28 · Dylan Garand 21/24
-0.2
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Oilers gainedBar right: Rangers gained

How the margin was built, from Edmonton Oilers's side:

Chances +0.5Finishing & goaltending +1.5Empty net +1Edmonton Oilers by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

New York Rangers closed as the market favourite at 53% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenRangers -1.5 (+185)
Oilers +1.5 (-235)
CloseRangers -1.5 (+190)
Oilers +1.5 (-235)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close6.5 (o -118 / u -105)
Moneyline
OpenOilers +105 47%
Rangers -125 53%
CloseOilers +104 47%
Rangers -125 53%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Oilers won 10 and the Rangers 4.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 30, 2025Rangers 4, Oilers 3 OT
Rangers won
Oilers -160
underdog won
6
over
Oct 14, 2025Oilers 2, Rangers 0
Oilers won
Oilers -135
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 16, 2025Oilers 3, Rangers 1
Oilers won
Oilers -145
favorite won
6.5
under
Nov 23, 2024Rangers 2, Oilers 6
Oilers won
Oilers -135
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 22, 2023Oilers 4, Rangers 3
Oilers won
Rangers -127
underdog won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Edmonton Oilers

New York Rangers

More NHL games on November 1, 2026

All NHL games in November 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results