Home › Game Previews › NHL › November 2026 › St Louis Blues at New York Rangers
NHL · November 3, 2026

St Louis Blues vs New York Rangers Final — November 3, 2026

St Louis Blues logo
7-6-1
1
Goalie Joel Hofer Likely
FINAL
New York Rangers logo
7-7-1
3
Goalie Dylan Garand Likely
Tuesday, November 3 · 7:10 PM ET
STLStarting goaliesNYR
This season
10
Starts
9
.916
Sv%
.897
.880
HDSv%
.968
+3.4
GSAx
−0.1
Last season
43
Starts
3
.910
Sv%
.948
.856
HDSv%
.895
+9.1
GSAx
+5.1
STLOffense2026-27 regular season to dateNYR
17th3.14
GF/G
3.0021st
13th7.70
PP GF/60
7.5317th
STLDefenseNYR
10th3.00
GA/G
3.0712th
5th4.41
PK GA/60
4.074th
STLTeamNYR
20th53.6%
Pts%
50.0%22nd
16th50.8%
xGF%
49.5%19th
16th49.5%
CF%
48.2%22nd
6th59.5%
HDCF%
52.7%14th
STL5-on-5NYR
16th2.51
xGF/60
2.5615th
12th2.43
xGA/60
2.6123rd
16th9.4%
Sh%
9.7%15th
20th89.9%
Sv%
89.9%21st
24th109.9
CF/60 (both)
110.323rd
10th+0.11
GAx/G
−0.2722nd
23rd−0.20
GSAx/G
+0.209th
15th11.2%
Sh%
10.7%19th
8th89.7%
Sv%
89.7%9th
STLSpecial teamsNYR
29th6.02
PP xG/60
8.7211th
32nd54.9
PP FF/60
77.113th
28th4.5
PP min/G
4.330th
1st5.38
PK xGA/60
6.766th
12th4.9
PK min/G
4.914th
STLRecent formNYR
Wvs VGK 6-2Lvs CAR 0-4Lvs MTL 0-2Wvs BOS 4-1W@ DET 5-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs ANA 5-2L@ TOR 4-5L@ OTT 4-7Lvs LAK 3-6Lvs EDM 1-4
above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
7-6-1
Record
7-7-1
3-2-0
Last 5
1-4-0
6-4-0
Last 10
3-6-1
8-6
Over–under
—
STLHome and roadseason to dateNYR
4-2-1
Home record
6-2-0
3-4-0
Road record
1-5-1
2-5
Home O/U
—
6-1
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
STLRest & travelNYR
2 days
Days of rest
1 day
481 mi774 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
STLKey injuriesNYR
Torey Krug DIRColton Parayko DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Igor Shesterkin GIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

Key players only. Injury report as of November 3, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Blues (7-6-1) visited the Rangers (7-7-1) on Tuesday, November 3 at 7:10 PM ET.

The Blues score 3.14 goals per game (17th of 32) and allow 3.00 (10th). The Rangers score 3.00 goals per game (21st of 32) and allow 3.07 (12th). The Blues earn 53.6% of available standings points (20th) and the Rangers 50.0% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Blues 50.8% (16th), Rangers 49.5% (19th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Blues 49.5% (16th), Rangers 48.2% (22nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Blues 59.5% (6th), Rangers 52.7% (14th).

The total closed at 5.5, down from 6.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Blues +100, Rangers -120) prices the Blues at 48% and the Rangers at 52%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

St Louis Blues 1, New York Rangers 3

New York Rangers won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Rangers -1.5): New York Rangers covered.
  • Combined score 4 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • New York Rangers closed at -120 on the moneyline (a 52% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
St Louis Blues 1
New York Rangers 3
Decided
In regulation
New York Rangers won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

48%Market at the close52%
St Louis BluesNew York Rangers
47%Market at the open53%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (St Louis Blues 48%, New York Rangers 52%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 1:49: New York Rangers 52% to 70%23rd 4:42: St Louis Blues 21% to 25%33rd 9:01: New York Rangers 82% to 95%■ Rangers■ Blues
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 1:49 — New York Rangers goal (0-1)New York Rangers 52% → 70% (+18 pts)
  2. 3rd 4:42 — New York Rangers penaltySt Louis Blues 21% → 25% (+4 pts)
  3. 3rd 9:01 — New York Rangers goal (0-2)New York Rangers 82% → 95% (+13 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

40%STL
Share of G&W replays won
60%NYR
2.7
Expected goals
3.5
1
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New York Rangers won 60% of G&W replays (St Louis Blues 40%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

BluesGoalsRangers
1.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
1.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.6
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.5
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-1.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.5
+1.5Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Joel Hofer 28/30 · Dylan Garand 32/33
+1.8
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Blues gainedBar right: Rangers gained

How the margin was built, from New York Rangers's side:

Chances +0.7Finishing & goaltending +0.3Empty net +1New York Rangers by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playSt Louis Blues ML +1051uLOSS -1u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

New York Rangers closed as the market favourite at 52% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenRangers -1.5 (+192)
Blues +1.5 (-239)
CloseRangers -1.5 (+205)
Blues +1.5 (-260)
Totaldown 1
Open6.5 (o +112 / u -135)
Close5.5 (o -130 / u +110)
Moneyline
OpenBlues +102 47%
Rangers -122 53%
CloseBlues +100 48%
Rangers -120 52%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Blues won 7 and the Rangers 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 18, 2025Rangers 2, Blues 1 OT
Rangers won
Rangers -145
favorite won
5.5
under
Nov 24, 2025Blues 2, Rangers 3
Rangers won
Rangers -145
favorite won
5.5
under
Dec 15, 2024Rangers 2, Blues 3
Blues won
Rangers -125
underdog won
6
under
Nov 25, 2024Blues 5, Rangers 2
Blues won
Rangers -220
underdog won
6
over
Mar 9, 2024Blues 0, Rangers 4
Rangers won
Rangers -219
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

St Louis Blues

New York Rangers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on November 3, 2026

All NHL games in November 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results