Home › Game Previews › NHL › November 2026 › Calgary Flames at San Jose Sharks
NHL · November 2, 2026

Calgary Flames vs San Jose Sharks Final — November 2, 2026

Calgary Flames logo
6-8-0
2
Goalie Dustin Wolf Confirmed
FINAL
San Jose Sharks logo
7-7-1
1
Goalie Yaroslav Askarov Confirmed
Monday, November 2 · 9:10 PM ET
CGYStarting goaliesSJ
This season
6
Starts
9
.847
Sv%
.900
.750
HDSv%
.915
−8.8
GSAx
+6.6
Last season
55
Starts
47
.899
Sv%
.884
.827
HDSv%
.859
−5.6
GSAx
−21.5
CGYOffense2026-27 regular season to dateSJ
28th2.57
GF/G
2.7326th
2nd14.30
PP GF/60
8.5112th
CGYDefenseSJ
28th3.71
GA/G
3.4723rd
12th6.47
PK GA/60
5.969th
CGYTeamSJ
25th42.9%
Pts%
50.0%22nd
16th50.7%
xGF%
39.8%31st
11th52.1%
CF%
44.7%28th
8th58.5%
HDCF%
25.0%32nd
CGY5-on-5SJ
13th2.65
xGF/60
2.1130th
20th2.57
xGA/60
3.1832nd
31st6.4%
Sh%
6.4%32nd
32nd88.1%
Sv%
90.6%13th
1st119.1
CF/60 (both)
118.52nd
26th−0.34
GAx/G
−0.0717th
30th−0.52
GSAx/G
+0.742nd
32nd8.3%
Sh%
9.4%26th
28th87.8%
Sv%
90.0%6th
CGYSpecial teamsSJ
25th6.30
PP xG/60
6.2726th
22nd68.9
PP FF/60
65.224th
32nd3.3
PP min/G
5.65th
20th8.22
PK xGA/60
9.8629th
20th5.3
PK min/G
5.422nd
CGYRecent formSJ
Wvs DET 4-1Wvs TOR 5-2L@ EDM 0-4Wvs SEA 6-2L@ COL 2-5
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ OTT 6-2L@ BOS 4-6Lvs BUF 0-2Wvs VAN 3-2Lvs OTT 1-5
above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
6-8-0
Record
7-7-1
3-2-0
Last 5
2-3-0
6-4-0
Last 10
4-5-1
7-7
Over–under
7-8
CGYHome and roadseason to dateSJ
5-3-0
Home record
3-4-0
1-5-0
Road record
4-3-1
4-4
Home O/U
3-4
3-3
Road O/U
4-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CGYRest & travelSJ
1 day
Days of rest
1 day
927 mi1,491 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
CGYKey injuriesSJ
Jonathan Huberdeau LWIR
Players out or limited
Alexander Wennberg CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

Key players only. Injury report as of November 2, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Flames (6-8-0) visited the Sharks (7-7-1) on Monday, November 2 at 9:10 PM ET.

The Flames score 2.57 goals per game (28th of 32) and allow 3.71 (28th). The Sharks score 2.73 goals per game (26th of 32) and allow 3.47 (23rd). The Flames earn 42.9% of available standings points (25th) and the Sharks 50.0% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Flames 50.7% (16th), Sharks 39.8% (31st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Flames 52.1% (11th), Sharks 44.7% (28th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Flames 58.5% (8th), Sharks 25.0% (32nd).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Flames +105, Sharks -125) prices the Flames at 47% and the Sharks at 53%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Calgary Flames 2, San Jose Sharks 1

Calgary Flames won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (San Jose Sharks -1.5): Calgary Flames covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Calgary Flames closed at +105 on the moneyline (a 47% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Calgary Flames 2
San Jose Sharks 1
Decided
In regulation
Calgary Flames won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

47%Market at the close53%
Calgary FlamesSan Jose Sharks
45%Market at the open55%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Calgary Flames.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Calgary Flames 47%, San Jose Sharks 53%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 14:36: Calgary Flames 47% to 64%23rd 9:14: Calgary Flames 81% to 95%33rd 11:57: San Jose Sharks 4% to 16%■ Sharks■ Flames
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 14:36 — Calgary Flames goal (1-0)Calgary Flames 47% → 64% (+17 pts)
  2. 3rd 9:14 — Calgary Flames goal (2-0)Calgary Flames 81% → 95% (+14 pts)
  3. 3rd 11:57 — San Jose Sharks goal (2-1)San Jose Sharks 4% → 16% (+13 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

43%CGY
Share of G&W replays won
57%SJS
2.1
Expected goals
2.6
2
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, San Jose Sharks won 57% of G&W replays (Calgary Flames 43%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

FlamesGoalsSharks
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
0.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.6
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.6
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-0.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.7
+1.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Dustin Wolf 26/27 · Yaroslav Askarov 20/22
+0.1
Bar left: Flames gainedBar right: Sharks gained

How the margin was built, from Calgary Flames's side:

Chances -0.6Finishing & goaltending +1.6Calgary Flames by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playCalgary Flames ML +1072uWIN +2.14u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

San Jose Sharks closed as the market favourite at 53% and lost.

The line moved toward Calgary Flames before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenSharks -1.5 (+167)
Flames +1.5 (-205)
CloseSharks -1.5 (+198)
Flames +1.5 (-250)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +102 / u -122)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenFlames +112 45%
Sharks -132 55%
CloseFlames +105 47%
Sharks -125 53%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 26 times since 2018-19: the Flames won 17 and the Sharks 9.

DateScoreLineTotal
Feb 26, 2026Flames 4, Sharks 1
Flames won
Sharks -134
underdog won
6.5
under
Jan 31, 2026Sharks 2, Flames 3
Flames won
Sharks -113
underdog won
6
under
Dec 16, 2025Flames 3, Sharks 6
Sharks won
Flames -140
underdog won
5.5
over
Nov 13, 2025Sharks 0, Flames 2
Flames won
Flames -160
favorite won
6
under
Apr 13, 2025Sharks 2, Flames 5
Flames won
Flames -325
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Calgary Flames

San Jose Sharks

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on November 2, 2026

All NHL games in November 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results