Home › Game Previews › NHL › October 2026 › Calgary Flames at Colorado Avalanche
NHL · October 31, 2026

Calgary Flames vs Colorado Avalanche Final — October 31, 2026

Calgary Flames logo
6-7-0
2
Goalie Arsenii Sergeev Confirmed
FINAL
Saturday, October 31 · 10:10 PM ET
CGYStarting goaliesCOL
This season
—
Starts
9
—
Sv%
.894
—
HDSv%
.879
—
GSAx
+1.0
Last season
1
Starts
36
.964
Sv%
.904
.667
HDSv%
.842
+2.3
GSAx
+6.8
CGYOffense2026-27 regular season to dateCOL
28th2.62
GF/G
4.152nd
1st14.30
PP GF/60
6.8219th
CGYDefenseCOL
27th3.62
GA/G
3.2316th
9th6.13
PK GA/60
8.7419th
CGYTeamCOL
24th46.2%
Pts%
57.7%15th
14th50.7%
xGF%
50.5%16th
11th52.2%
CF%
52.3%10th
10th57.1%
HDCF%
48.8%18th
CGY5-on-5COL
13th2.60
xGF/60
2.6512th
18th2.53
xGA/60
2.6023rd
31st6.2%
Sh%
13.8%1st
31st88.4%
Sv%
91.4%8th
1st119.9
CF/60 (both)
118.92nd
24th−0.29
GAx/G
+1.081st
30th−0.46
GSAx/G
−0.1620th
31st8.4%
Sh%
13.5%4th
27th88.0%
Sv%
89.2%17th
CGYSpecial teamsCOL
27th6.26
PP xG/60
6.9123rd
23rd68.9
PP FF/60
60.628th
32nd3.5
PP min/G
5.49th
17th8.01
PK xGA/60
7.7011th
20th5.3
PK min/G
4.810th
CGYRecent formCOL
Wvs MIN 2-1Wvs DET 4-1Wvs TOR 5-2L@ EDM 0-4Wvs SEA 6-2
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ PHI 2-3L@ NJD 3-4Wvs TBL 6-3L@ NSH 2-6Wvs NJD 5-2
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
6-7-0
Record
7-5-1
4-1-0
Last 5
2-3-0
6-4-0
Last 10
5-4-1
6-7
Over–under
9-4
CGYHome and roadseason to dateCOL
5-3-0
Home record
5-1-1
1-4-0
Road record
2-4-0
4-4
Home O/U
6-1
2-3
Road O/U
3-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CGYRest & travelCOL
Back-to-back0 days off
Days of rest
2 days
893 mi1,438 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
CGYKey injuriesCOL
Jonathan Huberdeau LWIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 31, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Flames (6-7-0) visited the Avalanche (7-5-1) on Saturday, October 31 at 10:10 PM ET.

The Flames score 2.62 goals per game (28th of 32) and allow 3.62 (27th). The Avalanche score 4.15 goals per game (2nd of 32) and allow 3.23 (16th). The Flames earn 46.2% of available standings points (24th) and the Avalanche 57.7% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Flames 50.7% (14th), Avalanche 50.5% (16th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Flames 52.2% (11th), Avalanche 52.3% (10th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Flames 57.1% (10th), Avalanche 48.8% (18th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Flames +330, Avalanche -425) prices the Flames at 22% and the Avalanche at 78%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Calgary Flames 2, Colorado Avalanche 5

Colorado Avalanche won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Colorado Avalanche -2.5): Colorado Avalanche covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Colorado Avalanche closed at -425 on the moneyline (a 78% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Calgary Flames 2
Colorado Avalanche 5
Decided
In regulation
Colorado Avalanche won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

22%Market at the close78%
Calgary FlamesColorado Avalanche
23%Market at the open77%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Colorado Avalanche.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Calgary Flames 22%, Colorado Avalanche 78%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 14:13: Colorado Avalanche 75% to 87%22nd 2:37: Colorado Avalanche 87% to 95%32nd 5:48: Colorado Avalanche 95% to 98%■ Avalanche■ Flames
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 14:13 — Colorado Avalanche goal (0-1)Colorado Avalanche 75% → 87% (+12 pts)
  2. 2nd 2:37 — Colorado Avalanche goal (0-2)Colorado Avalanche 87% → 95% (+8 pts)
  3. 2nd 5:48 — Colorado Avalanche goal (0-3)Colorado Avalanche 95% → 98% (+4 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

34%CGY
Share of G&W replays won
66%COL
2.4
Expected goals
3.6
2
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Colorado Avalanche won 66% of G&W replays (Calgary Flames 34%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Colorado Avalanche. Here is where that came from.

FlamesGoalsAvalanche
2.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.7
0.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.9
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.4Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.6
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-0.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.4
-1.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Arsenii Sergeev 28/33 · Mackenzie Blackwood 25/27
+0.4
Bar left: Flames gainedBar right: Avalanche gained

How the margin was built, from Colorado Avalanche's side:

Chances +1.2Finishing & goaltending +1.8Colorado Avalanche by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 +1000.75uLOSS -0.75u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Colorado Avalanche closed as the market favourite at 78% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linemoved 1
OpenAvalanche -1.5 (-165)
Flames +1.5 (+133)
CloseAvalanche -2.5 (+100)
Flames +2.5 (-125)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close6.5 (o -110 / u -112)
Moneyline
OpenFlames +320 23%
Avalanche -410 77%
CloseFlames +330 22%
Avalanche -425 78%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 22 times since 2018-19: the Flames won 7 and the Avalanche 15.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 8, 2026Avalanche 7, Flames 3
Avalanche won
Avalanche -240
favorite won
6.5
over
Apr 14, 2026Avalanche 3, Flames 1
Avalanche won


Apr 9, 2026Flames 1, Avalanche 3
Avalanche won


Mar 30, 2026Flames 2, Avalanche 9
Avalanche won
Avalanche -375
favorite won
6
over
Mar 31, 2025Flames 3, Avalanche 2 SO
Flames won
Avalanche -275
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Calgary Flames

Colorado Avalanche

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 31, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results