Home › Game Previews › NHL › November 2026 › Colorado Avalanche at Chicago Blackhawks
NHL · November 2, 2026

Colorado Avalanche vs Chicago Blackhawks Final — November 2, 2026

FINAL
Chicago Blackhawks logo
4-9-1
2
Goalie Spencer Knight Confirmed
Monday, November 2 · 8:10 PM ET
COLStarting goaliesCHI
This season
10
Starts
11
.897
Sv%
.897
.838
HDSv%
.860
+1.9
GSAx
+4.0
Last season
36
Starts
55
.904
Sv%
.902
.842
HDSv%
.876
+6.8
GSAx
+13.5
COLOffense2026-27 regular season to dateCHI
2nd4.21
GF/G
2.2131st
19th7.10
PP GF/60
4.5131st
COLDefenseCHI
14th3.14
GA/G
3.7930th
18th8.74
PK GA/60
7.0315th
COLTeamCHI
11th60.7%
Pts%
32.1%31st
18th50.4%
xGF%
41.2%29th
12th52.1%
CF%
44.3%29th
21st46.8%
HDCF%
35.6%28th
COL5-on-5CHI
12th2.68
xGF/60
2.1429th
23rd2.64
xGA/60
3.0630th
1st13.9%
Sh%
8.0%25th
7th91.4%
Sv%
89.3%25th
3rd118.2
CF/60 (both)
108.728th
1st+1.09
GAx/G
−0.4930th
19th−0.08
GSAx/G
+0.0214th
4th13.6%
Sh%
8.8%30th
14th89.4%
Sv%
88.4%23rd
COLSpecial teamsCHI
22nd7.19
PP xG/60
5.9931st
28th62.3
PP FF/60
64.025th
9th5.4
PP min/G
4.821st
13th7.74
PK xGA/60
8.0718th
8th4.4
PK min/G
4.913th
COLRecent formCHI
L@ NJD 3-4Wvs TBL 6-3L@ NSH 2-6Wvs NJD 5-2Wvs CGY 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs MTL 1-4Lvs FLA 2-3Wvs LAK 2-1L@ DET 1-4OTL@ BOS 4-5
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
8-5-1
Record
4-9-1
3-2-0
Last 5
1-3-1
5-4-1
Last 10
3-6-1
10-4
Over–under
—
COLHome and roadseason to dateCHI
6-1-1
Home record
4-4-0
2-4-0
Road record
0-5-1
7-1
Home O/U
—
3-3
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
COLRest & travelCHI
1 day
Days of rest
1 day
917 mi1,475 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
COLKey injuriesCHI
None listed
Players out or limited
Bowen Byram DOut
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of November 2, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Avalanche (8-5-1) visited the Blackhawks (4-9-1) on Monday, November 2 at 8:10 PM ET.

The Avalanche score 4.21 goals per game (2nd of 32) and allow 3.14 (14th). The Blackhawks score 2.21 goals per game (31st of 32) and allow 3.79 (30th). The Avalanche earn 60.7% of available standings points (11th) and the Blackhawks 32.1% (31st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Avalanche 50.4% (18th), Blackhawks 41.2% (29th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Avalanche 52.1% (12th), Blackhawks 44.3% (29th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Avalanche 46.8% (21st), Blackhawks 35.6% (28th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Avalanche -235, Blackhawks +190) prices the Avalanche at 67% and the Blackhawks at 33%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Colorado Avalanche 5, Chicago Blackhawks 2

Colorado Avalanche won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Chicago Blackhawks +1.5): Colorado Avalanche covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Colorado Avalanche closed at -235 on the moneyline (a 67% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Colorado Avalanche 5
Chicago Blackhawks 2
Decided
In regulation
Colorado Avalanche won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

67%Market at the close33%
Colorado AvalancheChicago Blackhawks
67%Market at the open33%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Colorado Avalanche 67%, Chicago Blackhawks 33%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 15:23: Colorado Avalanche 31% to 48%21st 15:49: Colorado Avalanche 48% to 65%32nd 13:38: Colorado Avalanche 65% to 83%■ Blackhawks■ Avalanche
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 15:23 — Colorado Avalanche goal (1-2)Colorado Avalanche 31% → 48% (+17 pts)
  2. 1st 15:49 — Colorado Avalanche goal (2-2)Colorado Avalanche 48% → 65% (+17 pts)
  3. 2nd 13:38 — Colorado Avalanche goal (3-2)Colorado Avalanche 65% → 83% (+18 pts)

Colorado Avalanche won after falling as low as 31% (1st 10:41).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

61%COL
Share of G&W replays won
39%CHI
2.8
Expected goals
2.1
5
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Colorado Avalanche won 61% of G&W replays (Chicago Blackhawks 39%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Colorado Avalanche. Here is where that came from.

AvalancheGoalsBlackhawks
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.0
1.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.0
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.1
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+1.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.2
+0.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Mackenzie Blackwood 21/23 · Spencer Knight 24/28
-1.2
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Avalanche gainedBar right: Blackhawks gained

How the margin was built, from Colorado Avalanche's side:

Chances +0.6Finishing & goaltending +1.4Empty net +1Colorado Avalanche by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Colorado Avalanche closed as the market favourite at 67% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlackhawks +1.5 (-125)
Avalanche -1.5 (+105)
CloseBlackhawks +1.5 (-125)
Avalanche -1.5 (+105)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +110 / u -135)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenAvalanche -235 67%
Blackhawks +190 33%
CloseAvalanche -235 67%
Blackhawks +190 33%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Avalanche won 19 and the Blackhawks 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 20, 2026Avalanche 4, Blackhawks 1
Avalanche won
Avalanche -345
favorite won
6.5
under
Feb 28, 2026Blackhawks 1, Avalanche 3
Avalanche won
Avalanche -345
favorite won
6.5
under
Nov 23, 2025Avalanche 1, Blackhawks 0
Avalanche won
Avalanche -220
favorite won
6.5
under
Apr 2, 2025Avalanche 3, Blackhawks 2 SO
Avalanche won
Avalanche -425
favorite won
6.5
under
Mar 10, 2025Blackhawks 0, Avalanche 3
Avalanche won
Avalanche -550
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Colorado Avalanche

Chicago Blackhawks

More NHL games on November 2, 2026

All NHL games in November 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results