Home › Game Previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vancouver Canucks at San Jose Sharks
NHL · October 29, 2026

Vancouver Canucks vs San Jose Sharks Final — October 29, 2026

Vancouver Canucks logo
3-10-1
2
Goalie Leevi Merilainen Confirmed
FINAL
San Jose Sharks logo
6-6-1
3
Goalie Yaroslav Askarov Confirmed
Thursday, October 29 · 10:10 PM ET
VANStarting goaliesSJ
This season
—
Starts
8
—
Sv%
.898
—
HDSv%
.923
—
GSAx
+5.1
Last season
—
Starts
47
—
Sv%
.884
—
HDSv%
.859
—
GSAx
−21.5
VANOffense2026-27 regular season to dateSJ
17th3.07
GF/G
2.8522nd
15th7.53
PP GF/60
9.488th
VANDefenseSJ
32nd4.64
GA/G
3.4627th
30th14.42
PK GA/60
6.6215th
VANTeamSJ
32nd25.0%
Pts%
50.0%22nd
32nd38.4%
xGF%
40.4%30th
31st42.1%
CF%
45.4%27th
28th36.2%
HDCF%
25.5%32nd
VAN5-on-5SJ
31st1.95
xGF/60
2.1228th
31st3.13
xGA/60
3.1432nd
6th12.0%
Sh%
5.9%31st
31st88.4%
Sv%
90.7%15th
29th108.3
CF/60 (both)
119.72nd
4th+0.71
GAx/G
−0.0112th
32nd−0.94
GSAx/G
+0.693rd
2nd14.5%
Sh%
9.5%24th
32nd86.1%
Sv%
90.0%7th
VANSpecial teamsSJ
31st5.69
PP xG/60
6.3525th
29th59.4
PP FF/60
64.623rd
16th5.1
PP min/G
5.48th
32nd11.50
PK xGA/60
9.6529th
12th4.8
PK min/G
5.625th
VANRecent formSJ
L@ TBL 2-4Lvs CAR 3-6Lvs DET 2-5Lvs MIN 2-4W@ ANA 6-5
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ TOR 1-3W@ MTL 4-3W@ OTT 6-2L@ BOS 4-6Lvs BUF 0-2
below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
3-10-1
Record
6-6-1
1-4-0
Last 5
2-3-0
1-8-1
Last 10
4-5-1
7-7
Over–under
7-6
VANHome and roadseason to dateSJ
1-5-0
Home record
2-3-0
2-5-1
Road record
4-3-1
3-3
Home O/U
3-2
4-4
Road O/U
4-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VANRest & travelSJ
1 day
Days of rest
1 day
332 mi535 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
VANKey injuriesSJ
None listed
Players out or limited
Alexander Wennberg CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 29, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Canucks (3-10-1) visited the Sharks (6-6-1) on Thursday, October 29 at 10:10 PM ET.

The Canucks score 3.07 goals per game (17th of 32) and allow 4.64 (32nd). The Sharks score 2.85 goals per game (22nd of 32) and allow 3.46 (27th). The Canucks earn 25.0% of available standings points (32nd) and the Sharks 50.0% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Canucks 38.4% (32nd), Sharks 40.4% (30th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Canucks 42.1% (31st), Sharks 45.4% (27th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Canucks 36.2% (28th), Sharks 25.5% (32nd).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Canucks +140, Sharks -170) prices the Canucks at 40% and the Sharks at 60%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vancouver Canucks 2, San Jose Sharks 3

San Jose Sharks won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (San Jose Sharks -1.5): Vancouver Canucks covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • San Jose Sharks closed at -170 on the moneyline (a 60% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vancouver Canucks 2
San Jose Sharks 3
Decided
In regulation
San Jose Sharks won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

40%Market at the close60%
Vancouver CanucksSan Jose Sharks
36%Market at the open64%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Vancouver Canucks.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vancouver Canucks 40%, San Jose Sharks 60%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 18:56: Vancouver Canucks 69% to 87%23rd 10:39: San Jose Sharks 20% to 55%33rd 10:50: San Jose Sharks 55% to 86%■ Sharks■ Canucks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 18:56 — Vancouver Canucks goal (2-0)Vancouver Canucks 69% → 87% (+18 pts)
  2. 3rd 10:39 — San Jose Sharks goal (2-2)San Jose Sharks 20% → 55% (+35 pts)
  3. 3rd 10:50 — San Jose Sharks goal (2-3)San Jose Sharks 55% → 86% (+31 pts)

San Jose Sharks won after falling as low as 8% (3rd 6:59).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

46%VAN
Share of G&W replays won
54%SJS
2.1
Expected goals
2.5
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, San Jose Sharks won 54% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 46%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

CanucksGoalsSharks
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.4
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.9
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
2.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.5
0.7Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
1.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-0.9Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.6
-0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Leevi Meriläinen 21/24 · Yaroslav Askarov 23/25
+0.9
Bar left: Canucks gainedBar right: Sharks gained

How the margin was built, from San Jose Sharks's side:

Chances -0.4Finishing & goaltending +1.4San Jose Sharks by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playOver 6.5 -1151.25uLOSS -1.44u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

San Jose Sharks closed as the market favourite at 60% and won.

The line moved toward Vancouver Canucks before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenSharks -1.5 (+120)
Canucks +1.5 (-143)
CloseSharks -1.5 (+138)
Canucks +1.5 (-173)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -119 / u -101)
Close6.5 (o -142 / u +115)
Moneyline
OpenCanucks +164 36%
Sharks -199 64%
CloseCanucks +140 40%
Sharks -170 60%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Canucks won 19 and the Sharks 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 11, 2026Canucks 4, Sharks 3 SO
Canucks won


Jan 27, 2026Sharks 5, Canucks 2
Sharks won
Sharks -130
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 27, 2025Sharks 6, Canucks 3
Sharks won
Canucks -146
underdog won
6
over
Nov 28, 2025Canucks 2, Sharks 3
Sharks won
Canucks -117
underdog won
6.5
under
Apr 14, 2025Sharks 1, Canucks 2 OT
Canucks won
Canucks -325
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vancouver Canucks

San Jose Sharks

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 29, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results