Home › Game Previews › NHL › November 2026 › Colorado Avalanche at Columbus Blue Jackets
NHL · November 3, 2026

Colorado Avalanche vs Columbus Blue Jackets Final — November 3, 2026

Colorado Avalanche logo
9-5-1
2
Goalie Scott Wedgewood Confirmed
FINAL
Columbus Blue Jackets logo
5-7-0
7
Goalie Cam Talbot Confirmed
Tuesday, November 3 · 7:10 PM ET
COLStarting goaliesCBJ
This season
4
Starts
5
.889
Sv%
.893
.750
HDSv%
.808
−3.1
GSAx
+1.1
Last season
43
Starts
25
.921
Sv%
.883
.850
HDSv%
.731
+22.3
GSAx
−10.9
COLOffense2026-27 regular season to dateCBJ
1st4.27
GF/G
2.4229th
20th7.10
PP GF/60
4.5330th
COLDefenseCBJ
12th3.07
GA/G
3.2517th
17th7.74
PK GA/60
10.6324th
COLTeamCBJ
8th63.3%
Pts%
41.7%27th
14th51.0%
xGF%
46.8%24th
11th52.3%
CF%
48.9%20th
20th46.9%
HDCF%
34.1%30th
COL5-on-5CBJ
10th2.69
xGF/60
2.1728th
22nd2.59
xGA/60
2.4714th
1st14.0%
Sh%
7.9%28th
8th91.2%
Sv%
91.2%7th
3rd118.0
CF/60 (both)
108.229th
1st+1.08
GAx/G
−0.3325th
18th−0.05
GSAx/G
+0.0115th
4th13.6%
Sh%
9.0%28th
11th89.5%
Sv%
88.7%20th
COLSpecial teamsCBJ
21st7.19
PP xG/60
7.1822nd
28th63.2
PP FF/60
73.616th
5th5.6
PP min/G
4.429th
13th7.72
PK xGA/60
8.6625th
10th4.6
PK min/G
4.711th
COLRecent formCBJ
Wvs TBL 6-3L@ NSH 2-6Wvs NJD 5-2Wvs CGY 5-2W@ CHI 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs TOR 2-6Wvs VGK 2-1W@ PHI 4-3L@ CAR 2-3L@ DAL 1-3
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
9-5-1
Record
5-7-0
4-1-0
Last 5
2-3-0
6-3-1
Last 10
4-6-0
11-4
Over–under
—
COLHome and roadseason to dateCBJ
6-1-1
Home record
4-3-0
3-4-0
Road record
1-4-0
7-1
Home O/U
—
4-3
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
COLRest & travelCBJ
Back-to-back0 days off
Days of rest
2 days
277 mi446 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
COLKey injuriesCBJ
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of November 3, 10:10 a.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Avalanche (9-5-1) visited the Blue Jackets (5-7-0) on Tuesday, November 3 at 7:10 PM ET.

The Avalanche score 4.27 goals per game (1st of 32) and allow 3.07 (12th). The Blue Jackets score 2.42 goals per game (29th of 32) and allow 3.25 (17th). The Avalanche earn 63.3% of available standings points (8th) and the Blue Jackets 41.7% (27th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Avalanche 51.0% (14th), Blue Jackets 46.8% (24th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Avalanche 52.3% (11th), Blue Jackets 48.9% (20th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Avalanche 46.9% (20th), Blue Jackets 34.1% (30th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Avalanche -125, Blue Jackets +105) prices the Avalanche at 53% and the Blue Jackets at 47%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Colorado Avalanche 2, Columbus Blue Jackets 7

Columbus Blue Jackets won by 5.

  • Against the closing spread (Columbus Blue Jackets +1.5): Columbus Blue Jackets covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Columbus Blue Jackets closed at +105 on the moneyline (a 47% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Colorado Avalanche 2
Columbus Blue Jackets 7
Decided
In regulation
Columbus Blue Jackets won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

53%Market at the close47%
Colorado AvalancheColumbus Blue Jackets
54%Market at the open46%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Columbus Blue Jackets.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Colorado Avalanche 53%, Columbus Blue Jackets 47%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 0:28: Columbus Blue Jackets 47% to 62%21st 10:57: Colorado Avalanche 22% to 37%32nd 4:19: Columbus Blue Jackets 67% to 82%■ Blue Jackets■ Avalanche
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 0:28 — Columbus Blue Jackets goal (0-1)Columbus Blue Jackets 47% → 62% (+15 pts)
  2. 1st 10:57 — Colorado Avalanche goal (1-2)Colorado Avalanche 22% → 37% (+14 pts)
  3. 2nd 4:19 — Columbus Blue Jackets goal (1-3)Columbus Blue Jackets 67% → 82% (+15 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

46%COL
Share of G&W replays won
54%CBJ
2.9
Expected goals
3.1
2
Final score
7

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Columbus Blue Jackets won 54% of G&W replays (Colorado Avalanche 46%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

AvalancheGoalsBlue Jackets
2.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.4
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.7
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.1
0.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
1.3
-1.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+3.9
-3.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Mackenzie Blackwood 12/15, Scott Wedgewood 5/9 · Cam Talbot 27/29
+1.0
Bar left: Avalanche gainedBar right: Blue Jackets gained

How the margin was built, from Columbus Blue Jackets's side:

Chances +0.1Finishing & goaltending +4.9Columbus Blue Jackets by 5

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Colorado Avalanche closed as the market favourite at 53% and lost.

The line moved toward Columbus Blue Jackets before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlue Jackets +1.5 (-225)
Avalanche -1.5 (+180)
CloseBlue Jackets +1.5 (-240)
Avalanche -1.5 (+190)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +104 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o -103 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenAvalanche -130 54%
Blue Jackets +110 46%
CloseAvalanche -125 53%
Blue Jackets +105 47%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Avalanche won 8 and the Blue Jackets 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 10, 2026Blue Jackets 0, Avalanche 4
Avalanche won
Avalanche -325
favorite won
6.5
under
Oct 16, 2025Avalanche 4, Blue Jackets 1
Avalanche won
Avalanche -165
favorite won
6.5
under
Apr 3, 2025Avalanche 7, Blue Jackets 3
Avalanche won
Avalanche -146
favorite won
6.5
over
Oct 12, 2024Blue Jackets 6, Avalanche 4
Blue Jackets won
Avalanche -340
underdog won
6.5
over
Apr 1, 2024Avalanche 1, Blue Jackets 4
Blue Jackets won
Avalanche -355
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Colorado Avalanche

Columbus Blue Jackets

More NHL games on November 3, 2026

All NHL games in November 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results