Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Iowa State Cyclones at BYU Cougars
NCAAF · October 9, 2026

Iowa State Cyclones vs BYU Cougars Final — October 9, 2026

Iowa State Cyclones logo
2-2
10
Quarterback Jaylen Raynor
FINAL
BYU Cougars logo
3-0
24
Quarterback Bear Bachmeier
Friday, October 9 · 10:15 PM ET
ISUOffense2026 regular season to dateBYU
38th+0.159
EPA/play
+0.26616th
44th49.0%
Success %
48.6%52nd
38th32.5
PPG
28.755th
ISUDefenseBYU
94th+0.138
EPA/play allowed
−0.09023rd
38th44.0%
Success % allowed
45.5%52nd
53rd24.0
Opp PPG
16.723rd
ISURecent formBYU
Wvs Southeast Missouri State 38-10L@ Iowa 13-16Wvs Bowling Green 55-7Lvs Utah 17-31Wvs West Virginia 45-42
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Utah Tech 63-7Wvs Arizona 28-17W@ Colorado State 41-23W@ TCU 17-10
3-2
Record
4-0
2-2-1
ATS
4-0
3-2
Over–under
2-2
ISUHome and roadseason to dateBYU
3-1
Home record
2-0
0-1
Road record
2-0
1-2-1
Home ATS
2-0
1-0
Road ATS
2-0
3-1
Home O/U
1-1
0-1
Road O/U
1-1
ISULast 10 gamesBYU
+28-3+48-14+3
Game by game
+56+11+18+7
3-2
Last 5
—
+62
Net points
+92
—
Last 4
4-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
ISURest & travelBYU
6 days
Days of rest
6 days
944 mi1,519 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
LaVell Edwards Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 5 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Iowa State (2-2) visited BYU (3-0) on Friday, October 9 at 10:15 PM ET.

Iowa State has the 38th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 94th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, BYU has the 16th-ranked offense and the 23rd-ranked defense. When Iowa State has the ball, a 38th-ranked offense (+0.159 EPA per play) meets a 23rd-ranked defense (−0.090 allowed); when BYU has it, a 16th-ranked offense (+0.266) meets a 94th-ranked defense (+0.138 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Iowa State offense is at 49.0% (44th) and the BYU offense at 48.6% (52nd). Iowa State scores 32.5 points per game (38th) and allows 24.0 (53rd); BYU scores 28.7 (55th) and allows 16.7 (23rd).

Iowa State is 3-2 and 2-2-1 against the spread; its last game was a 45-42 win over West Virginia. BYU is 4-0 and 4-0 against the spread; its last game was a 17-10 win over TCU.

BYU closed as a 11.5-point favorite at home against Iowa State. The spread opened at BYU -14.5. The total closed at 46.5, down from 50.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Iowa State +375, BYU -500) prices Iowa State at 20% and BYU at 80%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Iowa State Cyclones 10, BYU Cougars 24

BYU Cougars won by 14.

  • Against the closing spread (BYU Cougars -11.5): BYU Cougars covered.
  • Combined score 34 vs the closing total of 46.5: Under.
  • BYU Cougars closed at -500 on the moneyline (a 80% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

20%Market at the close80%
Iowa State CyclonesBYU Cougars
17%Market at the open83%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Iowa State Cyclones.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Iowa State Cyclones 20%, BYU Cougars 80%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 2:00: BYU Cougars 84% to 91%■ BYU■ Iowa State
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 2:00 — BYU Cougars ball, 2nd & 7 at BYU 32Shotgun #47 B.Bachmeier pass complete deep left to #2 R.Saleapaga II caught at ISU47, for 63 yards to the ISU05 (#3 S.Johnson; #19 E.Lemos), 1ST DOWNBYU Cougars 84% → 91% (+7 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Iowa StatePoints addedBYU
-18.7Passingdropbacks
+1.5
+3.9Rushingdesigned runs
+4.6
+6.3Explosive plays2 plays · 5 plays
+16.3
+1.3Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+3.6Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+2.0
+1.0Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.4
+4.7Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 1 · 2 of 5
+1.2
+2.2All plays
+24.2
Bar left: Iowa State gainedBar right: BYU gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 20.2 points to BYU Cougars. The final margin was 14.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

BYU Cougars closed as the market favourite at 80% and won.

The line moved toward Iowa State Cyclones before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 3
OpenBYU -14.5 (-110)
Iowa State +14.5 (-110)
CloseBYU -11.5 (-110)
Iowa State +11.5 (-110)
Totaldown 4
Open50.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close46.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenIowa State +465 17%
BYU -637 83%
CloseIowa State +375 20%
BYU -500 80%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Iowa State Cyclones logo
Iowa State
QB · Jaylen Raynor
  • Attempts119
  • Completion %58.0%182nd
  • Passing yards903134th
  • Yards per attempt7.6117th
  • TD–INT6–4
Leading rusher (RB) · Aiden Flora
  • Rushing yards5947th
  • Season line73 carries, 594 yds, 6 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Dominic Overby
  • Receiving yards212190th
  • Season line10 catches, 212 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Sullivan Schlimgen
  • Tackles4610th
BYU Cougars logo
BYU
QB · Bear Bachmeier
  • Attempts86
  • Completion %64.0%98th
  • Passing yards704209th
  • Yards per attempt8.273rd
  • TD–INT6–1
Leading rusher (RB) · LJ Martin
  • Rushing yards34457th
  • Season line44 carries, 344 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Legend Glasker
  • Receiving yards27996th
  • Season line14 catches, 279 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Cade Uluave
  • Tackles20519th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 255 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 7, 5:35 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationIowa StateBYU
Early-down success rateIowa State offense vs BYU defense45.2%45th44.5%85th
Early-down success rateBYU offense vs Iowa State defense42.4%58th42.3%75th
3rd-down conversion rateIowa State offense vs BYU defense34.1%102nd42.9%93rd
3rd-down conversion rateBYU offense vs Iowa State defense34.9%33rd51.5%13th
Explosive play rateIowa State offense vs BYU defense9.1%20th6.4%58th
Explosive play rateBYU offense vs Iowa State defense9.0%119th7.6%44th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks44.0%110th-highest41.4%118th-highest

On 3rd down Iowa State converts 34.1% (102nd) against a BYU defense allowing 42.9% (93rd).

On 3rd down BYU converts 51.5% (13th) against a Iowa State defense allowing 34.9% (33rd).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffIowa StateBYU
Head coachJimmy RogersKalani Sitake
Tenureat this school1st season11th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below3–288–45
Career recordas an FBS head coach9–888–45
Offensive coordinatorTyler RoehlAaron Roderick
Defensive coordinatorJesse BobbitKelly Poppinga

Staff list as of October 6, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Iowa State won 1 and BYU 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 25, 2025BYU 41, Iowa State 27
BYU won


Nov 11, 2023Iowa State 45, BYU 13
Iowa State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Iowa State Cyclones

BYU Cougars

More NCAAF games on October 9, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results