Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Notre Dame Fighting Irish at BYU Cougars
NCAAF · October 17, 2026

Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs BYU Cougars Final — October 17, 2026

Notre Dame Fighting Irish logo
6-0
24
Quarterback CJ Carr
FINAL
BYU Cougars logo
4-0
28
Quarterback Bear Bachmeier
Saturday, October 17 · 7:30 PM ET
NDOffense2026 regular season to dateBYU
11th+0.278
EPA/play
+0.3206th
13th53.3%
Success %
51.0%24th
2nd44.0
PPG
27.559th
NDDefenseBYU
5th−0.194
EPA/play allowed
−0.07920th
23rd42.5%
Success % allowed
43.8%32nd
2nd11.0
Opp PPG
15.09th
NDRecent formBYU
Wvs Rice 52-0Wvs Michigan State 27-10W@ Purdue 49-10W@ North Carolina 37-26Wvs Stanford 58-7
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Utah Tech 63-7Wvs Arizona 28-17W@ Colorado State 41-23W@ TCU 17-10Wvs Iowa State 24-10
6-0
Record
5-0
4-2
ATS
5-0
4-2
Over–under
2-3
NDHome and roadseason to dateBYU
4-0
Home record
3-0
2-0
Road record
2-0
3-1
Home ATS
3-0
1-1
Road ATS
2-0
2-2
Home O/U
1-2
2-0
Road O/U
1-1
NDLast 10 gamesBYU
+28+52+17+39+11+51
Game by game
+56+11+18+7+14
6-0
Last 6
—
+198
Net points
+106
—
Last 5
5-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
NDRest & travelBYU
7 days
Days of rest
8 days
1,325 mi2,132 km
Travel to the game
Home
−2 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
LaVell Edwards Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 6 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Notre Dame (6-0) visited BYU (4-0) on Saturday, October 17 at 7:30 PM ET.

Notre Dame has the 11th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 5th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, BYU has the 6th-ranked offense and the 20th-ranked defense. When Notre Dame has the ball, a 11th-ranked offense (+0.278 EPA per play) meets a 20th-ranked defense (−0.079 allowed); when BYU has it, a 6th-ranked offense (+0.320) meets a 5th-ranked defense (−0.194 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Notre Dame offense is at 53.3% (13th) and the BYU offense at 51.0% (24th). Notre Dame scores 44.0 points per game (2nd) and allows 11.0 (2nd); BYU scores 27.5 (59th) and allows 15.0 (9th).

Notre Dame is 6-0 and 4-2 against the spread; its last game was a 58-7 win over Stanford. BYU is 5-0 and 5-0 against the spread; its last game was a 24-10 win over Iowa State.

Notre Dame closed as a 10.5-point road favorite, with BYU getting the points at home. The spread opened at Notre Dame -13. The total closed at 47.5, down from 49.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Notre Dame -425, BYU +333) prices Notre Dame at 78% and BYU at 22%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Notre Dame Fighting Irish 24, BYU Cougars 28

BYU Cougars won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (BYU Cougars +10.5): BYU Cougars covered.
  • Combined score 52 vs the closing total of 47.5: Over.
  • BYU Cougars closed at +333 on the moneyline (a 22% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

78%Market at the close22%
Notre Dame Fighting IrishBYU Cougars
80%Market at the open20%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward BYU Cougars.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Notre Dame Fighting Irish 78%, BYU Cougars 22%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 3:40: Notre Dame Fighting Irish 36% to 61%2Q4 1:47: BYU Cougars 51% to 72%3Q4 0:43: Notre Dame Fighting Irish 18% to 37%4Q4 0:04: BYU Cougars 46% to 100%5Q4 0:04: Notre Dame Fighting Irish 26% to 54%■ BYU■ Notre Dame
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 3:40 — BYU Cougars ball, 2nd & 1 at BYU 36Shotgun #12 P.Rex rush left for 23 yards gain to the ND41 (#28 L.Talich), out of bounds, 1ST DOWNNotre Dame Fighting Irish 36% → 61% (+26 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 1:47 — BYU Cougars ball, 3rd & 6 at ND 6Shotgun #47 B.Bachmeier pass complete short middle to #7 W.Lyons caught at ND00, for 6 yards to the ND00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 01:47 #97 M.Dunn kick attempt good (H:…BYU Cougars 51% → 72% (+21 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 0:43 — Notre Dame Fighting Irish ball, 3rd & 10 at ND 39Shotgun #13 C.Carr pass complete deep middle to #1 J.Greathouse caught at BYU37, for 24 yards to the BYU37, End Of Play, 1ST DOWNNotre Dame Fighting Irish 18% → 37% (+20 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 0:04 — Notre Dame Fighting Irish ball, 1st & 8 at BYU 14Shotgun #13 C.Carr pass complete short middle to #14 M.Gilbert caught at BYU09, for 6 yards to the BYU08 (#11 F.Satuala), 1ST DOWNBYU Cougars 46% → 100% (+54 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:04 — Notre Dame Fighting Irish ball, 4th & 5 at BYU 14Shotgun #13 C.Carr pass complete short middle to #14 M.Gilbert caught at BYU09, for 6 yards to the BYU08 (#11 F.Satuala), 1ST DOWNNotre Dame Fighting Irish 26% → 54% (+29 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray

BYU Cougars won after falling as low as 17% (Q2 10:22).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Notre DamePoints addedBYU
-8.7Passingdropbacks
-4.9
+1.3Rushingdesigned runs
+6.7
+3.8Explosive plays2 plays · 3 plays
+2.6
+6.0Turnovers2 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-3.8
+8.9Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.8
+1.5Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-4.9
+4.9Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 5 · 3 of 4
+7.7
+17.7All plays
+2.5
Bar left: Notre Dame gainedBar right: BYU gained

The biggest single gap: turnovers, worth about 9.8 points to Notre Dame Fighting Irish. The final margin was 4.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Notre Dame Fighting Irish closed as the market favourite at 78% and lost.

The line moved toward BYU Cougars before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2.5
OpenBYU +13 (-110)
Notre Dame -13 (-110)
CloseBYU +10.5 (-110)
Notre Dame -10.5 (-110)
Totaldown 2
Open49.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close47.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenNotre Dame -522 80%
BYU +390 20%
CloseNotre Dame -425 78%
BYU +333 22%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Notre Dame Fighting Irish logo
Notre Dame
QB · CJ Carr
  • Attempts138
  • Completion %70.3%
  • Passing yards1,325
  • Yards per attempt9.6
  • TD–INT16–1
Leading rusher (RB) · Jonaz Walton
  • Rushing yards40953rd
  • Season line52 carries, 409 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Jordan Faison
  • Receiving yards38758th
  • Season line28 catches, 387 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Drayk Bowen
  • Tackles30307th
BYU Cougars logo
BYU
QB · Bear Bachmeier
  • Attempts116
  • Completion %66.4%63rd
  • Passing yards1,033144th
  • Yards per attempt8.942nd
  • TD–INT8–1
Leading rusher (RB) · LJ Martin
  • Rushing yards34486th
  • Season line44 carries, 344 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Legend Glasker
  • Receiving yards37862nd
  • Season line19 catches, 378 yds, 3 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Cade Uluave
  • Tackles26454th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 259 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 14, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationNotre DameBYU
Early-down success rateNotre Dame offense vs BYU defense50.4%10th42.5%57th
Early-down success rateBYU offense vs Notre Dame defense38.2%17th43.9%62nd
3rd-down conversion rateNotre Dame offense vs BYU defense40.9%69th35.4%38th
3rd-down conversion rateBYU offense vs Notre Dame defense35.8%42nd48.8%22nd
Explosive play rateNotre Dame offense vs BYU defense7.8%41st5.7%33rd
Explosive play rateBYU offense vs Notre Dame defense3.0%1st8.7%25th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks44.6%106th-highest43.6%112th-highest

On 3rd down Notre Dame converts 40.9% (69th) against a BYU defense allowing 35.4% (38th).

On 3rd down BYU converts 48.8% (22nd) against a Notre Dame defense allowing 35.8% (42nd).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffNotre DameBYU
Head coachMarcus FreemanKalani Sitake
Tenureat this school5th season11th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below49–1289–45
Career recordas an FBS head coach49–1289–45
Offensive coordinatorMike DenbrockAaron Roderick
Defensive coordinatorChris Ash / Aaron HenryKelly Poppinga

Staff list as of October 13, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Notre Dame won 1 and BYU 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 8, 2022 neutralBYU 20, Notre Dame 28
Notre Dame won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Notre Dame Fighting Irish

BYU Cougars

More NCAAF games on October 17, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results