Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Iowa State Cyclones at Arizona Wildcats
NCAAF · October 24, 2026

Iowa State Cyclones vs Arizona Wildcats Final — October 24, 2026

Iowa State Cyclones logo
2-3
3
Quarterback Jaylen Raynor
FINAL
Arizona Wildcats logo
4-1
39
Quarterback Noah Fifita
Saturday, October 24 · 7:30 PM ET
ISUOffense2026 regular season to dateARIZ
53rd+0.118
EPA/play
+0.25714th
68th47.1%
Success %
50.2%29th
55th28.0
PPG
35.816th
ISUDefenseARIZ
121st+0.207
EPA/play allowed
+0.00746th
68th46.9%
Success % allowed
46.9%67th
52nd24.0
Opp PPG
21.437th
ISURecent formARIZ
L@ Iowa 13-16Wvs Bowling Green 55-7Lvs Utah 17-31Wvs West Virginia 45-42L@ BYU 10-24
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ BYU 17-28Wvs Northern Illinois 42-17W@ Washington State 34-24Wvs Cincinnati 34-7W@ West Virginia 52-31
3-3
Record
5-1
2-3-1
ATS
2-4
3-3
Over–under
3-3
ISUHome and roadseason to dateARIZ
3-1
Home record
3-0
0-2
Road record
2-1
1-2-1
Home ATS
1-2
1-1
Road ATS
1-2
3-1
Home O/U
1-2
0-2
Road O/U
2-1
ISULast 10 gamesARIZ
+28-3+48-14+3-14
Game by game
+28-11+25+10+27+21
3-3
Last 6
5-1
+48
Net points
+100
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
ISURest & travelARIZ
15 days
Days of rest
14 days
1,165 mi1,876 km
Travel to the game
Home
−2 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Arizona Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 6 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Iowa State (2-3) visited Arizona (4-1) on Saturday, October 24 at 7:30 PM ET.

Iowa State has the 53rd-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 121st-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Arizona has the 14th-ranked offense and the 46th-ranked defense. When Iowa State has the ball, a 53rd-ranked offense (+0.118 EPA per play) meets a 46th-ranked defense (+0.007 allowed); when Arizona has it, a 14th-ranked offense (+0.257) meets a 121st-ranked defense (+0.207 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Iowa State offense is at 47.1% (68th) and the Arizona offense at 50.2% (29th). Iowa State scores 28.0 points per game (55th) and allows 24.0 (52nd); Arizona scores 35.8 (16th) and allows 21.4 (37th).

Iowa State is 3-3 and 2-3-1 against the spread; its last game was a 24-10 loss to BYU. Arizona is 5-1 and 2-4 against the spread; its last game was a 52-31 win over West Virginia.

Arizona closed as a 11.5-point favorite at home against Iowa State. The spread opened at Arizona -9.5. The total closed at 51.5, up from 50.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Iowa State +298, Arizona -405) prices Iowa State at 24% and Arizona at 76%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Iowa State Cyclones 3, Arizona Wildcats 39

Arizona Wildcats won by 36.

  • Against the closing spread (Arizona Wildcats -11.5): Arizona Wildcats covered.
  • Combined score 42 vs the closing total of 51.5: Under.
  • Arizona Wildcats closed at -405 on the moneyline (a 76% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

24%Market at the close76%
Iowa State CyclonesArizona Wildcats
25%Market at the open75%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Arizona Wildcats.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Iowa State Cyclones 24%, Arizona Wildcats 76%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 14:29: Arizona Wildcats 76% to 86%■ Arizona■ Iowa State
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 14:29 — Arizona Wildcats ball, 2nd & 6 at ARIZ 29No Huddle-Shotgun #1 N.Fifita pass complete deep right to #17 I.Mizell caught at ISU41, for 71 yards to the ISU00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 14:29, 1ST DOWN #87 T.Powell p…Arizona Wildcats 76% → 86% (+10 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Iowa StatePoints addedArizona
-10.8Passingdropbacks
+1.0
+4.0Rushingdesigned runs
-8.2
+7.3Explosive plays2 plays · 2 plays
+10.7
-5.0Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-5.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.6
+0.7Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+3.9
-5.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 1 · 3 of 4
+4.7
-14.0All plays
+11.5
Bar left: Iowa State gainedBar right: Arizona gained

The biggest single gap: rushing, worth about 12.3 points to Iowa State Cyclones. The final margin was 36.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Arizona Wildcats closed as the market favourite at 76% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2
OpenArizona -9.5 (-110)
Iowa State +9.5 (-110)
CloseArizona -11.5 (-110)
Iowa State +11.5 (-110)
Totalup 1
Open50.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close51.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenIowa State +290 25%
Arizona -365 75%
CloseIowa State +298 24%
Arizona -405 76%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Iowa State Cyclones logo
Iowa State
QB · Jaylen Raynor
  • Attempts148
  • Completion %57.4%189th
  • Passing yards1,001183rd
  • Yards per attempt6.8175th
  • TD–INT7–4
Leading rusher (RB) · Aiden Flora
  • Rushing yards68013th
  • Season line90 carries, 680 yds, 6 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Dominic Overby
  • Receiving yards212307th
  • Season line10 catches, 212 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Sullivan Schlimgen
  • Tackles5627th
Arizona Wildcats logo
Arizona
QB · Noah Fifita
  • Attempts190
  • Completion %73.2%5th
  • Passing yards1,73937th
  • Yards per attempt9.228th
  • TD–INT16–4
Leading rusher (RB) · Kedrick Reescano
  • Rushing yards262197th
  • Season line72 carries, 262 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Isaiah Mizell
  • Receiving yards359103rd
  • Season line19 catches, 359 yds, 4 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Taye Brown
  • Tackles39208th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 262 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 21, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationIowa StateArizona
Early-down success rateIowa State offense vs Arizona defense43.6%64th46.4%112th
Early-down success rateArizona offense vs Iowa State defense43.7%81st45.2%44th
3rd-down conversion rateIowa State offense vs Arizona defense29.6%126th42.6%95th
3rd-down conversion rateArizona offense vs Iowa State defense35.8%38th58.2%2nd
Explosive play rateIowa State offense vs Arizona defense8.0%34th6.2%45th
Explosive play rateArizona offense vs Iowa State defense9.6%132nd9.4%11th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks46.5%101st-highest54.9%27th-highest

On 3rd down Iowa State converts 29.6% (126th) against a Arizona defense allowing 42.6% (95th).

On 3rd down Arizona converts 58.2% (2nd) against a Iowa State defense allowing 35.8% (38th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffIowa StateArizona
Head coachJimmy RogersBrent Brennan
Tenureat this school1st season3rd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below3–318–13
Career recordas an FBS head coach9–952–61
Offensive coordinatorTyler RoehlSeth Doege
Defensive coordinatorJesse BobbitDanny Gonzales

Staff list as of October 20, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Iowa State won 1 and Arizona 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 27, 2025Arizona 14, Iowa State 39
Iowa State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Iowa State Cyclones

Arizona Wildcats

More NCAAF games on October 24, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results