Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Tampa Bay Lightning at Vegas Golden Knights
NHL · October 20, 2026

Tampa Bay Lightning vs Vegas Golden Knights Final — October 20, 2026

FINAL
Vegas Golden Knights logo
8-2-0
2
Goalie Carter Hart Confirmed
Tuesday, October 20 · 10:40 PM ET
TBStarting goaliesVGK
This season
6
Starts
6
.885
Sv%
.911
.810
HDSv%
.895
−1.1
GSAx
+2.0
Last season
58
Starts
18
.912
Sv%
.891
.888
HDSv%
.830
+21.5
GSAx
−4.7
TBOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)VGK
4th3.54
GF/G
3.2314th
16th7.51
PP GF/60
9.643rd
TBDefenseVGK
3rd2.82
GA/G
3.0513th
3rd6.10
PK GA/60
6.858th
TBTeamVGK
5th64.6%
Pts%
57.9%12th
5th54.2%
xGF%
54.5%4th
3rd53.3%
CF%
52.3%7th
2nd57.9%
HDCF%
59.9%1st
TB5-on-5VGK
5th2.73
xGF/60
2.5714th
5th2.30
xGA/60
2.152nd
3rd11.1%
Sh%
9.3%19th
12th90.8%
Sv%
89.0%31st
26th111.8
CF/60 (both)
112.624th
10th+0.13
GAx/G
+0.0417th
12th+0.10
GSAx/G
−0.3731st
4th11.5%
Sh%
10.8%13th
10th90.2%
Sv%
88.4%28th
11th53.0%
xGF% (L20)
57.9%2nd
TBSpecial teamsVGK
13th7.62
PP xG/60
9.292nd
22nd75.7
PP FF/60
83.47th
10th4.8
PP min/G
4.426th
11th7.37
PK xGA/60
5.921st
29th5.1
PK min/G
4.12nd
TBRecent formVGK
Wvs MIN 3-2W@ NYI 5-3L@ NYR 1-4Wvs SEA 4-3Wvs VAN 4-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs LAK 2-1L@ MIN 2-4W@ NSH 5-2Wvs CGY 6-2Wvs PIT 6-2
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
6-2-0
Record
8-2-0
4-1-0
Last 5
4-1-0
3-5
Over–under
7-3
—
Last 10
8-2-0
TBHome and roadseason to dateVGK
5-0-0
Home record
5-1-0
1-2-0
Road record
3-1-0
1-4
Home O/U
5-1
2-1
Road O/U
2-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
TBRest & travelVGK
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
1,988 mi3,199 km
Travel to the game
Home
−3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
TBKey injuriesVGK
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 20, 9:40 p.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Lightning (6-2-0) visited the Golden Knights (8-2-0) on Tuesday, October 20 at 10:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Lightning scored 3.54 goals per game (4th of 32) and allowed 2.82 (3rd). The Golden Knights scored 3.23 goals per game (14th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Lightning earned 64.6% of available standings points (5th) and the Golden Knights 57.9% (12th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Lightning 54.2% (5th), Golden Knights 54.5% (4th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Lightning 53.3% (3rd), Golden Knights 52.3% (7th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Lightning 57.9% (2nd), Golden Knights 59.9% (1st). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Lightning -110, Golden Knights -110) prices the Lightning at 50% and the Golden Knights at 50%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Tampa Bay Lightning 6, Vegas Golden Knights 2

Tampa Bay Lightning won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Vegas Golden Knights -1.5): Tampa Bay Lightning covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Tampa Bay Lightning closed at -110 on the moneyline (a 50% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Tampa Bay Lightning 6
Vegas Golden Knights 2
Decided
In regulation
Tampa Bay Lightning won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

50%Market at the close50%
Tampa Bay LightningVegas Golden Knights
48%Market at the open52%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Tampa Bay Lightning.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Tampa Bay Lightning 50%, Vegas Golden Knights 50%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 14:04: Tampa Bay Lightning 50% to 67%21st 18:30: Vegas Golden Knights 32% to 49%32nd 6:44: Tampa Bay Lightning 50% to 70%■ Golden Knights■ Lightning
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 14:04 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (2-1)Tampa Bay Lightning 50% → 67% (+17 pts)
  2. 1st 18:30 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (2-2)Vegas Golden Knights 32% → 49% (+17 pts)
  3. 2nd 6:44 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (3-2)Tampa Bay Lightning 50% → 70% (+20 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

43%TBL
Share of G&W replays won
57%VGK
2.8
Expected goals
3.3
6
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Vegas Golden Knights won 57% of G&W replays (Tampa Bay Lightning 43%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

LightningGoalsGolden Knights
2.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.1
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.7
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.5
2.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.3
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
+3.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.3
+1.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Andrei Vasilevskiy 32/34 · Carter Hart 15/21
-3.2
Bar left: Lightning gainedBar right: Golden Knights gained

How the margin was built, from Tampa Bay Lightning's side:

Chances -0.5Finishing & goaltending +4.5Tampa Bay Lightning by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1201.00uLOSS -1.20u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Vegas Golden Knights closed as the market favourite at 50% and lost.

The line moved toward Tampa Bay Lightning before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenGolden Knights -1.5 (+194)
Lightning +1.5 (-245)
CloseGolden Knights -1.5 (+215)
Lightning +1.5 (-278)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +110 / u -134)
Close6.5 (o +105 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenLightning -102 48%
Golden Knights -116 52%
CloseLightning -110 50%
Golden Knights -110 50%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Lightning won 8 and the Golden Knights 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 6, 2025Lightning 6, Golden Knights 3
Lightning won
Golden Knights -122
underdog won
6
over
Oct 26, 2025Golden Knights 1, Lightning 2 OT
Lightning won
Lightning -137
favorite won
6
under
Mar 23, 2025Lightning 2, Golden Knights 4
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -120
favorite won
6
push
Oct 17, 2024Golden Knights 3, Lightning 4
Lightning won
Lightning -150
favorite won
6
over
Mar 19, 2024Lightning 5, Golden Knights 3
Lightning won
Golden Knights -136
underdog won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Tampa Bay Lightning

Vegas Golden Knights

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 20, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results