Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › New York Rangers at Washington Capitals
NHL · October 9, 2026

New York Rangers vs Washington Capitals Final — October 9, 2026

New York Rangers logo
4-1-0
1
Goalie Igor Shesterkin Confirmed
FINAL
Washington Capitals logo
2-1-0
3
Goalie Logan Thompson Confirmed
Friday, October 9 · 7:10 PM ET
NYRStarting goaliesWSH
This season
4
Starts
2
.927
Sv%
.921
.938
HDSv%
.889
+4.9
GSAx
+1.9
Last season
51
Starts
58
.912
Sv%
.912
.859
HDSv%
.858
+16.5
GSAx
+37.3
NYROffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)WSH
23rd2.90
GF/G
3.2115th
6th9.02
PP GF/60
6.3125th
NYRDefenseWSH
13th3.05
GA/G
2.9810th
16th7.41
PK GA/60
7.3115th
NYRTeamWSH
29th47.0%
Pts%
57.9%12th
23rd48.4%
xGF%
50.0%17th
20th48.9%
CF%
49.4%15th
17th49.0%
HDCF%
46.9%22nd
NYR5-on-5WSH
30th2.26
xGF/60
2.717th
11th2.41
xGA/60
2.7126th
17th9.5%
Sh%
10.2%9th
9th91.4%
Sv%
91.6%6th
18th115.0
CF/60 (both)
118.27th
14th+0.07
GAx/G
−0.1725th
8th+0.15
GSAx/G
+0.412nd
12th10.9%
Sh%
10.4%18th
4th90.4%
Sv%
90.3%5th
22nd47.7%
xGF% (L20)
48.2%21st
NYRSpecial teamsWSH
7th8.30
PP xG/60
7.5815th
2nd85.1
PP FF/60
78.315th
28th4.3
PP min/G
4.99th
21st8.04
PK xGA/60
8.1524th
22nd4.9
PK min/G
5.025th
NYRRecent formWSH
L@ BOS 0-3Wvs TBL 5-1W@ DET 2-0Wvs UTA 4-2Wvs NYI 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ CAR 5-2L@ TBL 1-3Wvs PIT 5-3
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%
4-1-0
Record
2-1-0
4-1-0
Last 5
—
—
Over–under
2-1
NYRHome and roadseason to dateWSH
3-0-0
Home record
1-0-0
1-1-0
Road record
1-1-0
—
Home O/U
1-0
—
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NYRRest & travelWSH
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
205 mi331 km
Travel to the game
Home
NYRKey injuriesWSH
None listed
Players out or limited
Matt Roy DDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 9, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Rangers (4-1-0) visited the Capitals (2-1-0) on Friday, October 9 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Rangers scored 2.90 goals per game (23rd of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Capitals scored 3.21 goals per game (15th of 32) and allowed 2.98 (10th). The Rangers earned 47.0% of available standings points (29th) and the Capitals 57.9% (12th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Rangers 48.4% (23rd), Capitals 50.0% (17th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Rangers 48.9% (20th), Capitals 49.4% (15th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Rangers 49.0% (17th), Capitals 46.9% (22nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Rangers +116, Capitals -142) prices the Rangers at 44% and the Capitals at 56%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

New York Rangers 1, Washington Capitals 3

Washington Capitals won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Washington Capitals -1.5): Washington Capitals covered.
  • Combined score 4 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Washington Capitals closed at -142 on the moneyline (a 56% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
New York Rangers 1
Washington Capitals 3
Decided
In regulation
Washington Capitals won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

44%Market at the close56%
New York RangersWashington Capitals
44%Market at the open56%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (New York Rangers 44%, Washington Capitals 56%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:17: New York Rangers 46% to 62%22nd 6:08: Washington Capitals 34% to 54%32nd 17:38: Washington Capitals 54% to 77%■ Capitals■ Rangers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:17 — New York Rangers goal (1-0)New York Rangers 46% → 62% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 6:08 — Washington Capitals goal (1-1)Washington Capitals 34% → 54% (+20 pts)
  3. 2nd 17:38 — Washington Capitals goal (1-2)Washington Capitals 54% → 77% (+23 pts)

Washington Capitals won after falling as low as 34% (2nd 6:08).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

36%NYR
Share of G&W replays won
64%WSH
2.0
Expected goals
2.9
1
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Washington Capitals won 64% of G&W replays (New York Rangers 36%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Washington Capitals. Here is where that came from.

RangersGoalsCapitals
1.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.7
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.3
2.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.9
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
-1.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.9
+0.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Igor Shesterkin 13/14, Dylan Garand 11/12 · Logan Thompson 21/22
+1.4
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Rangers gainedBar right: Capitals gained

How the margin was built, from Washington Capitals's side:

Chances +0.5Finishing & goaltending +0.5Empty net +1Washington Capitals by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Washington Capitals closed as the market favourite at 56% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCapitals -1.5 (+177)
Rangers +1.5 (-219)
CloseCapitals -1.5 (+180)
Rangers +1.5 (-230)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -125 / u +105)
Close5.5 (o -119 / u -104)
Moneyline
OpenRangers +118 44%
Capitals -140 56%
CloseRangers +116 44%
Capitals -142 56%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 33 times since 2018-19: the Rangers won 14 and the Capitals 19.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 5, 2026Capitals 1, Rangers 8
Rangers won


Dec 31, 2025Rangers 3, Capitals 6
Capitals won
Capitals -150
favorite won
5.5
over
Dec 23, 2025Rangers 7, Capitals 3
Rangers won
Capitals -155
underdog won
5.5
over
Oct 12, 2025Capitals 1, Rangers 0
Capitals won

6
under
Mar 5, 2025Capitals 3, Rangers 2 OT
Capitals won
Rangers -111
underdog won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

New York Rangers

Washington Capitals

More NHL games on October 9, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results