Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Los Angeles Kings at Washington Capitals
NHL · October 20, 2026

Los Angeles Kings vs Washington Capitals Final — October 20, 2026

Los Angeles Kings logo
0-4-2
5
Goalie Darcy Kuemper Confirmed
FINAL
Washington Capitals logo
5-3-0
2
Goalie Logan Thompson Confirmed
Tuesday, October 20 · 7:10 PM ET
LAStarting goaliesWSH
This season
4
Starts
6
.844
Sv%
.910
.769
HDSv%
.840
−5.9
GSAx
+4.9
Last season
50
Starts
58
.891
Sv%
.912
.804
HDSv%
.858
−8.5
GSAx
+37.3
LAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)WSH
29th2.74
GF/G
3.2115th
28th6.08
PP GF/60
6.3125th
LADefenseWSH
12th3.01
GA/G
2.9810th
30th9.58
PK GA/60
7.3115th
LATeamWSH
20th54.9%
Pts%
57.9%12th
7th52.2%
xGF%
50.0%17th
8th52.2%
CF%
49.4%15th
12th52.7%
HDCF%
46.9%22nd
LA5-on-5WSH
19th2.46
xGF/60
2.717th
3rd2.26
xGA/60
2.7126th
27th8.4%
Sh%
10.2%9th
3rd91.7%
Sv%
91.6%6th
9th117.2
CF/60 (both)
118.27th
26th−0.21
GAx/G
−0.1725th
18th−0.05
GSAx/G
+0.412nd
30th9.2%
Sh%
10.4%18th
13th89.9%
Sv%
90.3%5th
5th54.7%
xGF% (L20)
48.2%21st
LASpecial teamsWSH
18th7.35
PP xG/60
7.5815th
12th80.2
PP FF/60
78.315th
25th4.5
PP min/G
4.99th
12th7.39
PK xGA/60
8.1524th
12th4.5
PK min/G
5.025th
LARecent formWSH
OTL@ SJS 4-5Lvs FLA 1-2OTL@ VGK 1-2Lvs EDM 1-4Lvs BOS 1-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs NYR 3-1Lvs SEA 3-5L@ CAR 2-4Wvs MTL 5-4Wvs NJD 4-2
above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
0-4-2
Record
5-3-0
0-3-2
Last 5
3-2-0
2-4
Over–under
4-4
LAHome and roadseason to dateWSH
0-3-0
Home record
4-1-0
0-1-2
Road record
1-2-0
0-3
Home O/U
3-2
2-1
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
LARest & travelWSH
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
2,296 mi3,696 km
Travel to the game
Home
+3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
LAKey injuriesWSH
Kevin Fiala LWIR
Players out or limited
Pierre-Luc Dubois LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 20, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Kings (0-4-2) visited the Capitals (5-3-0) on Tuesday, October 20 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kings scored 2.74 goals per game (29th of 32) and allowed 3.01 (12th). The Capitals scored 3.21 goals per game (15th of 32) and allowed 2.98 (10th). The Kings earned 54.9% of available standings points (20th) and the Capitals 57.9% (12th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kings 52.2% (7th), Capitals 50.0% (17th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kings 52.2% (8th), Capitals 49.4% (15th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kings 52.7% (12th), Capitals 46.9% (22nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kings +130, Capitals -160) prices the Kings at 41% and the Capitals at 59%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Los Angeles Kings 5, Washington Capitals 2

Los Angeles Kings won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Washington Capitals -1.5): Los Angeles Kings covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Los Angeles Kings closed at +130 on the moneyline (a 41% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Los Angeles Kings 5
Washington Capitals 2
Decided
In regulation
Los Angeles Kings won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

41%Market at the close59%
Los Angeles KingsWashington Capitals
41%Market at the open59%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Los Angeles Kings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Los Angeles Kings 41%, Washington Capitals 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 9:25: Washington Capitals 58% to 73%21st 19:58: Los Angeles Kings 26% to 43%33rd 7:28: Los Angeles Kings 47% to 79%■ Capitals■ Kings
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 9:25 — Washington Capitals goal (0-1)Washington Capitals 58% → 73% (+15 pts)
  2. 1st 19:58 — Los Angeles Kings goal (2-2)Los Angeles Kings 26% → 43% (+17 pts)
  3. 3rd 7:28 — Los Angeles Kings goal (3-2)Los Angeles Kings 47% → 79% (+32 pts)

Los Angeles Kings won after falling as low as 13% (1st 18:35).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

29%LAK
Share of G&W replays won
71%WSH
2.2
Expected goals
3.9
5
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Washington Capitals won 71% of G&W replays (Los Angeles Kings 29%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Washington Capitals. Here is where that came from.

KingsGoalsCapitals
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.7
0.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.4
2.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.9
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
+1.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-2.1
+2.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Darcy Kuemper 30/32 · Logan Thompson 21/25
-1.8
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Kings gainedBar right: Capitals gained

How the margin was built, from Los Angeles Kings's side:

Chances -1.9Finishing & goaltending +3.9Empty net +1Los Angeles Kings by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Washington Capitals closed as the market favourite at 59% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCapitals -1.5 (+145)
Kings +1.5 (-180)
CloseCapitals -1.5 (+160)
Kings +1.5 (-200)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -125 / u +103)
Close5.5 (o -115 / u -105)
Moneyline
OpenKings +136 41%
Capitals -163 59%
CloseKings +130 41%
Capitals -160 59%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Kings won 3 and the Capitals 11.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 2, 2025Capitals 3, Kings 1
Capitals won
Kings -120
underdog won
5.5
under
Nov 17, 2025Kings 1, Capitals 2
Capitals won
Capitals -115
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 13, 2025Capitals 0, Kings 3
Kings won
Kings -134
favorite won
5.5
under
Dec 22, 2024Kings 1, Capitals 3
Capitals won
Capitals -162
favorite won
5.5
under
Jan 7, 2024Kings 3, Capitals 4
Capitals won
Kings -197
underdog won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Los Angeles Kings

Washington Capitals

More NHL games on October 20, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results