Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Seattle Kraken at Detroit Red Wings
NHL · October 9, 2026

Seattle Kraken vs Detroit Red Wings Final — October 9, 2026

Seattle Kraken logo
2-2-0
6
Goalie Philipp Grubauer Confirmed
FINAL
Detroit Red Wings logo
1-2-0
3
Goalie John Gibson Confirmed
Friday, October 9 · 7:10 PM ET
SEAStarting goaliesDET
This season
1
Starts
3
.903
Sv%
.903
.750
HDSv%
.875
+1.1
GSAx
+0.2
Last season
28
Starts
57
.909
Sv%
.901
.762
HDSv%
.824
+6.6
GSAx
+8.8
SEAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)DET
28th2.76
GF/G
2.9422nd
19th7.03
PP GF/60
8.1713th
SEADefenseDET
23rd3.21
GA/G
3.1519th
32nd10.56
PK GA/60
8.5727th
SEATeamDET
27th48.2%
Pts%
56.1%15th
30th45.4%
xGF%
48.6%21st
31st45.4%
CF%
48.8%21st
25th46.1%
HDCF%
48.5%19th
SEA5-on-5DET
32nd2.14
xGF/60
2.4621st
21st2.57
xGA/60
2.6022nd
18th9.3%
Sh%
8.1%30th
2nd91.8%
Sv%
90.5%17th
16th115.3
CF/60 (both)
118.26th
16th+0.05
GAx/G
−0.3131st
14th+0.04
GSAx/G
−0.0317th
25th9.9%
Sh%
9.5%29th
8th90.2%
Sv%
89.5%17th
25th46.5%
xGF% (L20)
47.6%23rd
SEASpecial teamsDET
24th7.18
PP xG/60
8.635th
17th77.6
PP FF/60
82.98th
27th4.4
PP min/G
4.98th
27th8.25
PK xGA/60
7.5215th
1st4.0
PK min/G
4.13rd
SEARecent formDET
W@ CGY 6-1L@ EDM 1-3Wvs CGY 6-1Lvs VGK 2-6
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs NYR 0-2Lvs WPG 2-3Wvs OTT 5-3
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%
2-2-0
Record
1-2-0
3-1
Over–under
1-2
SEAHome and roadseason to dateDET
1-1-0
Home record
1-2-0
1-1-0
Road record
0-0-0
2-0
Home O/U
1-2
1-1
Road O/U
0-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
SEARest & travelDET
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
1,933 mi3,112 km
Travel to the game
Home
+3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
SEAKey injuriesDET
None listed
Players out or limited
Simon Edvinsson DOutJ.T. Compher LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 9, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Kraken (2-2-0) visited the Red Wings (1-2-0) on Friday, October 9 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kraken scored 2.76 goals per game (28th of 32) and allowed 3.21 (23rd). The Red Wings scored 2.94 goals per game (22nd of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Kraken earned 48.2% of available standings points (27th) and the Red Wings 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kraken 45.4% (30th), Red Wings 48.6% (21st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kraken 45.4% (31st), Red Wings 48.8% (21st). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kraken 46.1% (25th), Red Wings 48.5% (19th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 5.5, down from 6.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kraken +125, Red Wings -150) prices the Kraken at 43% and the Red Wings at 57%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Seattle Kraken 6, Detroit Red Wings 3

Seattle Kraken won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Detroit Red Wings -1.5): Seattle Kraken covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Seattle Kraken closed at +125 on the moneyline (a 43% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Seattle Kraken 6
Detroit Red Wings 3
Decided
In regulation
Seattle Kraken won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

43%Market at the close57%
Seattle KrakenDetroit Red Wings
44%Market at the open56%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Detroit Red Wings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Seattle Kraken 43%, Detroit Red Wings 57%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 4:00: Detroit Red Wings 56% to 74%22nd 4:39: Seattle Kraken 26% to 44%32nd 6:59: Seattle Kraken 44% to 65%■ Red Wings■ Kraken
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 4:00 — Detroit Red Wings goal (1-2)Detroit Red Wings 56% → 74% (+18 pts)
  2. 2nd 4:39 — Seattle Kraken goal (2-2)Seattle Kraken 26% → 44% (+18 pts)
  3. 2nd 6:59 — Seattle Kraken goal (3-2)Seattle Kraken 44% → 65% (+20 pts)

Seattle Kraken won after falling as low as 26% (2nd 4:39).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

40%SEA
Share of G&W replays won
60%DET
3.3
Expected goals
4.0
6
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Detroit Red Wings won 60% of G&W replays (Seattle Kraken 40%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Detroit Red Wings. Here is where that came from.

KrakenGoalsRed Wings
2.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.5
1.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
4.0
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.8Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
1.1
+2.7Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.1
+1.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Philipp Grubauer 37/40 · John Gibson 10/15, Daniil Tarasov 8/9
-2.7
Bar left: Kraken gainedBar right: Red Wings gained

How the margin was built, from Seattle Kraken's side:

Chances -0.7Finishing & goaltending +3.7Seattle Kraken by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Detroit Red Wings closed as the market favourite at 57% and lost.

The line moved toward Detroit Red Wings before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenRed Wings -1.5 (+167)
Kraken +1.5 (-205)
CloseRed Wings -1.5 (+162)
Kraken +1.5 (-210)
Totaldown 1
Open6.5 (o +115 / u -140)
Close5.5 (o -135 / u +114)
Moneyline
OpenKraken +117 44%
Red Wings -141 56%
CloseKraken +125 43%
Red Wings -150 57%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 10 times since 2018-19: the Kraken won 4 and the Red Wings 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 6, 2025Red Wings 4, Kraken 3
Red Wings won
Red Wings -120
favorite won
6
over
Nov 18, 2025Kraken 2, Red Wings 4
Red Wings won
Red Wings -170
favorite won
5.5
over
Feb 4, 2025Red Wings 5, Kraken 4 SO
Red Wings won
Kraken -111
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 12, 2025Kraken 2, Red Wings 6
Red Wings won
Red Wings -175
favorite won
6
over
Feb 19, 2024Red Wings 4, Kraken 3 OT
Red Wings won
Kraken -135
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Seattle Kraken

Detroit Red Wings

More NHL games on October 9, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results