Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › New Jersey Devils at Washington Capitals
NHL · October 17, 2026

New Jersey Devils vs Washington Capitals Final — October 17, 2026

New Jersey Devils logo
4-3-0
2
Goalie Jake Allen Confirmed
FINAL
Washington Capitals logo
4-3-0
4
Goalie Logan Thompson Confirmed
Saturday, October 17 · 1:10 PM ET
NJStarting goaliesWSH
This season
4
Starts
5
.885
Sv%
.904
.875
HDSv%
.789
−1.9
GSAx
+2.4
Last season
36
Starts
58
.904
Sv%
.912
.797
HDSv%
.858
+7.3
GSAx
+37.3
NJOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)WSH
27th2.80
GF/G
3.2115th
14th7.89
PP GF/60
6.3125th
NJDefenseWSH
17th3.10
GA/G
2.9810th
17th7.51
PK GA/60
7.3115th
NJTeamWSH
21st53.0%
Pts%
57.9%12th
18th49.7%
xGF%
50.0%17th
10th51.4%
CF%
49.4%15th
18th48.9%
HDCF%
46.9%22nd
NJ5-on-5WSH
17th2.48
xGF/60
2.717th
15th2.51
xGA/60
2.7126th
32nd7.2%
Sh%
10.2%9th
24th89.8%
Sv%
91.6%6th
12th116.8
CF/60 (both)
118.27th
32nd−0.43
GAx/G
−0.1725th
22nd−0.10
GSAx/G
+0.412nd
31st8.6%
Sh%
10.4%18th
19th89.3%
Sv%
90.3%5th
17th51.0%
xGF% (L20)
48.2%21st
NJSpecial teamsWSH
4th8.90
PP xG/60
7.5815th
3rd83.9
PP FF/60
78.315th
30th4.1
PP min/G
4.99th
13th7.40
PK xGA/60
8.1524th
4th4.2
PK min/G
5.025th
NJRecent formWSH
Lvs UTA 3-5Wvs VAN 4-1Lvs OTT 1-4W@ DET 5-4Wvs NYR 7-1
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs PIT 5-3Wvs NYR 3-1Lvs SEA 3-5L@ CAR 2-4Wvs MTL 5-4
above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
4-3-0
Record
4-3-0
3-2-0
Last 5
3-2-0
—
Over–under
4-3
NJHome and roadseason to dateWSH
3-2-0
Home record
3-1-0
1-1-0
Road record
1-2-0
—
Home O/U
3-1
—
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NJRest & travelWSH
2 days
Days of rest
3 days
197 mi318 km
Travel to the game
Home
NJKey injuriesWSH
Connor Brown RWIR
Players out or limited
Pierre-Luc Dubois LWOutMatt Roy DIRRasmus Sandin DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 17, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Devils (4-3-0) visited the Capitals (4-3-0) on Saturday, October 17 at 1:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Devils scored 2.80 goals per game (27th of 32) and allowed 3.10 (17th). The Capitals scored 3.21 goals per game (15th of 32) and allowed 2.98 (10th). The Devils earned 53.0% of available standings points (21st) and the Capitals 57.9% (12th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Devils 49.7% (18th), Capitals 50.0% (17th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Devils 51.4% (10th), Capitals 49.4% (15th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Devils 48.9% (18th), Capitals 46.9% (22nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Devils -102, Capitals -118) prices the Devils at 48% and the Capitals at 52%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

New Jersey Devils 2, Washington Capitals 4

Washington Capitals won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Washington Capitals -1.5): Washington Capitals covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Washington Capitals closed at -118 on the moneyline (a 52% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
New Jersey Devils 2
Washington Capitals 4
Decided
In regulation
Washington Capitals won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

48%Market at the close52%
New Jersey DevilsWashington Capitals
44%Market at the open56%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward New Jersey Devils.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (New Jersey Devils 48%, Washington Capitals 52%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:04: New Jersey Devils 50% to 65%21st 16:42: Washington Capitals 35% to 53%32nd 1:16: Washington Capitals 51% to 69%■ Capitals■ Devils
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:04 — New Jersey Devils goal (1-0)New Jersey Devils 50% → 65% (+15 pts)
  2. 1st 16:42 — Washington Capitals goal (1-1)Washington Capitals 35% → 53% (+18 pts)
  3. 2nd 1:16 — Washington Capitals goal (1-2)Washington Capitals 51% → 69% (+18 pts)

Washington Capitals won after falling as low as 35% (1st 15:10).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

68%NJD
Share of G&W replays won
32%WSH
3.6
Expected goals
2.3
2
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New Jersey Devils won 68% of G&W replays (Washington Capitals 32%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New Jersey Devils. Here is where that came from.

DevilsGoalsCapitals
2.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
1.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.3
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-1.6Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.7
-1.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jake Allen 21/25 · Logan Thompson 29/31
+1.6
Bar left: Devils gainedBar right: Capitals gained

How the margin was built, from Washington Capitals's side:

Chances -1.4Finishing & goaltending +3.4Washington Capitals by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Washington Capitals closed as the market favourite at 52% and won.

The line moved toward New Jersey Devils before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCapitals -1.5 (+172)
Devils +1.5 (-211)
CloseCapitals -1.5 (+210)
Devils +1.5 (-267)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -135 / u +112)
Close6.5 (o +110 / u -134)
Moneyline
OpenDevils +117 44%
Capitals -141 56%
CloseDevils -102 48%
Capitals -118 52%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 35 times since 2018-19: the Devils won 12 and the Capitals 23.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 2, 2026Capitals 3, Devils 7
Devils won
Devils -112
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 20, 2026Devils 1, Capitals 2
Capitals won
Capitals -125
favorite won
6
under
Dec 27, 2025Capitals 4, Devils 3 OT
Capitals won
Devils -120
underdog won
5.5
over
Nov 15, 2025Devils 3, Capitals 2 SO
Devils won
Capitals -148
underdog won
5.5
under
Nov 30, 2024Capitals 6, Devils 5
Capitals won
Devils -162
underdog won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

New Jersey Devils

Washington Capitals

More NHL games on October 17, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results