Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Utah Mammoth at Seattle Kraken
NHL · October 22, 2026

Utah Mammoth vs Seattle Kraken Final — October 22, 2026

Utah Mammoth logo
7-3-0
3
Goalie Karel Vejmelka Confirmed
FINAL
Seattle Kraken logo
6-3-1
5
Goalie Philipp Grubauer Confirmed
Thursday, October 22 · 10:10 PM ET
UTAHStarting goaliesSEA
This season
7
Starts
5
.879
Sv%
.904
.750
HDSv%
.680
−2.7
GSAx
+2.1
Last season
63
Starts
28
.897
Sv%
.909
.806
HDSv%
.762
+6.1
GSAx
+6.6
UTAHOffense2026-27 regular season to dateSEA
6th3.80
GF/G
3.904th
1st14.45
PP GF/60
8.4213th
UTAHDefenseSEA
15th3.10
GA/G
3.4023rd
31st15.03
PK GA/60
9.9323rd
UTAHTeamSEA
6th70.0%
Pts%
65.0%10th
3rd60.5%
xGF%
44.9%27th
4th56.5%
CF%
42.1%29th
2nd70.7%
HDCF%
45.5%21st
UTAH5-on-5SEA
2nd3.21
xGF/60
2.3822nd
4th2.10
xGA/60
2.9127th
15th9.9%
Sh%
14.1%3rd
20th89.5%
Sv%
91.0%13th
6th117.2
CF/60 (both)
116.69th
14th+0.07
GAx/G
+1.073rd
27th−0.60
GSAx/G
−0.0316th
7th12.4%
Sh%
14.0%3rd
30th86.5%
Sv%
89.3%16th
UTAHSpecial teamsSEA
3rd9.83
PP xG/60
6.4723rd
2nd90.0
PP FF/60
72.114th
11th5.4
PP min/G
5.019th
10th6.72
PK xGA/60
8.7127th
3rd4.0
PK min/G
4.25th
UTAHRecent formSEA
W@ BUF 4-1Wvs TOR 5-4W@ EDM 4-2Lvs EDM 2-6Wvs PIT 5-4
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ WSH 5-3W@ PHI 3-2OTL@ TBL 3-4L@ FLA 3-8Wvs DET 4-3
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
7-3-0
Record
6-3-1
4-1-0
Last 5
3-1-1
7-3-0
Last 10
6-3-1
6-4
Over–under
8-2
UTAHHome and roadseason to dateSEA
3-1-0
Home record
2-1-0
4-2-0
Road record
4-2-1
3-1
Home O/U
3-0
3-3
Road O/U
5-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
UTAHRest & travelSEA
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
701 mi1,127 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
UTAHKey injuriesSEA
John Marino DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 22, 9:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Mammoth (7-3-0) visited the Kraken (6-3-1) on Thursday, October 22 at 10:10 PM ET.

The Mammoth score 3.80 goals per game (6th of 32) and allow 3.10 (15th). The Kraken score 3.90 goals per game (4th of 32) and allow 3.40 (23rd). The Mammoth earn 70.0% of available standings points (6th) and the Kraken 65.0% (10th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Mammoth 60.5% (3rd), Kraken 44.9% (27th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Mammoth 56.5% (4th), Kraken 42.1% (29th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Mammoth 70.7% (2nd), Kraken 45.5% (21st).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Mammoth -180, Kraken +150) prices the Mammoth at 62% and the Kraken at 38%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Utah Mammoth 3, Seattle Kraken 5

Seattle Kraken won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Seattle Kraken +1.5): Seattle Kraken covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Seattle Kraken closed at +150 on the moneyline (a 38% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Utah Mammoth 3
Seattle Kraken 5
Decided
In regulation
Seattle Kraken won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

62%Market at the close38%
Utah MammothSeattle Kraken
59%Market at the open41%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Utah Mammoth.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Utah Mammoth 62%, Seattle Kraken 38%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 2:23: Seattle Kraken 60% to 81%23rd 7:42: Utah Mammoth 24% to 56%33rd 14:35: Seattle Kraken 45% to 85%■ Kraken■ Mammoth
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 2:23 — Seattle Kraken goal (1-3)Seattle Kraken 60% → 81% (+21 pts)
  2. 3rd 7:42 — Utah Mammoth goal (3-3)Utah Mammoth 24% → 56% (+32 pts)
  3. 3rd 14:35 — Seattle Kraken goal (3-4)Seattle Kraken 45% → 85% (+40 pts)

Seattle Kraken won after falling as low as 38% (1st 0:00).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

65%UTA
Share of G&W replays won
35%SEA
2.9
Expected goals
1.9
3
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Utah Mammoth won 65% of G&W replays (Seattle Kraken 35%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Utah Mammoth. Here is where that came from.

MammothGoalsKraken
2.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.8Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.9
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
+0.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+2.1
-2.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Karel Vejmelka 18/22 · Philipp Grubauer 33/36
-0.0
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Mammoth gainedBar right: Kraken gained

How the margin was built, from Seattle Kraken's side:

Chances -1.1Finishing & goaltending +2.1Empty net +1Seattle Kraken by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1041.00uLOSS -1.04u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Utah Mammoth closed as the market favourite at 62% and lost.

The line moved toward Utah Mammoth before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenKraken +1.5 (-170)
Mammoth -1.5 (+142)
CloseKraken +1.5 (-162)
Mammoth -1.5 (+130)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -104 / u -118)
Close6.5 (o -115 / u -106)
Moneyline
OpenMammoth -162 59%
Kraken +135 41%
CloseMammoth -180 62%
Kraken +150 38%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 15 times since 2018-19: the Mammoth won 8 and the Kraken 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 2, 2026Mammoth 6, Kraken 2
Mammoth won


Jan 17, 2026Kraken 3, Mammoth 6
Mammoth won
Mammoth -198
favorite won
5.5
over
Dec 12, 2025Kraken 3, Mammoth 5
Mammoth won
Mammoth -190
favorite won
5.5
over
Apr 8, 2025Kraken 1, Mammoth 7
Mammoth won


Mar 14, 2025Mammoth 2, Kraken 4
Kraken won


Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Utah Mammoth

Seattle Kraken

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 22, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results