Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Carolina Hurricanes at Vancouver Canucks
NHL · October 20, 2026

Carolina Hurricanes vs Vancouver Canucks Final — October 20, 2026

Carolina Hurricanes logo
7-2-1
6
Goalie Pyotr Kochetkov Confirmed
FINAL
Vancouver Canucks logo
2-7-1
3
Goalie Leevi Merilainen Confirmed
Tuesday, October 20 · 10:10 PM ET
CARStarting goaliesVAN
This season
5
Starts
—
.912
Sv%
—
1.000
HDSv%
—
+2.2
GSAx
—
Last season
8
Starts
—
.899
Sv%
—
.647
HDSv%
—
−1.3
GSAx
—
CAROffense2026-27 regular season to dateVAN
7th3.60
GF/G
3.0017th
8th9.56
PP GF/60
7.0618th
CARDefenseVAN
6th2.40
GA/G
4.5031st
3rd3.04
PK GA/60
15.9931st
CARTeamVAN
4th75.0%
Pts%
25.0%30th
1st61.8%
xGF%
39.2%31st
2nd60.1%
CF%
42.4%29th
1st71.9%
HDCF%
39.5%26th
CAR5-on-5VAN
1st3.32
xGF/60
2.0228th
4th2.05
xGA/60
3.1332nd
20th8.9%
Sh%
11.0%7th
25th88.8%
Sv%
89.5%20th
18th112.7
CF/60 (both)
109.723rd
24th−0.33
GAx/G
+0.636th
20th−0.09
GSAx/G
−0.9730th
20th10.3%
Sh%
13.9%4th
13th89.5%
Sv%
86.3%29th
CARSpecial teamsVAN
8th8.44
PP xG/60
5.1131st
11th77.4
PP FF/60
56.529th
3rd6.3
PP min/G
5.117th
1st4.95
PK xGA/60
11.0132nd
24th5.9
PK min/G
4.510th
CARRecent formVAN
W@ CHI 5-2W@ PHI 4-1Wvs WSH 4-2W@ WPG 3-2L@ CGY 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ NJD 1-4L@ NYR 2-6L@ NYI 2-3OTL@ FLA 2-3L@ TBL 2-4
below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
7-2-1
Record
2-7-1
4-1-0
Last 5
0-4-1
7-2-1
Last 10
2-7-1
4-6
Over–under
4-6
CARHome and roadseason to dateVAN
2-1-1
Home record
1-2-0
5-1-0
Road record
1-5-1
2-2
Home O/U
1-2
2-4
Road O/U
3-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CARRest & travelVAN
2 days
Days of rest
3 days
419 mi674 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
CARKey injuriesVAN
Seth Jarvis CIRJordan Staal CIR
Players out or limited
Marco Rossi COut
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 20, 9:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Hurricanes (7-2-1) visited the Canucks (2-7-1) on Tuesday, October 20 at 10:10 PM ET.

The Hurricanes score 3.60 goals per game (7th of 32) and allow 2.40 (6th). The Canucks score 3.00 goals per game (17th of 32) and allow 4.50 (31st). The Hurricanes earn 75.0% of available standings points (4th) and the Canucks 25.0% (30th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Hurricanes 61.8% (1st), Canucks 39.2% (31st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Hurricanes 60.1% (2nd), Canucks 42.4% (29th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Hurricanes 71.9% (1st), Canucks 39.5% (26th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Hurricanes -300, Canucks +240) prices the Hurricanes at 72% and the Canucks at 28%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Carolina Hurricanes 6, Vancouver Canucks 3

Carolina Hurricanes won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Vancouver Canucks +1.5): Carolina Hurricanes covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Carolina Hurricanes closed at -300 on the moneyline (a 72% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Carolina Hurricanes 6
Vancouver Canucks 3
Decided
In regulation
Carolina Hurricanes won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

72%Market at the close28%
Carolina HurricanesVancouver Canucks
71%Market at the open29%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Carolina Hurricanes.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Carolina Hurricanes 72%, Vancouver Canucks 28%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 2:26: Carolina Hurricanes 68% to 83%22nd 13:07: Vancouver Canucks 15% to 34%33rd 4:07: Carolina Hurricanes 63% to 86%■ Canucks■ Hurricanes
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 2:26 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (3-2)Carolina Hurricanes 68% → 83% (+15 pts)
  2. 2nd 13:07 — Vancouver Canucks goal (3-3)Vancouver Canucks 15% → 34% (+20 pts)
  3. 3rd 4:07 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (4-3)Carolina Hurricanes 63% → 86% (+24 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

90%CAR
Share of G&W replays won
10%VAN
5.7
Expected goals
1.7
6
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Carolina Hurricanes won 90% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 10%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Carolina Hurricanes. Here is where that came from.

HurricanesGoalsCanucks
3.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.4
2.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
5.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.7
0.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
1.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-0.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.2
-1.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Pyotr Kochetkov 14/17 · Leevi Meriläinen 38/43
+0.8
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Hurricanes gainedBar right: Canucks gained

How the margin was built, from Carolina Hurricanes's side:

Chances +4.1Finishing & goaltending -2.1Empty net +1Carolina Hurricanes by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Carolina Hurricanes closed as the market favourite at 72% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCanucks +1.5 (-100)
Hurricanes -1.5 (-120)
CloseCanucks +1.5 (-103)
Hurricanes -1.5 (-120)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -107 / u -113)
Close6.5 (o -104 / u -118)
Moneyline
OpenHurricanes -287 71%
Canucks +230 29%
CloseHurricanes -300 72%
Canucks +240 28%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 15 times since 2018-19: the Hurricanes won 10 and the Canucks 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 8, 2026Canucks 2, Hurricanes 7
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -375
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 4, 2026Hurricanes 6, Canucks 4
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -355
favorite won
6
over
Nov 14, 2025Canucks 3, Hurricanes 4 OT
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -300
favorite won
6.5
over
Jan 10, 2025Canucks 0, Hurricanes 2
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -175
favorite won
6
under
Oct 28, 2024Hurricanes 4, Canucks 3 OT
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -130
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Carolina Hurricanes

Vancouver Canucks

More NHL games on October 20, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results