Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Minnesota Wild at Calgary Flames
NHL · October 22, 2026

Minnesota Wild vs Calgary Flames Final — October 22, 2026

Minnesota Wild logo
6-2-2
1
Goalie Jesper Wallstedt Confirmed
FINAL
Calgary Flames logo
2-6-0
2
Goalie Devin Cooley Confirmed
Thursday, October 22 · 9:10 PM ET
MINStarting goaliesCGY
This season
9
Starts
3
.915
Sv%
.868
.891
HDSv%
.889
+6.8
GSAx
−2.4
Last season
33
Starts
26
.916
Sv%
.909
.824
HDSv%
.854
+7.9
GSAx
+15.0
MINOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CGY
11th3.32
GF/G
2.5932nd
5th9.10
PP GF/60
5.7531st
MINDefenseCGY
4th2.93
GA/G
3.1621st
14th7.25
PK GA/60
7.1312th
MINTeamCGY
7th63.4%
Pts%
47.0%29th
12th50.9%
xGF%
47.2%27th
24th48.2%
CF%
49.2%17th
10th53.5%
HDCF%
46.9%23rd
MIN5-on-5CGY
13th2.59
xGF/60
2.3524th
13th2.50
xGA/60
2.6324th
23rd9.1%
Sh%
7.8%31st
4th91.7%
Sv%
90.6%13th
3rd119.6
CF/60 (both)
118.25th
11th+0.10
GAx/G
−0.2429th
11th+0.11
GSAx/G
+0.149th
15th10.5%
Sh%
8.5%32nd
2nd90.8%
Sv%
90.3%6th
4th55.0%
xGF% (L20)
42.4%30th
MINSpecial teamsCGY
16th7.49
PP xG/60
6.6830th
6th83.6
PP FF/60
71.628th
6th5.1
PP min/G
4.621st
19th7.90
PK xGA/60
7.8118th
6th4.2
PK min/G
4.716th
MINRecent formCGY
Wvs VGK 4-2L@ WPG 2-5Wvs STL 5-4Wvs CBJ 2-1OTL@ EDM 3-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs COL 3-7Lvs ANA 2-4W@ ANA 4-2L@ VGK 2-6Wvs CAR 3-2
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
6-2-2
Record
2-6-0
3-1-1
Last 5
2-3-0
6-2-2
Last 10
—
3-7
Over–under
4-4
MINHome and roadseason to dateCGY
4-0-0
Home record
1-3-0
2-2-2
Road record
1-3-0
1-3
Home O/U
2-2
2-4
Road O/U
2-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
MINRest & travelCGY
2 days
Days of rest
4 days
175 mi282 km
Travel to the game
Home
MINKey injuriesCGY
Filip Gustavsson GIRBrock Faber DIR
Players out or limited
Mikael Backlund COutJonathan Huberdeau LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 22, 3:41 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Wild (6-2-2) visited the Flames (2-6-0) on Thursday, October 22 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Wild scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Flames scored 2.59 goals per game (32nd of 32) and allowed 3.16 (21st). The Wild earned 63.4% of available standings points (7th) and the Flames 47.0% (29th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Wild 50.9% (12th), Flames 47.2% (27th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Wild 48.2% (24th), Flames 49.2% (17th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Wild 53.5% (10th), Flames 46.9% (23rd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Wild -215, Flames +175) prices the Wild at 65% and the Flames at 35%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Minnesota Wild 1, Calgary Flames 2

Calgary Flames won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Calgary Flames +1.5): Calgary Flames covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Calgary Flames closed at +175 on the moneyline (a 35% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Minnesota Wild 1
Calgary Flames 2
Decided
In regulation
Calgary Flames won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

65%Market at the close35%
Minnesota WildCalgary Flames
63%Market at the open37%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Minnesota Wild.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Minnesota Wild 65%, Calgary Flames 35%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:49: Calgary Flames 37% to 54%21st 14:06: Calgary Flames 55% to 71%33rd 4:39: Minnesota Wild 11% to 29%■ Flames■ Wild
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:49 — Calgary Flames goal (0-1)Calgary Flames 37% → 54% (+17 pts)
  2. 1st 14:06 — Calgary Flames goal (0-2)Calgary Flames 55% → 71% (+16 pts)
  3. 3rd 4:39 — Minnesota Wild goal (1-2)Minnesota Wild 11% → 29% (+18 pts)

Calgary Flames won after falling as low as 35% (1st 0:00).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

64%MIN
Share of G&W replays won
36%CGY
2.7
Expected goals
1.9
1
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Minnesota Wild won 64% of G&W replays (Calgary Flames 36%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Minnesota Wild. Here is where that came from.

WildGoalsFlames
1.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.0
1.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.9
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.9
0.7Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-2.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.1
-0.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jesper Wallstedt 20/22 · Devin Cooley 36/37
+2.4
Bar left: Wild gainedBar right: Flames gained

How the margin was built, from Calgary Flames's side:

Chances -1.5Finishing & goaltending +2.5Calgary Flames by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playOver 5.5 -1301.00uLOSS -1.30u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Minnesota Wild closed as the market favourite at 65% and lost.

The line moved toward Minnesota Wild before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenFlames +1.5 (-140)
Wild -1.5 (+115)
CloseFlames +1.5 (-148)
Wild -1.5 (+119)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +113 / u -139)
Close6.5 (o +108 / u -131)
Moneyline
OpenWild -195 63%
Flames +160 37%
CloseWild -215 65%
Flames +175 35%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Wild won 8 and the Flames 13.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 29, 2026Flames 1, Wild 4
Wild won
Wild -190
favorite won
6
under
Dec 4, 2025Wild 1, Flames 4
Flames won
Wild -120
underdog won
5.5
under
Nov 9, 2025Flames 0, Wild 2
Wild won
Wild -148
favorite won
6.5
under
Apr 11, 2025Wild 2, Flames 4
Flames won
Wild -125
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 25, 2025Flames 5, Wild 4
Flames won
Wild -149
underdog won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Minnesota Wild

Calgary Flames

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 22, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results