Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Los Angeles Kings at New York Islanders
NHL · October 22, 2026

Los Angeles Kings vs New York Islanders Final — October 22, 2026

Los Angeles Kings logo
1-4-2
3
Goalie Darcy Kuemper Confirmed
FINAL
New York Islanders logo
5-3-1
2
Goalie Semyon Varlamov Confirmed
Thursday, October 22 · 7:40 PM ET
LAStarting goaliesNYI
This season
5
Starts
2
.867
Sv%
.902
.824
HDSv%
.900
−3.9
GSAx
+2.1
Last season
50
Starts
—
.891
Sv%
—
.804
HDSv%
—
−8.5
GSAx
—
LAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NYI
29th2.74
GF/G
2.8424th
28th6.08
PP GF/60
5.9329th
LADefenseNYI
12th3.01
GA/G
2.947th
30th9.58
PK GA/60
7.1211th
LATeamNYI
20th54.9%
Pts%
55.5%19th
7th52.2%
xGF%
47.9%24th
8th52.2%
CF%
49.0%18th
12th52.7%
HDCF%
45.5%26th
LA5-on-5NYI
19th2.46
xGF/60
2.5316th
3rd2.26
xGA/60
2.7428th
27th8.4%
Sh%
8.3%28th
3rd91.7%
Sv%
91.0%11th
9th117.2
CF/60 (both)
116.014th
26th−0.21
GAx/G
−0.2328th
18th−0.05
GSAx/G
+0.411st
30th9.2%
Sh%
9.6%26th
13th89.9%
Sv%
90.2%11th
5th54.7%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%15th
LASpecial teamsNYI
18th7.35
PP xG/60
7.0428th
12th80.2
PP FF/60
69.830th
25th4.5
PP min/G
4.812th
12th7.39
PK xGA/60
9.4032nd
12th4.5
PK min/G
4.25th
LARecent formNYI
Lvs FLA 1-2OTL@ VGK 1-2Lvs EDM 1-4Lvs BOS 1-4W@ WSH 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs TBL 3-5Wvs VAN 3-2OTL@ OTT 1-2W@ TOR 4-1Wvs ANA 3-2
above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
1-4-2
Record
5-3-1
1-3-1
Last 5
3-1-1
3-4
Over–under
3-6
LAHome and roadseason to dateNYI
0-3-0
Home record
4-1-0
1-1-2
Road record
1-2-1
0-3
Home O/U
2-3
3-1
Road O/U
1-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
LARest & travelNYI
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
215 mi346 km
Travel to the game
Home
LAKey injuriesNYI
Kevin Fiala LWIRQuinton Byfield RWDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Mathew Barzal CIRAlexander Romanov DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 22, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Kings (1-4-2) visited the Islanders (5-3-1) on Thursday, October 22 at 7:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kings scored 2.74 goals per game (29th of 32) and allowed 3.01 (12th). The Islanders scored 2.84 goals per game (24th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Kings earned 54.9% of available standings points (20th) and the Islanders 55.5% (19th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kings 52.2% (7th), Islanders 47.9% (24th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kings 52.2% (8th), Islanders 49.0% (18th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kings 52.7% (12th), Islanders 45.5% (26th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kings -113, Islanders -106) prices the Kings at 51% and the Islanders at 49%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Los Angeles Kings 3, New York Islanders 2

Los Angeles Kings won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Islanders +1.5): New York Islanders covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Los Angeles Kings closed at -113 on the moneyline (a 51% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Los Angeles Kings 3
New York Islanders 2
Decided
In overtime
Los Angeles Kings won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

51%Market at the close49%
Los Angeles KingsNew York Islanders
48%Market at the open52%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Los Angeles Kings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Los Angeles Kings 51%, New York Islanders 49%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 14:06: New York Islanders 13% to 29%23rd 7:06: New York Islanders 20% to 50%3OT 2:43: Los Angeles Kings 50% to 100%■ Islanders■ Kings
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 14:06 — New York Islanders goal (2-1)New York Islanders 13% → 29% (+16 pts)
  2. 3rd 7:06 — New York Islanders goal (2-2)New York Islanders 20% → 50% (+30 pts)
  3. OT 2:43 — Los Angeles Kings goal (3-2)Los Angeles Kings 50% → 100% (+50 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

53%LAK
Share of G&W replays won
47%NYI
3.8
Expected goals
3.6
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Los Angeles Kings won 53% of G&W replays (New York Islanders 47%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

KingsGoalsIslanders
3.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.9
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.7
0.5Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.6
0.6Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
1.1
-1.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.6
+1.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Darcy Kuemper 41/43 · Semyon Varlamov 24/27
+1.4
Bar left: Kings gainedBar right: Islanders gained

How the margin was built, from Los Angeles Kings's side:

Chances +0.8Finishing & goaltending +0.2Los Angeles Kings by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Los Angeles Kings closed as the market favourite at 51% and won.

The line moved toward Los Angeles Kings before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenIslanders -1.5 (+210)
Kings +1.5 (-260)
CloseIslanders +1.5 (-295)
Kings -1.5 (+220)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Close5.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenKings -102 48%
Islanders -118 52%
CloseKings -113 51%
Islanders -106 49%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Kings won 10 and the Islanders 4.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 13, 2026Kings 3, Islanders 2
Kings won
Islanders -140
underdog won
5.5
under
Mar 5, 2026Islanders 3, Kings 5
Kings won
Kings -125
favorite won
5.5
over
Mar 11, 2025Islanders 1, Kings 4
Kings won
Kings -192
favorite won
5.5
under
Dec 10, 2024Kings 3, Islanders 1
Kings won
Kings -130
favorite won
5.5
under
Mar 11, 2024Islanders 0, Kings 3
Kings won
Kings -147
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Los Angeles Kings

New York Islanders

More NHL games on October 22, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results