Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Boston Bruins at Dallas Stars
NHL · October 20, 2026

Boston Bruins vs Dallas Stars Final — October 20, 2026

Boston Bruins logo
7-2-0
2
Goalie Jeremy Swayman Confirmed
FINAL
Dallas Stars logo
4-3-1
3
Goalie Jake Oettinger Confirmed
Tuesday, October 20 · 8:10 PM ET
BOSStarting goaliesDAL
This season
7
Starts
6
.934
Sv%
.952
.800
HDSv%
.905
+7.3
GSAx
+8.8
Last season
54
Starts
54
.908
Sv%
.899
.870
HDSv%
.840
+27.6
GSAx
+7.0
BOSOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)DAL
11th3.32
GF/G
3.408th
9th8.51
PP GF/60
10.542nd
BOSDefenseDAL
13th3.05
GA/G
2.762nd
22nd8.30
PK GA/60
7.039th
BOSTeamDAL
8th61.0%
Pts%
68.3%3rd
28th47.1%
xGF%
50.8%13th
19th48.9%
CF%
47.5%27th
31st42.5%
HDCF%
55.9%5th
BOS5-on-5DAL
22nd2.42
xGF/60
2.4620th
25th2.71
xGA/60
2.388th
6th10.6%
Sh%
10.8%4th
5th91.6%
Sv%
91.6%7th
8th118.0
CF/60 (both)
105.432nd
1st+0.33
GAx/G
+0.272nd
4th+0.35
GSAx/G
+0.217th
5th11.5%
Sh%
12.7%1st
7th90.3%
Sv%
90.2%9th
24th46.8%
xGF% (L20)
49.0%20th
BOSSpecial teamsDAL
11th7.75
PP xG/60
9.073rd
9th82.7
PP FF/60
75.821st
22nd4.6
PP min/G
4.814th
23rd8.13
PK xGA/60
7.3410th
32nd5.5
PK min/G
5.128th
BOSRecent formDAL
Wvs UTA 6-1Wvs PHI 5-1W@ SJS 6-3W@ ANA 4-2W@ LAK 4-1
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ BUF 4-0OTL@ PIT 1-2Lvs COL 2-3W@ COL 3-2W@ CHI 4-0
above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
7-2-0
Record
4-3-1
5-0-0
Last 5
3-1-1
—
Over–under
0-8
BOSHome and roadseason to dateDAL
3-1-0
Home record
1-2-0
4-1-0
Road record
3-1-1
—
Home O/U
0-3
—
Road O/U
0-5
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
BOSRest & travelDAL
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
1,238 mi1,993 km
Travel to the game
Home
+2 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
BOSKey injuriesDAL
None listed
Players out or limited
Esa Lindell DOutMatt Duchene CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 20, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Bruins (7-2-0) visited the Stars (4-3-1) on Tuesday, October 20 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Bruins scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Stars scored 3.40 goals per game (8th of 32) and allowed 2.76 (2nd). The Bruins earned 61.0% of available standings points (8th) and the Stars 68.3% (3rd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Bruins 47.1% (28th), Stars 50.8% (13th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Bruins 48.9% (19th), Stars 47.5% (27th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Bruins 42.5% (31st), Stars 55.9% (5th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Bruins +135, Stars -165) prices the Bruins at 41% and the Stars at 59%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Boston Bruins 2, Dallas Stars 3

Dallas Stars won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Dallas Stars -1.5): Boston Bruins covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Dallas Stars closed at -165 on the moneyline (a 59% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Boston Bruins 2
Dallas Stars 3
Decided
In overtime
Dallas Stars won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

41%Market at the close59%
Boston BruinsDallas Stars
40%Market at the open60%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Boston Bruins.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Boston Bruins 41%, Dallas Stars 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 13:38: Dallas Stars 16% to 54%2OT 2:28: Dallas Stars 52% to 73%3OT 3:52: Dallas Stars 63% to 100%■ Stars■ Bruins
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 13:38 — Dallas Stars goal (2-2)Dallas Stars 16% → 54% (+38 pts)
  2. OT 2:28 — Boston Bruins faceoffDallas Stars 52% → 73% (+21 pts)
  3. OT 3:52 — Dallas Stars goal (2-3)Dallas Stars 63% → 100% (+37 pts)

Dallas Stars won after falling as low as 16% (3rd 13:38).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

41%BOS
Share of G&W replays won
59%DAL
2.1
Expected goals
2.7
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Dallas Stars won 59% of G&W replays (Boston Bruins 41%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

BruinsGoalsStars
1.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.1
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.6
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.7
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
1.3
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
-0.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.0
+1.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jeremy Swayman 22/25 · Jake Oettinger 18/20
+0.1
Bar left: Bruins gainedBar right: Stars gained

How the margin was built, from Dallas Stars's side:

Chances +1.9Finishing & goaltending -0.9Dallas Stars by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Dallas Stars closed as the market favourite at 59% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenStars -1.5 (+145)
Bruins +1.5 (-175)
CloseStars -1.5 (+154)
Bruins +1.5 (-191)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -123 / u +100)
Close5.5 (o -115 / u -105)
Moneyline
OpenBruins +141 40%
Stars -170 60%
CloseBruins +135 41%
Stars -165 59%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Bruins won 9 and the Stars 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 31, 2026Stars 3, Bruins 6
Bruins won


Jan 20, 2026Bruins 2, Stars 6
Stars won
Stars -142
favorite won
6
over
Nov 14, 2024Bruins 2, Stars 7
Stars won
Stars -178
favorite won
6
over
Oct 24, 2024Stars 5, Bruins 2
Stars won
Bruins -119
underdog won
5.5
over
Feb 19, 2024Stars 3, Bruins 4 SO
Bruins won
Bruins -141
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Boston Bruins

Dallas Stars

More NHL games on October 20, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results