Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Anaheim Ducks at New York Islanders
NHL · October 20, 2026

Anaheim Ducks vs New York Islanders Final — October 20, 2026

Anaheim Ducks logo
4-4-0
2
Goalie Lukas Dostal Confirmed
FINAL
New York Islanders logo
4-3-1
3
Goalie Ilya Sorokin Confirmed
Tuesday, October 20 · 7:10 PM ET
ANAStarting goaliesNYI
This season
6
Starts
6
.881
Sv%
.940
.737
HDSv%
.826
−0.7
GSAx
+7.0
Last season
55
Starts
54
.888
Sv%
.906
.831
HDSv%
.896
+0.6
GSAx
+27.3
ANAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NYI
10th3.33
GF/G
2.8424th
24th6.41
PP GF/60
5.9329th
ANADefenseNYI
29th3.51
GA/G
2.947th
26th8.48
PK GA/60
7.1211th
ANATeamNYI
15th56.1%
Pts%
55.5%19th
15th50.5%
xGF%
47.9%24th
6th52.4%
CF%
49.0%18th
21st47.6%
HDCF%
45.5%26th
ANA5-on-5NYI
3rd2.79
xGF/60
2.5316th
30th2.77
xGA/60
2.7428th
25th8.9%
Sh%
8.3%28th
29th89.3%
Sv%
91.0%11th
2nd122.3
CF/60 (both)
116.014th
24th−0.15
GAx/G
−0.2328th
25th−0.16
GSAx/G
+0.411st
24th10.0%
Sh%
9.6%26th
30th88.3%
Sv%
90.2%11th
10th53.3%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%15th
ANASpecial teamsNYI
23rd7.19
PP xG/60
7.0428th
19th76.9
PP FF/60
69.830th
4th5.2
PP min/G
4.812th
17th7.74
PK xGA/60
9.4032nd
30th5.2
PK min/G
4.25th
ANARecent formNYI
W@ WPG 5-1W@ CGY 4-2Lvs CGY 2-4Lvs BOS 2-4L@ NYR 2-5
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs CHI 4-1Lvs TBL 3-5Wvs VAN 3-2OTL@ OTT 1-2W@ TOR 4-1
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
4-4-0
Record
4-3-1
2-3-0
Last 5
3-1-1
3-5
Over–under
3-5
ANAHome and roadseason to dateNYI
1-3-0
Home record
3-1-0
3-1-0
Road record
1-2-1
1-3
Home O/U
2-2
2-2
Road O/U
1-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
ANARest & travelNYI
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
3 days
14 mi23 km
Travel to the game
Home
ANAKey injuriesNYI
Troy Terry RWIR
Players out or limited
Mathew Barzal CIRAlexander Romanov DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 20, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Ducks (4-4-0) visited the Islanders (4-3-1) on Tuesday, October 20 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Ducks scored 3.33 goals per game (10th of 32) and allowed 3.51 (29th). The Islanders scored 2.84 goals per game (24th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Ducks earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Islanders 55.5% (19th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Ducks 50.5% (15th), Islanders 47.9% (24th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Ducks 52.4% (6th), Islanders 49.0% (18th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Ducks 47.6% (21st), Islanders 45.5% (26th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 5.5, down from 6.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Ducks +130, Islanders -155) prices the Ducks at 42% and the Islanders at 58%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Anaheim Ducks 2, New York Islanders 3

New York Islanders won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Islanders -1.5): Anaheim Ducks covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • New York Islanders closed at -155 on the moneyline (a 58% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Anaheim Ducks 2
New York Islanders 3
Decided
In regulation
New York Islanders won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

42%Market at the close58%
Anaheim DucksNew York Islanders
42%Market at the open58%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Anaheim Ducks 42%, New York Islanders 58%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 13:39: New York Islanders 57% to 73%21st 16:28: New York Islanders 73% to 86%31st 17:18: Anaheim Ducks 14% to 26%■ Islanders■ Ducks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 13:39 — New York Islanders goal (0-1)New York Islanders 57% → 73% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 16:28 — New York Islanders goal (0-2)New York Islanders 73% → 86% (+12 pts)
  3. 1st 17:18 — Anaheim Ducks goal (1-2)Anaheim Ducks 14% → 26% (+13 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

12%ANA
Share of G&W replays won
88%NYI
1.5
Expected goals
4.9
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New York Islanders won 88% of G&W replays (Anaheim Ducks 12%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New York Islanders. Here is where that came from.

DucksGoalsIslanders
1.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.6
0.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.2
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
1.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
4.9
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
+0.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.9
+1.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Lukas Dostal 22/25 · Ilya Sorokin 15/17
-0.2
Bar left: Ducks gainedBar right: Islanders gained

How the margin was built, from New York Islanders's side:

Chances +3.1Finishing & goaltending -2.1New York Islanders by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1252.00uWIN +2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

New York Islanders closed as the market favourite at 58% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenIslanders -1.5 (+160)
Ducks +1.5 (-191)
CloseIslanders -1.5 (+160)
Ducks +1.5 (-200)
Totaldown 1
Open6.5 (o +114 / u -135)
Close5.5 (o -127 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenDucks +130 42%
Islanders -155 58%
CloseDucks +130 42%
Islanders -155 58%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Ducks won 6 and the Islanders 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 4, 2026Islanders 1, Ducks 5
Ducks won
Islanders -120
underdog won
6.5
under
Dec 11, 2025Ducks 2, Islanders 5
Islanders won
Islanders -115
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 9, 2025Islanders 1, Ducks 4
Ducks won

6
under
Oct 29, 2024Ducks 3, Islanders 1
Ducks won
Islanders -250
underdog won
5.5
under
Mar 10, 2024Islanders 6, Ducks 1
Islanders won
Islanders -220
favorite won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Anaheim Ducks

New York Islanders

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 20, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results