Home › Game Previews › NHL › November 2026 › Utah Mammoth at Toronto Maple Leafs
NHL · November 3, 2026

Utah Mammoth vs Toronto Maple Leafs Final — November 3, 2026

Utah Mammoth logo
9-6-0
3
Goalie Sebastian Cossa Confirmed
FINAL
Tuesday, November 3 · 7:10 PM ET
UTAHStarting goaliesTOR
This season
4
Starts
10
.855
Sv%
.885
.700
HDSv%
.897
−3.2
GSAx
−1.6
Last season
—
Starts
51
—
Sv%
.877
—
HDSv%
.799
—
GSAx
−18.1
UTAHOffense2026-27 regular season to dateTOR
8th3.60
GF/G
3.754th
2nd13.36
PP GF/60
12.604th
UTAHDefenseTOR
24th3.47
GA/G
3.3119th
30th13.81
PK GA/60
3.122nd
UTAHTeamTOR
14th60.0%
Pts%
56.2%19th
2nd59.3%
xGF%
49.2%21st
4th55.2%
CF%
46.8%26th
3rd66.0%
HDCF%
46.2%22nd
UTAH5-on-5TOR
2nd3.09
xGF/60
2.4418th
5th2.12
xGA/60
2.5219th
21st8.7%
Sh%
10.8%10th
26th89.0%
Sv%
88.9%27th
5th117.5
CF/60 (both)
113.813th
15th−0.05
GAx/G
+0.456th
31st−0.71
GSAx/G
+0.0713th
8th11.9%
Sh%
12.6%6th
31st86.5%
Sv%
89.4%14th
UTAHSpecial teamsTOR
8th9.09
PP xG/60
9.616th
6th84.1
PP FF/60
83.28th
15th5.1
PP min/G
4.527th
23rd8.45
PK xGA/60
7.9918th
6th4.3
PK min/G
6.028th
UTAHRecent formTOR
L@ SEA 3-5Wvs TBL 5-4Lvs MIN 1-3W@ PIT 4-3L@ PHI 3-6
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs NYR 5-4W@ EDM 7-2L@ CGY 2-5L@ SEA 4-5W@ VAN 4-2
above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
9-6-0
Record
8-6-2
2-3-0
Last 5
3-2-0
6-4-0
Last 10
5-4-1
10-5
Over–under
10-6
UTAHHome and roadseason to dateTOR
4-2-0
Home record
4-3-1
5-4-0
Road record
4-3-1
4-2
Home O/U
3-5
6-3
Road O/U
7-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
UTAHRest & travelTOR
1 day
Days of rest
2 days
337 mi543 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
UTAHKey injuriesTOR
John Marino DIR
Players out or limited
John Tavares COutKirill Marchenko RWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

Key players only. Injury report as of November 3, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Mammoth (9-6-0) visited the Maple Leafs (8-6-2) on Tuesday, November 3 at 7:10 PM ET.

The Mammoth score 3.60 goals per game (8th of 32) and allow 3.47 (24th). The Maple Leafs score 3.75 goals per game (4th of 32) and allow 3.31 (19th). The Mammoth earn 60.0% of available standings points (14th) and the Maple Leafs 56.2% (19th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Mammoth 59.3% (2nd), Maple Leafs 49.2% (21st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Mammoth 55.2% (4th), Maple Leafs 46.8% (26th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Mammoth 66.0% (3rd), Maple Leafs 46.2% (22nd).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Mammoth -148, Maple Leafs +124) prices the Mammoth at 57% and the Maple Leafs at 43%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Utah Mammoth 3, Toronto Maple Leafs 2

Utah Mammoth won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Toronto Maple Leafs +1.5): Toronto Maple Leafs covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Utah Mammoth closed at -148 on the moneyline (a 57% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Utah Mammoth 3
Toronto Maple Leafs 2
Decided
In regulation
Utah Mammoth won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

57%Market at the close43%
Utah MammothToronto Maple Leafs
54%Market at the open46%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Utah Mammoth.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Utah Mammoth 57%, Toronto Maple Leafs 43%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 13:42: Utah Mammoth 55% to 76%23rd 9:05: Toronto Maple Leafs 16% to 46%33rd 13:12: Utah Mammoth 55% to 89%■ Maple Leafs■ Mammoth
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 13:42 — Utah Mammoth goal (2-1)Utah Mammoth 55% → 76% (+21 pts)
  2. 3rd 9:05 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (2-2)Toronto Maple Leafs 16% → 46% (+30 pts)
  3. 3rd 13:12 — Utah Mammoth goal (3-2)Utah Mammoth 55% → 89% (+35 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

79%UTA
Share of G&W replays won
21%TOR
3.9
Expected goals
1.7
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Utah Mammoth won 79% of G&W replays (Toronto Maple Leafs 21%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Utah Mammoth. Here is where that came from.

MammothGoalsMaple Leafs
2.65-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.4
1.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.7
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.5
0.8Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-0.9Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.1
+0.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Sebastian Cossa 27/29 · Sergei Bobrovsky 33/36
+0.9
Bar left: Mammoth gainedBar right: Maple Leafs gained

How the margin was built, from Utah Mammoth's side:

Chances +1.8Finishing & goaltending -0.8Utah Mammoth by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Utah Mammoth closed as the market favourite at 57% and won.

The line moved toward Utah Mammoth before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenMaple Leafs +1.5 (-232)
Mammoth -1.5 (+187)
CloseMaple Leafs +1.5 (-190)
Mammoth -1.5 (+155)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -112 / u -107)
Close6.5 (o -140 / u +114)
Moneyline
OpenMammoth -127 54%
Maple Leafs +107 46%
CloseMammoth -148 57%
Maple Leafs +124 43%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 15 times since 2018-19: the Mammoth won 8 and the Maple Leafs 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 13, 2026Maple Leafs 4, Mammoth 5
Mammoth won
Mammoth -162
favorite won
6.5
over
Jan 13, 2026Maple Leafs 1, Mammoth 6
Mammoth won
Mammoth -162
favorite won
6
over
Nov 5, 2025Mammoth 3, Maple Leafs 5
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -155
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 10, 2025Maple Leafs 4, Mammoth 3 SO
Maple Leafs won


Nov 24, 2024Mammoth 2, Maple Leafs 3
Maple Leafs won


Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Utah Mammoth

Toronto Maple Leafs

More NHL games on November 3, 2026

All NHL games in November 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results