NFL Advanced Player Stats

Updated · 2026 season through Week 7

Season leaders at quarterback, wide receiver, running back and tight end, by efficiency and volume.

NFL Advanced Player Stats

Qualified players only (a minimum share of their team's dropbacks, targets or carries). Top 12 at each position.
Open NFL Lab: Players ›

Quarterbacks

NFL quarterbacks leaders
#PlayerEPA/playCPOEComp %Pass ydsTDINT
1Lamar JacksonBAL+0.38+8.172.3%96761
2Josh AllenBUF+0.32+5.166.7%150494
3Trevor LawrenceJAX+0.29+3.465.6%1480144
4Brock PurdySF+0.28+4.369.9%1748154
5Caleb WilliamsCHI+0.26+9.071.0%102051
6Jared GoffDET+0.25+1.067.3%1788140
7Joe BurrowCIN+0.22+7.371.7%1653153
8Drake MayeNE+0.20+6.766.2%1784138
9Dak PrescottDAL+0.15+0.865.2%1851135
10C.J. StroudHOU+0.15+2.365.8%1867111
11Patrick MahomesKC+0.14+0.364.9%147494
12Michael Penix Jr.ATL+0.14+0.167.1%115791

Wide receivers

NFL wide receivers leaders
#PlayerRec ydsTargetsTarget shareYds/targetEPA/targetTD
1Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA8677836.3%11.1+0.758
2CeeDee LambDAL6518130.5%8.0+0.356
3Chris OlaveNO6367127.0%9.0+0.532
4Drake LondonATL6165629.2%11.0+0.611
5Zay FlowersBAL6085331.4%11.5+0.613
6Malik NabersNYG6057030.0%8.6+0.252
7Christian WatsonGB5955621.3%10.6+0.526
8Tee HigginsCIN5715023.4%11.4+0.742
9Matthew GoldenGB5406926.2%7.8+0.093
10Amon-Ra St. BrownDET5256831.1%7.7+0.295
11Tetairoa McMillanCAR5115425.6%9.5+0.432
12Luther Burden IIICHI4914721.0%10.4+0.312

Running backs

NFL running backs leaders
#PlayerRush ydsCarriesYds/carryEPA/rushSuccess %TD
1Bijan RobinsonATL7041315.4+0.0347%4
2Kenneth Walker IIIKC7011205.8+0.1045%6
3James CookBUF6271175.4+0.0550%6
4Jahmyr GibbsDET6201344.6−0.0250%7
5Jonathan TaylorIND5831394.2−0.0140%8
6Derrick HenryBAL5791473.9−0.1438%7
7Jaylen WarrenPIT5611025.5+0.1046%1
8Bucky IrvingTB5581204.7+0.0443%4
9Kyren WilliamsLA492965.1+0.0143%5
10Tony PollardTEN4781124.3−0.0843%4
11D'Andre SwiftCHI4761164.1−0.0644%7
12Javonte WilliamsDAL4721104.3+0.1047%8

Tight ends

NFL tight ends leaders
#PlayerRec ydsTargetsTarget shareYds/targetEPA/targetTD
1Trey McBrideARI4727828.7%6.1+0.244
2Brock BowersLV4555126.0%8.9+0.493
3George KittleSF4254622.4%9.2+0.355
4Isaiah LikelyNYG3956327.0%6.3+0.215
5Travis KelceKC3433519.6%9.8+0.562
6Sam LaPortaDET3343917.8%8.6+0.853
7Dalton SchultzHOU3224318.6%7.5+0.230
8Dalton KincaidBUF3152918.1%10.9+0.341
9Michael MayerLV2983714.6%8.1+0.261
10Tucker KraftGB2974316.4%6.9+0.332
11Hunter HenryNE2963114.8%9.5+0.562
12Brenton StrangeJAX2793318.5%8.5+0.331

Sort, filter and dig deeper

NFL Lab: Players is free: every team, every split, updated through the day.

What are NFL advanced player stats?

EPA per play (expected points added) measures how much each play a player was involved in changed his team's scoring chances. CPOE is completion percentage above what the throws' difficulty would predict. Target share is the share of a team's targets a receiver earns.

How to use them

  • Efficiency plus volume is the combination that holds up week to week.
  • Target share is the most stable receiving stat: a rising share usually means a rising role.
  • Open a player for his game log and splits in the NFL Lab.

Related