Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › UMass Minutemen at UConn Huskies
NCAAF · October 23, 2026

UMass Minutemen vs UConn Huskies Final — October 23, 2026

UMass Minutemen logo
2-3
16
Quarterback William Watson III
FINAL
UConn Huskies logo
2-3
35
Quarterback Kalieb Osborne
Friday, October 23 · 7:00 PM ET
MASSOffense2026 regular season to dateCONN
86th+0.021
EPA/play
+0.20325th
76th46.5%
Success %
47.0%69th
77th24.6
PPG
31.635th
MASSDefenseCONN
11th−0.118
EPA/play allowed
+0.220124th
34th44.1%
Success % allowed
51.4%125th
40th22.0
Opp PPG
28.888th
MASSRecent formCONN
Wvs Stonehill 36-14W@ Sacramento State 35-6Lvs Eastern Michigan 14-38Lvs Miami (OH) 19-20L@ Buffalo 18-25
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs Maryland 14-38W@ Southern Miss 48-20L@ Miami (OH) 21-24Lvs Syracuse 41-42W@ Temple 34-20
4-3
Record
3-3
4-3
ATS
4-2
2-5
Over–under
3-3
MASSHome and roadseason to dateCONN
2-2
Home record
1-2
2-1
Road record
2-1
2-2
Home ATS
2-1
2-1
Road ATS
2-1
1-3
Home O/U
2-1
1-2
Road O/U
1-2
MASSLast 10 gamesCONN
+16+27+22+29-24-1-7
Game by game
+49-24+28-3-1+14
4-3
Last 7
—
+62
Net points
+63
—
Last 6
3-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
MASSRest & travelCONN
6 days
Days of rest
13 days
43 mi69 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Pratt & Whitney Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 7 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Massachusetts (2-3) visited UConn (2-3) on Friday, October 23 at 7:00 PM ET.

Massachusetts has the 86th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 11th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, UConn has the 25th-ranked offense and the 124th-ranked defense. When Massachusetts has the ball, a 86th-ranked offense (+0.021 EPA per play) meets a 124th-ranked defense (+0.220 allowed); when UConn has it, a 25th-ranked offense (+0.203) meets a 11th-ranked defense (−0.118 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Massachusetts offense is at 46.5% (76th) and the UConn offense at 47.0% (69th). Massachusetts scores 24.6 points per game (77th) and allows 22.0 (40th); UConn scores 31.6 (35th) and allows 28.8 (88th).

Massachusetts is 4-3 and 4-3 against the spread; its last game was a 25-18 loss to Buffalo. UConn is 3-3 and 4-2 against the spread; its last game was a 34-20 win over Temple.

UConn closed as a 12.5-point favorite at home against Massachusetts. The spread opened at UConn -15.5. The total closed at 53.5, up from 49.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Massachusetts +390, UConn -525) prices Massachusetts at 20% and UConn at 80%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

UMass Minutemen 16, UConn Huskies 35

UConn Huskies won by 19.

  • Against the closing spread (UConn Huskies -12.5): UConn Huskies covered.
  • Combined score 51 vs the closing total of 53.5: Under.
  • UConn Huskies closed at -525 on the moneyline (a 80% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

20%Market at the close80%
UMass MinutemenUConn Huskies
13%Market at the open87%

From open to close the market moved 6 points toward UMass Minutemen.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (UMass Minutemen 20%, UConn Huskies 80%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 12:27: UConn Huskies 67% to 80%2Q1 12:27: UMass Minutemen 24% to 29%■ UConn■ Massachusetts
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 12:27 — UMass Minutemen ball, 1st & 10 at CONN 32Shotgun #5 W.Watson III pass complete short left to #8 K.Dia-Johnson caught at UC26, for 8 yards to the UC24 (#12 S.Suchanic), out of boundsUConn Huskies 67% → 80% (+13 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 12:27 — UMass Minutemen ball, 3rd & 9 at CONN 32Shotgun #5 W.Watson III pass complete short left to #8 K.Dia-Johnson caught at UC26, for 8 yards to the UC24 (#12 S.Suchanic), out of boundsUMass Minutemen 24% → 29% (+5 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

MassachusettsPoints addedUConn
-11.2Passingdropbacks
-10.3
-5.9Rushingdesigned runs
+0.9
+2.9Explosive plays3 plays · 3 plays
+9.7
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-3.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-2.2
-2.3Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-2.6
+3.6Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 3 · 3 of 3
+7.0
-16.5All plays
+2.6
Bar left: Massachusetts gainedBar right: UConn gained

The biggest single gap: rushing, worth about 6.9 points to UConn Huskies. The final margin was 19.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

UConn Huskies closed as the market favourite at 80% and won.

The line moved toward UMass Minutemen before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 3
OpenUConn -15.5 (-115)
Massachusetts +15.5 (-105)
CloseUConn -12.5 (-112)
Massachusetts +12.5 (-109)
Totalup 4
Open49.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close53.5 (o -110 / u -109)
Moneyline
OpenMassachusetts +615 13%
UConn -960 87%
CloseMassachusetts +390 20%
UConn -525 80%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

UMass Minutemen logo
Massachusetts
QB · William Watson III
  • Attempts100
  • Completion %74.0%4th
  • Passing yards820217th
  • Yards per attempt8.266th
  • TD–INT7–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Elijah Faulkner
  • Rushing yards361107th
  • Season line83 carries, 361 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · T.Y. Harding
  • Receiving yards327139th
  • Season line28 catches, 327 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Timmy Hinspeter
  • Tackles6412th
UConn Huskies logo
UConn
QB · Kalieb Osborne
  • Attempts163
  • Completion %60.1%158th
  • Passing yards1,42188th
  • Yards per attempt8.743rd
  • TD–INT10–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Cyncir Bowers
  • Rushing yards43365th
  • Season line65 carries, 433 yds, 6 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Shamar Porter
  • Receiving yards235269th
  • Season line11 catches, 235 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Hayden Pegg
  • Tackles40191st

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 262 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 21, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationMassachusettsUConn
Early-down success rateMassachusetts offense vs UConn defense41.9%88th46.4%111th
Early-down success rateUConn offense vs Massachusetts defense39.1%18th44.7%50th
3rd-down conversion rateMassachusetts offense vs UConn defense37.5%91st44.3%102nd
3rd-down conversion rateUConn offense vs Massachusetts defense44.1%98th42.3%54th
Explosive play rateMassachusetts offense vs UConn defense6.5%77th7.4%87th
Explosive play rateUConn offense vs Massachusetts defense4.9%15th10.7%2nd
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks45.7%107th-highest49.8%80th-highest

On 3rd down Massachusetts converts 37.5% (91st) against a UConn defense allowing 44.3% (102nd).

On 3rd down UConn converts 42.3% (54th) against a Massachusetts defense allowing 44.1% (98th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffMassachusettsUConn
Head coachJoe HarasymiakJason Candle
Tenureat this school2nd season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below4–153–3
Career recordas an FBS head coach4–1584–47
Offensive coordinatorMax WarnerMarquel Blackwell / Nunzio Campanile
Defensive coordinatorJared KeyteRyan Manalac

Staff list as of October 20, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 4 times since 2021: Massachusetts won 1 and UConn 3.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 30, 2024UConn 47, Massachusetts 42
UConn won


Nov 25, 2023UConn 31, Massachusetts 18
UConn won


Nov 4, 2022Massachusetts 10, UConn 27
UConn won


Oct 9, 2021UConn 13, Massachusetts 27
Massachusetts won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

UMass Minutemen

UConn Huskies

More NCAAF games on October 23, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results