Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Buffalo Bills at Los Angeles Rams
NFL · Week 5 · October 12, 2026

Buffalo Bills vs Los Angeles Rams Final — October 12, 2026

Buffalo Bills logo
3-1
37
Quarterback Josh Allen Status pending
FINAL
Los Angeles Rams logo
2-2
34
Quarterback Matthew Stafford Status pending
Monday, October 12 · 8:15 PM ETSoFi Stadium · indoorsWeek 5
BUFStarting quarterbacksexpected startersLAR
4th+0.286
EPA/dropback
+0.05317th
15th47.4%
Success %
46.8%17th
5th+6.0
CPOE
−0.124th
19th6.6%
Sack %
3.5%5th
6–3
TD–INT
6–6
136
Dropbacks
169
BUFOffense2026 regular season to dateLAR
2nd+0.191
EPA/play
+0.02611th
9th47.7%
Success %
47.0%10th
4th+0.268
EPA/dropback
+0.05816th
4th+0.081
EPA/rush
−0.03211th
1st31.8
PPG
21.219th
BUFDefenseLAR
29th+0.106
EPA/play allowed
−0.1223rd
28th48.3%
Success % allowed
39.3%4th
27th+0.191
EPA/dropback allowed
−0.1292nd
21st−0.031
EPA/rush allowed
−0.11310th
25th26.8
Opp PPG
20.89th
BUFRecent formLAR
W@ HOU 36-31Wvs DET 41-31Wvs LAC 24-16Lvs NE 26-29
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs SF 7-27Wvs NYG 28-6L@ DEN 26-30W@ PHI 24-20
3-1
Record
2-2
3-1
ATS
2-2
3-1
Over–under
2-2
BUFHome and roadseason to dateLAR
2-1
Home record
1-1
1-0
Road record
1-1
2-1
Home ATS
1-1
1-0
Road ATS
1-1
2-1
Home O/U
0-2
1-0
Road O/U
2-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
BUFRest & travelLAR
8 days
Days of rest
8 days
2,206 mi3,550 km
Travel to the game
Home
−3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VenueSoFi Stadium
Indoors
BUFKey injuriesLAR
Ed Oliver DEOutDJ Moore WRQuestionableDee Alford CBQuestionable
Players out or limited
Quentin Lake SQuestionable
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 32 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Bills (3-1) visited the Rams (2-2) at SoFi Stadium on Monday, October 12 at 8:15 PM ET in Week 5.

The Bills have the 2nd-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 29th-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Rams have the 11th-ranked offense and the 3rd-ranked defense. When the Bills have the ball, a 2nd-ranked offense (+0.191 EPA per play) meets a 3rd-ranked defense (−0.122 allowed); when the Rams have it, a 11th-ranked offense (+0.026) meets a 29th-ranked defense (+0.106 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Bills offense is at 47.7% (9th) and the Rams offense at 47.0% (10th). Through the air, the Bills average +0.268 EPA per dropback (4th) against a Rams pass defense ranked 2nd; the Rams average +0.058 (16th) against a Bills pass defense ranked 27th. The Bills score 31.8 points per game (1st) and allow 26.8 (25th); the Rams score 21.2 (19th) and allow 20.8 (9th).

Josh Allen has a 47.4% success rate (15th of 32 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Matthew Stafford's 46.8% (17th). Per dropback, Allen is at +0.286 EPA to Stafford's +0.053, with 6 touchdown passes and 3 interceptions to Stafford's 6 and 6.

The Bills are 3-1 and 3-1 against the spread; their last game was a 29-26 loss to the Patriots. The Rams are 2-2 and 2-2 against the spread; their last game was a 24-20 win over the Eagles.

The Rams closed as 3.5-point favorites at home against the Bills. The spread opened at Rams -2.5. The total closed at 55.5, up from 53.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Bills +148, Rams -177) prices the Bills at 39% and the Rams at 61%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Buffalo Bills 37, Los Angeles Rams 34

Buffalo Bills won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Los Angeles Rams -3.5): Buffalo Bills covered.
  • Combined score 71 vs the closing total of 55.5: Over.
  • Buffalo Bills closed at +148 on the moneyline (a 39% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

39%Market at the close61%
Buffalo BillsLos Angeles Rams
44%Market at the open56%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward Los Angeles Rams.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Buffalo Bills 39%, Los Angeles Rams 61%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4OTMarket start1Q4 0:08: Los Angeles Rams 22% to 40%2OT 8:48: Buffalo Bills 47% to 85%3OT 8:00: Los Angeles Rams 15% to 60%4OT 4:16: Buffalo Bills 32% to 64%5OT 2:00: Buffalo Bills 75% to 100%■ Rams■ Bills
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q4 0:08 — Los Angeles Rams ball, 1st & 1 at BUF 1(No Huddle, Shotgun) 23-K.Williams left guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.Los Angeles Rams 22% → 40% (+18 pts) · Drive 17 in Drive X-Ray
  2. OT 8:48 — Buffalo Bills ball, 2nd & 16 at BUF 21(Shotgun) 17-J.Allen pass short middle to 10-K.Shakir to LA 22 for 57 yards (5-K.Kinchens).Buffalo Bills 47% → 85% (+38 pts) · Drive 19 in Drive X-Ray
  3. OT 8:00 — Buffalo Bills ball, 1st & 10 at LA 224-J.Cook up the middle to LA 22 for no gain (53-N.Landman). FUMBLES (53-N.Landman), RECOVERED by LA-99-A.Donald at LA 20.Los Angeles Rams 15% → 60% (+45 pts) · Drive 19 in Drive X-Ray
  4. OT 4:16 — Los Angeles Rams ball, 4th & 5 at BUF 3092-H.Mevis 48 yard field goal is BLOCKED (15-G.Rousseau), Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-42-E.Evans.Buffalo Bills 32% → 64% (+32 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray
  5. OT 2:00 — Buffalo Bills ball, 2nd & 10 at LA 2716-T.Bass 45 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-39-T.Doman.Buffalo Bills 75% → 100% (+25 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray

Buffalo Bills won after falling as low as 19% (OT 5:41).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

BillsPoints addedRams
-3.3Passingdropbacks
+2.3
-3.3Rushingdesigned runs
-4.0
+25.6Explosive plays14 plays · 9 plays
+13.3
-7.0Turnovers2 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+5.9Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-5.2
-1.9Penalties13 for 112 yds · 11 for 84 yds
+1.8
+4.9Red zoneTDs on trips: 4 of 5 · 5 of 5
+6.7
+20.9All plays
+14.8
Bar left: Bills gainedBar right: Rams gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 12.3 points to Buffalo Bills. The final margin was 3.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapUnder 54.5 -1022.00uLOSS -2.04u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Los Angeles Rams closed as the market favourite at 61% and lost.

The line moved toward Los Angeles Rams before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenRams -2.5 (-110)
Bills +2.5 (-110)
CloseRams -3.5 (-105)
Bills +3.5 (-115)
Totalup 2
Open53.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close55.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenBills +118 44%
Rams -138 56%
CloseBills +148 39%
Rams -177 61%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Khalil Shakir has 166 receiving yards for the Bills (50th of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 20.5%. James Cook has 421 rushing yards on 70 carries (3rd of 46 qualified running backs). Davante Adams has 390 receiving yards for the Rams (5th of 87 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 24.4%. Kyren Williams has 294 rushing yards on 54 carries (12th of 46 qualified running backs).

Buffalo Bills logo
Bills
RB · James Cook
  • Carries70
  • Rush yards4213rd
  • Yards per carry6.02nd
  • EPA per rush+0.1313rd
  • Rush success rate54.3%1st
WR · Khalil Shakir
  • Targets / catches23 / 15
  • Receiving yards16650th
  • Target share20.5%34th
  • Yards per target7.260th
  • EPA per target+0.06560th
TE · Dalton Kincaid
  • Targets / catches19 / 15
  • Receiving yards2701st
  • Target share17.0%15th
  • Yards per target14.21st
  • EPA per target+0.6185th
Los Angeles Rams logo
Rams
RB · Kyren Williams
  • Carries54
  • Rush yards29412th
  • Yards per carry5.45th
  • EPA per rush+0.0458th
  • Rush success rate46.3%10th
WR · Davante Adams
  • Targets / catches38 / 22
  • Receiving yards3905th
  • Target share24.4%20th
  • Yards per target10.322nd
  • EPA per target+0.39338th
TE · Tyler Higbee
  • Targets / catches19 / 15
  • Receiving yards14120th
  • Target share15.1%19th
  • Yards per target7.415th
  • EPA per target+0.12024th

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate45.4% / 46.2%league 43.8%
3rd-down conversion rate54.5% / 44.0%league 39.7%
Red-zone TD rate73.3% / 53.3%league 61.2%
SituationBillsRams
Early-down success rateBills offense vs Rams defense45.4%13th40.6%7th
Early-down success rateRams offense vs Bills defense48.6%29th46.2%9th
Early-down EPA per playBills offense vs Rams defense+0.1267th+0.02017th
Early-down EPA per playRams offense vs Bills defense+0.12428th+0.06211th
3rd-down conversion rateBills offense vs Rams defense54.5%2nd33.3%6th
3rd-down conversion rateRams offense vs Bills defense41.5%20th44.0%10th
3rd-down EPA per playBills offense vs Rams defense+0.4112nd−0.5482nd
3rd-down EPA per playRams offense vs Bills defense−0.2398th−0.08617th
Red-zone TD rateBills offense vs Rams defense73.3%8th58.3%12th
Red-zone TD rateRams offense vs Bills defense73.3%26th53.3%21st
Red-zone success rateBills offense vs Rams defense46.3%8th35.0%6th
Red-zone success rateRams offense vs Bills defense51.1%27th43.2%12th

On early downs the Bills succeed on 45.4% of plays (13th) against a Rams defense that allows 40.6% (7th); on 3rd down they convert 54.5% (2nd) against a defense allowing 33.3% (6th). On early downs the Rams succeed on 46.2% of plays (9th) against a Bills defense that allows 48.6% (29th); on 3rd down they convert 44.0% (10th) against a defense allowing 41.5% (20th). The Bills score touchdowns on 73.3% of red-zone trips (8th). The Rams score touchdowns on 53.3% of red-zone trips (21st).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Bills head coachJoe Brady
Rams head coachSean McVay
StaffBillsRams
Head coachJoe BradySean McVay
Offensive coordinatorPete CarmichaelNathan Scheelhaase
Defensive coordinatorJim LeonhardChris Shula
Pass rate over expected−1.6% / 0.8%league −2.1%
Seconds per snap32.1 / 31.5league 32.8
Early-down dropback rate54.6% / 60.8%league 55.1%
Offense tendenciesBillsRams
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −2.1%−1.6%14th-highest0.8%11th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 60.6%58.7%21st-highest64.6%10th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.1%54.6%15th-highest60.8%8th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 60.0%45.5%31st-highest57.5%20th-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.2%4.3%21st-highest12.3%4th-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.832.123rd-slowest31.528th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.4%21.3%2nd15.6%18th
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.8%14.2%1st9.6%11th
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.2%15.8%1st10.5%10th
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 5.9%6.5%19th3.5%5th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.88%2.98%26th2.99%27th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 60.958.221st-most67.03rd-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 63.2%3 of 33 of 4
DefenseBillsRams
Sack rate generatedleague 5.9%6.0%16th5.0%21st
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.4%19.2%25th9.2%3rd
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.8%11.5%28th3.8%1st
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.2%9.8%19th6.0%3rd
Takeaways per playleague 1.88%1.85%16th1.26%23rd
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 16.1%19.9%5th13.9%23rd
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 16.1%15.4%11th16.8%18th

The Bills run more often than down, distance and score would suggest (−1.6% pass rate over expected, 14th-highest), while the Rams sit at 0.8% (11th-highest). In neutral situations the Bills take 32.1 seconds between snaps and the Rams 31.5, so the Rams play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Bills have gone for it 3 of 3 times and the Rams 3 of 4.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Bills offense
after wk 21stafter wk 32ndafter wk 42nd
falling
Bills defense
after wk 226thafter wk 324thafter wk 429th
falling
Rams offense
after wk 215thafter wk 315thafter wk 411th
rising
Rams defense
after wk 29thafter wk 38thafter wk 43rd
rising

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 4 times since 2015: the Bills won 3 and the Rams 1. In the most recent meeting (December 8, 2024), the Rams won 44-42; the Bills averaged +0.448 EPA per play; the Rams averaged +0.286 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Dec 8, 2024Bills 42, Rams 44
Rams won
Bills -3.5
Rams covered
49.5
over
Bills +0.448 · Rams +0.286
Sep 8, 2022Bills 31, Rams 10
Bills won
Bills -1
Bills covered
51.5
under
Bills +0.175 · Rams −0.273
Sep 27, 2020Rams 32, Bills 35
Bills won
Bills -1.5
Bills covered
46.5
over
Bills +0.195 · Rams +0.332
Oct 9, 2016Bills 30, Rams 19
Bills won
Bills -2.5
Bills covered
41.5
over
Bills +0.066 · Rams −0.230

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Buffalo Bills

Los Angeles Rams

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results