Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Los Angeles Rams at Las Vegas Raiders
NFL · Week 7 · October 25, 2026

Los Angeles Rams vs Las Vegas Raiders Final — October 25, 2026

Los Angeles Rams logo
2-4
35
Quarterback Matthew Stafford Status pending
FINAL
Las Vegas Raiders logo
3-3
21
Quarterback Kirk Cousins Status pending
Sunday, October 25 · 4:25 PM ETAllegiant Stadium · indoorsWeek 7
LARStarting quarterbacksexpected startersLV
17th+0.088
EPA/dropback
+0.1869th
14th48.5%
Success %
48.6%12th
18th+0.8
CPOE
−0.722nd
5th3.8%
Sack %
3.6%4th
11–6
TD–INT
14–5
260
Dropbacks
221
LAROffense2026 regular season to dateLV
10th+0.041
EPA/play
+0.01914th
7th47.3%
Success %
42.6%17th
15th+0.082
EPA/dropback
+0.1659th
12th−0.040
EPA/rush
−0.21729th
20th22.5
PPG
27.06th
LARDefenseLV
10th−0.038
EPA/play allowed
+0.03322nd
19th43.6%
Success % allowed
45.4%26th
16th+0.020
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.12925th
13th−0.109
EPA/rush allowed
−0.11412th
17th23.0
Opp PPG
27.026th
LARRecent formLV
Wvs NYG 28-6L@ DEN 26-30W@ PHI 24-20Lvs BUF 34-37Lvs ARI 16-18
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ LAC 26-14W@ NO 35-27Lvs KC 27-30L@ NE 17-45Lvs BUF 30-33
2-4
Record
3-3
2-4
ATS
5-1
3-3
Over–under
4-2
LARHome and roadseason to dateLV
1-3
Home record
1-2
1-1
Road record
2-1
1-3
Home ATS
3-0
1-1
Road ATS
2-1
1-3
Home O/U
2-1
2-0
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
LARRest & travelLV
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
232 mi373 km
Travel to the game
Home
VenueAllegiant Stadium
Indoors
LARKey injuriesLV
Nate Landman LBOutTrent McDuffie CBQuestionablePuka Nacua WRQuestionable
Players out or limited
Quay Walker LBQuestionable
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Rams (2-4) visited the Raiders (3-3) at Allegiant Stadium on Sunday, October 25 at 4:25 PM ET in Week 7.

The Rams have the 10th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 10th-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Raiders have the 14th-ranked offense and the 22nd-ranked defense. When the Rams have the ball, a 10th-ranked offense (+0.041 EPA per play) meets a 22nd-ranked defense (+0.033 allowed); when the Raiders have it, a 14th-ranked offense (+0.019) meets a 10th-ranked defense (−0.038 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Rams offense is at 47.3% (7th) and the Raiders offense at 42.6% (17th). Through the air, the Rams average +0.082 EPA per dropback (15th) against a Raiders pass defense ranked 25th; the Raiders average +0.165 (9th) against a Rams pass defense ranked 16th. The Rams score 22.5 points per game (20th) and allow 23.0 (17th); the Raiders score 27.0 (6th) and allow 27.0 (26th).

Over the last five games, the Rams rank 7th on offense and 7th on defense by EPA per play; the Raiders rank 13th and 25th.

Kirk Cousins has a 48.6% success rate (12th of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Matthew Stafford's 48.5% (14th). Per dropback, Cousins is at +0.186 EPA to Stafford's +0.088, with 14 touchdown passes and 5 interceptions to Stafford's 11 and 6.

The Rams are 2-4 and 2-4 against the spread; their last game was a 18-16 loss to the Cardinals. The Raiders are 3-3 and 5-1 against the spread; their last game was a 33-30 loss to the Bills.

The Rams closed as 3.5-point road favorites, with the Raiders getting the points at home. The spread opened at Rams -6. The total closed at 49.5, up from 47.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Rams -178, Raiders +146) prices the Rams at 61% and the Raiders at 39%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Los Angeles Rams 35, Las Vegas Raiders 21

Los Angeles Rams won by 14.

  • Against the closing spread (Las Vegas Raiders +3.5): Los Angeles Rams covered.
  • Combined score 56 vs the closing total of 49.5: Over.
  • Los Angeles Rams closed at -178 on the moneyline (a 61% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

61%Market at the close39%
Los Angeles RamsLas Vegas Raiders
69%Market at the open31%

From open to close the market moved 8 points toward Las Vegas Raiders.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Los Angeles Rams 61%, Las Vegas Raiders 39%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 11:44: Las Vegas Raiders 40% to 45%2Q1 10:53: Los Angeles Rams 61% to 69%■ Raiders■ Rams
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 11:44 — Las Vegas Raiders ball, 1st & 10 at LV 31(Shotgun) 8-K.Cousins pass incomplete deep middle to 1-T.Tucker. PENALTY on LA-30-J.Wallace, Defensive Pass Interference, 39 yards, enforced at LV 31 - No Play.Las Vegas Raiders 40% → 45% (+5 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 10:53 — Las Vegas Raiders ball, 4th & 13 at LA 3314-M.Gay 51 yard field goal is No Good, Wide Left, Center-47-A.Ward, Holder-6-A.Cole.Los Angeles Rams 61% → 69% (+7 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

RamsPoints addedRaiders
-0.7Passingdropbacks
-13.3
+2.7Rushingdesigned runs
-2.7
+6.7Explosive plays8 plays · 8 plays
+15.9
-10.3Turnovers2 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+2.8Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.5
-1.8Penalties7 for 90 yds · 6 for 64 yds
+2.1
+13.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 5 of 5 · 1 of 5
-10.7
+12.3All plays
-8.1
Bar left: Rams gainedBar right: Raiders gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 23.7 points to Los Angeles Rams. The final margin was 14.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Los Angeles Rams closed as the market favourite at 61% and won.

The line moved toward Las Vegas Raiders before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2.5
OpenRaiders +6 (-114)
Rams -6 (-107)
CloseRaiders +3.5 (-120)
Rams -3.5 (+100)
Totalup 2
Open47.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close49.5 (o -112 / u -108)
Moneyline
OpenRams -265 69%
Raiders +210 31%
CloseRams -178 61%
Raiders +146 39%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Puka Nacua has 417 receiving yards for the Rams (15th of 79 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 31.9%. Kyren Williams has 393 rushing yards on 80 carries (12th of 40 qualified running backs). Tre Tucker has 371 receiving yards for the Raiders (18th of 79 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 16.6%. Ashton Jeanty has 313 rushing yards on 98 carries (19th of 40 qualified running backs).

Los Angeles Rams logo
Rams
RB · Kyren Williams
  • Carries80
  • Rush yards39312th
  • Yards per carry4.97th
  • EPA per rush+0.02313th
  • Rush success rate42.5%15th
WR · Puka Nacua · Questionable
  • Targets / catches52 / 37
  • Receiving yards41715th
  • Target share31.9%3rd
  • Yards per target8.040th
  • EPA per target+0.12756th
TE · Tyler Higbee
  • Targets / catches29 / 24
  • Receiving yards24613th
  • Target share13.7%24th
  • Yards per target8.58th
  • EPA per target+0.22517th
Las Vegas Raiders logo
Raiders
RB · Ashton Jeanty
  • Carries98
  • Rush yards31319th
  • Yards per carry3.235th
  • EPA per rush−0.29438th
  • Rush success rate31.6%35th
WR · Tre Tucker
  • Targets / catches35 / 24
  • Receiving yards37118th
  • Target share16.6%49th
  • Yards per target10.613th
  • EPA per target+0.54917th
TE · Brock Bowers
  • Targets / catches43 / 28
  • Receiving yards3822nd
  • Target share28.1%3rd
  • Yards per target8.96th
  • EPA per target+0.4797th

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate46.5% / 41.9%league 43.1%
3rd-down conversion rate44.6% / 43.4%league 39.7%
Red-zone TD rate62.5% / 54.2%league 61.0%
SituationRamsRaiders
Early-down success rateRams offense vs Raiders defense46.5%7th45.5%25th
Early-down success rateRaiders offense vs Rams defense45.3%24th41.9%20th
Early-down EPA per playRams offense vs Raiders defense+0.07710th+0.07125th
Early-down EPA per playRaiders offense vs Rams defense+0.08026th−0.01918th
3rd-down conversion rateRams offense vs Raiders defense44.6%7th42.5%22nd
3rd-down conversion rateRaiders offense vs Rams defense32.9%7th43.4%8th
3rd-down EPA per playRams offense vs Raiders defense−0.05717th−0.09611th
3rd-down EPA per playRaiders offense vs Rams defense−0.4481st+0.2552nd
Red-zone TD rateRams offense vs Raiders defense62.5%14th73.9%27th
Red-zone TD rateRaiders offense vs Rams defense52.4%9th54.2%17th
Red-zone success rateRams offense vs Raiders defense48.4%7th50.8%28th
Red-zone success rateRaiders offense vs Rams defense35.8%5th28.1%32nd

On early downs the Rams succeed on 46.5% of plays (7th) against a Raiders defense that allows 45.5% (25th); on 3rd down they convert 44.6% (7th) against a defense allowing 42.5% (22nd). On early downs the Raiders succeed on 41.9% of plays (20th) against a Rams defense that allows 45.3% (24th); on 3rd down they convert 43.4% (8th) against a defense allowing 32.9% (7th). The Rams score touchdowns on 62.5% of red-zone trips (14th). The Raiders score touchdowns on 54.2% of red-zone trips (17th).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Rams head coachSean McVay
Raiders head coachKlint Kubiak
StaffRamsRaiders
Head coachSean McVayKlint Kubiak
Offensive coordinatorNathan ScheelhaaseAndrew Janocko
Defensive coordinatorChris ShulaRob Leonard
Pass rate over expected1.0% / −2.6%league −1.6%
Seconds per snap31.9 / 33.8league 32.9
Early-down dropback rate62.9% / 55.3%league 55.8%
Offense tendenciesRamsRaiders
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −1.6%1.0%8th-highest−2.6%20th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 61.4%65.8%5th-highest61.6%16th-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.8%62.9%3rd-highest55.3%18th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 61.5%55.7%23rd-highest57.6%21st-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.4%11.2%4th-highest6.7%12th-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.931.926th-slowest33.811th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.2%15.0%16th18.5%7th
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.5%8.7%16th9.5%10th
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.3%10.1%13th6.9%23rd
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.1%3.8%5th3.4%4th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.92%2.23%21st1.59%14th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 61.567.03rd-most62.510th-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 60.4%5 of 85 of 9
DefenseRamsRaiders
Sack rate generatedleague 6.1%3.9%28th6.8%13th
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.2%13.0%8th16.6%21st
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.5%6.8%8th9.8%23rd
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.3%7.9%6th14.0%31st
Takeaways per playleague 1.92%1.64%21st2.73%3rd
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.9%12.5%29th20.0%4th
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.9%15.5%16th17.8%26th

The Rams pass more often than down, distance and score would suggest (1.0% pass rate over expected, 8th-highest), while the Raiders sit at −2.6% (20th-highest). In neutral situations the Rams take 31.9 seconds between snaps and the Raiders 33.8, so the Rams play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Rams have gone for it 5 of 8 times and the Raiders 5 of 9.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Rams offense
after wk 411thafter wk 59thafter wk 610th
rising
Rams defense
after wk 43rdafter wk 510thafter wk 610th
falling
Raiders offense
after wk 414thafter wk 514thafter wk 614th
steady
Raiders defense
after wk 44thafter wk 519thafter wk 622nd
falling

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 3 times since 2015: the Rams won 3 and the Raiders 0. In the most recent meeting (October 20, 2024), the Rams won 20-15; the Rams averaged −0.288 EPA per play; the Raiders averaged −0.341 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Oct 20, 2024Raiders 15, Rams 20
Rams won
Rams -7
Raiders covered
43
under
Rams −0.288 · Raiders −0.341
Dec 8, 2022Raiders 16, Rams 17
Rams won
Raiders -6.5
Rams covered
42.5
under
Rams −0.116 · Raiders +0.024
Sep 10, 2018Rams 33, Raiders 13
Rams won
Rams -6
Rams covered
47.5
under
Rams +0.137 · Raiders −0.197

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Los Angeles Rams

Las Vegas Raiders

More NFL games on October 25, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results