Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Carolina Hurricanes at Montréal Canadiens
NHL · October 6, 2026

Carolina Hurricanes vs Montréal Canadiens Final — October 6, 2026

FINAL
Montréal Canadiens logo
1-0-1
4
Goalie Jakub Dobes Likely
Tuesday, October 6 · 7:10 PM ET
CARStarting goaliesMTL
This season
2
Starts
2
.872
Sv%
.862
.750
HDSv%
.750
−1.6
GSAx
−2.1
Last season
39
Starts
42
.895
Sv%
.901
.822
HDSv%
.827
+0.9
GSAx
+16.8
CAROffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)MTL
2nd3.61
GF/G
3.456th
4th9.11
PP GF/60
8.618th
CARDefenseMTL
4th2.93
GA/G
3.1218th
13th7.23
PK GA/60
7.6418th
CARTeamMTL
2nd68.9%
Pts%
64.6%5th
2nd56.4%
xGF%
48.8%20th
1st59.8%
CF%
48.6%23rd
8th53.7%
HDCF%
46.4%24th
CAR5-on-5MTL
1st3.06
xGF/60
2.6110th
7th2.37
xGA/60
2.7429th
24th8.9%
Sh%
11.3%1st
26th89.5%
Sv%
90.6%14th
13th116.5
CF/60 (both)
114.322nd
21st−0.08
GAx/G
+0.246th
19th−0.06
GSAx/G
+0.285th
17th10.5%
Sh%
12.3%2nd
26th88.6%
Sv%
89.5%18th
1st57.9%
xGF% (L20)
49.6%19th
CARSpecial teamsMTL
9th8.18
PP xG/60
7.6014th
4th83.8
PP FF/60
72.726th
18th4.7
PP min/G
4.811th
3rd6.47
PK xGA/60
8.5129th
13th4.6
PK min/G
5.027th
CARRecent formMTL
OTLvs FLA 0-1Lvs WSH 2-5W@ PHI 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ TOR 3-2OTL@ PIT 5-6
below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%
1-1-1
Record
1-0-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CARRest & travelMTL
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
395 mi636 km
Travel to the game
Home
CARKey injuriesMTL
Seth Jarvis CIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 6, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Hurricanes (1-1-1) visited the Canadiens (1-0-1) on Tuesday, October 6 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Hurricanes scored 3.61 goals per game (2nd of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Canadiens scored 3.45 goals per game (6th of 32) and allowed 3.12 (18th). The Hurricanes earned 68.9% of available standings points (2nd) and the Canadiens 64.6% (5th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Hurricanes 56.4% (2nd), Canadiens 48.8% (20th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Hurricanes 59.8% (1st), Canadiens 48.6% (23rd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Hurricanes 53.7% (8th), Canadiens 46.4% (24th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Hurricanes -130, Canadiens +110) prices the Hurricanes at 54% and the Canadiens at 46%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Carolina Hurricanes 6, Montréal Canadiens 4

Carolina Hurricanes won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Montréal Canadiens +1.5): Carolina Hurricanes covered.
  • Combined score 10 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Carolina Hurricanes closed at -130 on the moneyline (a 54% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Carolina Hurricanes 6
Montréal Canadiens 4
Decided
In regulation
Carolina Hurricanes won
Lead changes
2

Before the game: market and G&W

54%Market at the close46%
Carolina HurricanesMontréal Canadiens
51%Market at the open49%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Carolina Hurricanes.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Carolina Hurricanes 54%, Montréal Canadiens 46%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 12:54: Montréal Canadiens 47% to 64%22nd 3:56: Carolina Hurricanes 36% to 55%32nd 13:24: Carolina Hurricanes 53% to 75%■ Canadiens■ Hurricanes
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 12:54 — Montréal Canadiens goal (2-3)Montréal Canadiens 47% → 64% (+17 pts)
  2. 2nd 3:56 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (3-3)Carolina Hurricanes 36% → 55% (+19 pts)
  3. 2nd 13:24 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (4-3)Carolina Hurricanes 53% → 75% (+22 pts)

Carolina Hurricanes won after falling as low as 31% (1st 19:42).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

76%CAR
Share of G&W replays won
24%MTL
3.3
Expected goals
1.5
6
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Carolina Hurricanes won 76% of G&W replays (Montréal Canadiens 24%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Carolina Hurricanes. Here is where that came from.

HurricanesGoalsCanadiens
2.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.5Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.3
3.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.5
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.6
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
+1.7Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.9
-1.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Brandon Bussi 16/20 · Jakub Dobes 28/33
-1.7
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Hurricanes gainedBar right: Canadiens gained

How the margin was built, from Carolina Hurricanes's side:

Chances +1.2Finishing & goaltending -0.2Empty net +1Carolina Hurricanes by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Carolina Hurricanes closed as the market favourite at 54% and won.

The line moved toward Carolina Hurricanes before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCanadiens +1.5 (-270)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+200)
CloseCanadiens +1.5 (-240)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+190)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -100 / u -120)
Close6.5 (o +105 / u -127)
Moneyline
OpenHurricanes -114 51%
Canadiens -106 49%
CloseHurricanes -130 54%
Canadiens +110 46%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Hurricanes won 14 and the Canadiens 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 29, 2026Canadiens 3, Hurricanes 1
Canadiens won


Mar 24, 2026Hurricanes 2, Canadiens 5
Canadiens won
Hurricanes -125
underdog won
6.5
over
Jan 1, 2026Canadiens 7, Hurricanes 5
Canadiens won
Hurricanes -166
underdog won
6
over
Apr 16, 2025Hurricanes 2, Canadiens 4
Canadiens won
Canadiens -152
favorite won
6
push
Mar 28, 2025Canadiens 1, Hurricanes 4
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -347
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Carolina Hurricanes

Montréal Canadiens

More NHL games on October 6, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results