Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Utah Mammoth at New Jersey Devils
NHL · October 6, 2026

Utah Mammoth vs New Jersey Devils Final — October 6, 2026

Utah Mammoth logo
2-1-0
5
Goalie Karel Vejmelka Likely
FINAL
New Jersey Devils logo
1-1-0
3
Goalie Jake Allen Likely
Tuesday, October 6 · 7:10 PM ET
UTAHStarting goaliesNJ
This season
2
Starts
1
.917
Sv%
.920
1.000
HDSv%
1.000
+1.3
GSAx
−0.3
Last season
63
Starts
36
.897
Sv%
.904
.806
HDSv%
.797
+6.1
GSAx
+7.3
UTAHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NJ
13th3.27
GF/G
2.8027th
17th7.41
PP GF/60
7.8914th
UTAHDefenseNJ
4th2.93
GA/G
3.1017th
19th7.74
PK GA/60
7.5117th
UTAHTeamNJ
15th56.1%
Pts%
53.0%21st
6th53.4%
xGF%
49.7%18th
4th53.1%
CF%
51.4%10th
11th53.0%
HDCF%
48.9%18th
UTAH5-on-5NJ
4th2.74
xGF/60
2.4817th
9th2.38
xGA/60
2.5115th
7th10.3%
Sh%
7.2%32nd
21st90.0%
Sv%
89.8%24th
21st114.5
CF/60 (both)
116.812th
15th+0.07
GAx/G
−0.4332nd
15th0.00
GSAx/G
−0.1022nd
8th11.0%
Sh%
8.6%31st
20th89.3%
Sv%
89.3%19th
14th51.3%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%17th
UTAHSpecial teamsNJ
22nd7.23
PP xG/60
8.904th
24th74.0
PP FF/60
83.93rd
20th4.6
PP min/G
4.130th
20th7.99
PK xGA/60
7.4013th
24th5.0
PK min/G
4.24th
UTAHRecent formNJ
Wvs CHI 6-0W@ CBJ 4-1L@ NYR 2-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs PHI 3-2L@ NYI 0-6
above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%
2-1-0
Record
1-1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
UTAHRest & travelNJ
2 days
Days of rest
3 days
9 mi15 km
Travel to the game
Home
UTAHKey injuriesNJ
None listed
Players out or limited
Connor Brown RWOut
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 6, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Mammoth (2-1-0) visited the Devils (1-1-0) on Tuesday, October 6 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Mammoth scored 3.27 goals per game (13th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Devils scored 2.80 goals per game (27th of 32) and allowed 3.10 (17th). The Mammoth earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Devils 53.0% (21st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Mammoth 53.4% (6th), Devils 49.7% (18th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Mammoth 53.1% (4th), Devils 51.4% (10th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Mammoth 53.0% (11th), Devils 48.9% (18th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Mammoth +105, Devils -125) prices the Mammoth at 47% and the Devils at 53%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Utah Mammoth 5, New Jersey Devils 3

Utah Mammoth won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (New Jersey Devils -1.5): Utah Mammoth covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Utah Mammoth closed at +105 on the moneyline (a 47% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Utah Mammoth 5
New Jersey Devils 3
Decided
In regulation
Utah Mammoth won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

47%Market at the close53%
Utah MammothNew Jersey Devils
45%Market at the open55%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Utah Mammoth.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Utah Mammoth 47%, New Jersey Devils 53%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 1:42: Utah Mammoth 47% to 66%22nd 6:31: New Jersey Devils 32% to 52%32nd 12:05: Utah Mammoth 49% to 71%■ Devils■ Mammoth
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 1:42 — Utah Mammoth goal (2-1)Utah Mammoth 47% → 66% (+18 pts)
  2. 2nd 6:31 — New Jersey Devils goal (2-2)New Jersey Devils 32% → 52% (+20 pts)
  3. 2nd 12:05 — Utah Mammoth goal (3-2)Utah Mammoth 49% → 71% (+22 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

67%UTA
Share of G&W replays won
33%NJD
3.6
Expected goals
2.2
5
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Utah Mammoth won 67% of G&W replays (New Jersey Devils 33%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Utah Mammoth. Here is where that came from.

MammothGoalsDevils
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.6
1.8Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.6
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.2
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.5
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.0
+1.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.2
-0.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Karel Vejmelka 30/33 · Jake Allen 26/31
-1.3
Bar left: Mammoth gainedBar right: Devils gained

How the margin was built, from Utah Mammoth's side:

Chances +0.9Finishing & goaltending +1.1Utah Mammoth by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapUtah Mammoth ML +1151.00uWIN +1.15u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

New Jersey Devils closed as the market favourite at 53% and lost.

The line moved toward Utah Mammoth before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenDevils -1.5 (+176)
Mammoth +1.5 (-217)
CloseDevils -1.5 (+194)
Mammoth +1.5 (-250)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -134 / u +110)
Close6.5 (o +106 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenMammoth +112 45%
Devils -134 55%
CloseMammoth +105 47%
Devils -125 53%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Mammoth won 4 and the Devils 10.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 3, 2026Mammoth 1, Devils 4
Devils won
Devils -120
favorite won
5.5
under
Dec 19, 2025Devils 2, Mammoth 1
Devils won
Mammoth -142
underdog won
5.5
under
Mar 1, 2025Devils 3, Mammoth 1
Devils won


Oct 14, 2024Mammoth 0, Devils 3
Devils won


Mar 16, 2024Devils 1, Mammoth 4
Mammoth won


Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Utah Mammoth

New Jersey Devils

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 6, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results