Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › St Louis Blues at Chicago Blackhawks
NHL · October 6, 2026

St Louis Blues vs Chicago Blackhawks Final — October 6, 2026

St Louis Blues logo
1-1-0
2
Goalie Joel Hofer Likely
FINAL
Tuesday, October 6 · 8:10 PM ET
STLStarting goaliesCHI
This season
1
Starts
2
1.000
Sv%
.875
1.000
HDSv%
.846
+3.3
GSAx
−0.4
Last season
43
Starts
55
.910
Sv%
.902
.856
HDSv%
.876
+9.1
GSAx
+13.5
STLOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CHI
25th2.82
GF/G
2.6031st
27th6.11
PP GF/60
6.1926th
STLDefenseCHI
19th3.15
GA/G
3.3527th
29th8.77
PK GA/60
5.852nd
STLTeamCHI
22nd52.4%
Pts%
43.9%31st
19th49.5%
xGF%
43.2%32nd
25th48.2%
CF%
45.6%30th
27th45.4%
HDCF%
43.2%30th
STL5-on-5CHI
25th2.34
xGF/60
2.1531st
10th2.38
xGA/60
2.8231st
14th9.8%
Sh%
9.6%16th
19th90.2%
Sv%
90.0%23rd
30th108.0
CF/60 (both)
109.029th
9th+0.13
GAx/G
−0.0318th
27th−0.23
GSAx/G
+0.0613th
16th10.5%
Sh%
10.0%22nd
22nd89.3%
Sv%
89.6%16th
12th52.5%
xGF% (L20)
40.4%32nd
STLSpecial teamsCHI
32nd5.59
PP xG/60
6.5731st
32nd58.5
PP FF/60
66.931st
23rd4.5
PP min/G
4.715th
8th7.03
PK xGA/60
8.2828th
9th4.4
PK min/G
4.818th
STLRecent formCHI
W@ DAL 4-0L@ COL 1-6
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ VGK 2-5L@ UTA 0-6L@ BUF 3-4
above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%
1-1-0
Record
0-3-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
STLRest & travelCHI
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
917 mi1,475 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
STLKey injuriesCHI
None listed
Players out or limited
Connor Bedard CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 6, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Blues (1-1-0) visited the Blackhawks (0-3-0) on Tuesday, October 6 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Blues scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Blackhawks scored 2.60 goals per game (31st of 32) and allowed 3.35 (27th). The Blues earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Blackhawks 43.9% (31st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Blues 49.5% (19th), Blackhawks 43.2% (32nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Blues 48.2% (25th), Blackhawks 45.6% (30th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Blues 45.4% (27th), Blackhawks 43.2% (30th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Blues -144, Blackhawks +120) prices the Blues at 56% and the Blackhawks at 44%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

St Louis Blues 2, Chicago Blackhawks 4

Chicago Blackhawks won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Chicago Blackhawks +1.5): Chicago Blackhawks covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Chicago Blackhawks closed at +120 on the moneyline (a 44% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
St Louis Blues 2
Chicago Blackhawks 4
Decided
In regulation
Chicago Blackhawks won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

56%Market at the close44%
St Louis BluesChicago Blackhawks
52%Market at the open48%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward St Louis Blues.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (St Louis Blues 56%, Chicago Blackhawks 44%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 15:38: St Louis Blues 56% to 72%22nd 5:40: Chicago Blackhawks 28% to 47%32nd 7:40: Chicago Blackhawks 45% to 66%■ Blackhawks■ Blues
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 15:38 — St Louis Blues goal (1-0)St Louis Blues 56% → 72% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 5:40 — Chicago Blackhawks goal (1-1)Chicago Blackhawks 28% → 47% (+19 pts)
  3. 2nd 7:40 — Chicago Blackhawks goal (1-2)Chicago Blackhawks 45% → 66% (+21 pts)

Chicago Blackhawks won after falling as low as 26% (2nd 5:37).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

64%STL
Share of G&W replays won
36%CHI
2.2
Expected goals
1.4
2
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, St Louis Blues won 64% of G&W replays (Chicago Blackhawks 36%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured St Louis Blues. Here is where that came from.

BluesGoalsBlackhawks
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.0
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
2.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.5
0.6Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-0.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.6
-0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Joel Hofer 17/19 · Spencer Knight 26/28
+0.8
0Empty-net goals2
Bar left: Blues gainedBar right: Blackhawks gained

How the margin was built, from Chicago Blackhawks's side:

Chances -1.3Finishing & goaltending +1.4Empty net +2Chicago Blackhawks by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

St Louis Blues closed as the market favourite at 56% and lost.

The line moved toward St Louis Blues before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlackhawks +1.5 (-250)
Blues -1.5 (+192)
CloseBlackhawks +1.5 (-219)
Blues -1.5 (+174)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -100 / u -120)
Close5.5 (o -120 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenBlues -117 52%
Blackhawks -102 48%
CloseBlues -144 56%
Blackhawks +120 44%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 28 times since 2018-19: the Blues won 19 and the Blackhawks 9.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 11, 2026Blues 5, Blackhawks 3
Blues won


Jan 7, 2026Blues 3, Blackhawks 7
Blackhawks won
Blues -118
underdog won
5.5
over
Dec 12, 2025Blackhawks 2, Blues 3
Blues won
Blackhawks -115
underdog won
5.5
under
Oct 15, 2025Blackhawks 8, Blues 3
Blackhawks won
Blues -250
underdog won
6
over
Mar 22, 2025Blackhawks 1, Blues 4
Blues won
Blues -330
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

St Louis Blues

Chicago Blackhawks

More NHL games on October 6, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results