Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vegas Golden Knights at Seattle Kraken
NHL · October 6, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights vs Seattle Kraken Final — October 6, 2026

FINAL
Seattle Kraken logo
2-1-0
2
Goalie Joey Daccord Likely
Tuesday, October 6 · 9:10 PM ET
VGKStarting goaliesSEA
This season
2
Starts
2
.870
Sv%
.966
.750
HDSv%
.800
−1.5
GSAx
+3.9
Last season
18
Starts
46
.891
Sv%
.897
.830
HDSv%
.790
−4.7
GSAx
−6.6
VGKOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)SEA
14th3.23
GF/G
2.7628th
3rd9.64
PP GF/60
7.0319th
VGKDefenseSEA
13th3.05
GA/G
3.2123rd
8th6.85
PK GA/60
10.5632nd
VGKTeamSEA
12th57.9%
Pts%
48.2%27th
4th54.5%
xGF%
45.4%30th
7th52.3%
CF%
45.4%31st
1st59.9%
HDCF%
46.1%25th
VGK5-on-5SEA
14th2.57
xGF/60
2.1432nd
2nd2.15
xGA/60
2.5721st
19th9.3%
Sh%
9.3%18th
31st89.0%
Sv%
91.8%2nd
24th112.6
CF/60 (both)
115.316th
17th+0.04
GAx/G
+0.0516th
31st−0.37
GSAx/G
+0.0414th
13th10.8%
Sh%
9.9%25th
28th88.4%
Sv%
90.2%8th
2nd57.9%
xGF% (L20)
46.5%25th
VGKSpecial teamsSEA
2nd9.29
PP xG/60
7.1824th
7th83.4
PP FF/60
77.617th
26th4.4
PP min/G
4.427th
1st5.92
PK xGA/60
8.2527th
2nd4.1
PK min/G
4.01st
VGKRecent formSEA
Wvs CHI 5-2Lvs ANA 3-4W@ VAN 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ CGY 6-1L@ EDM 1-3Wvs CGY 6-1
above 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%
2-1-0
Record
2-1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VGKRest & travelSEA
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
120 mi192 km
Travel to the game
Home
VGKKey injuriesSEA
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 6, 9:40 a.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Golden Knights (2-1-0) visited the Kraken (2-1-0) on Tuesday, October 6 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Golden Knights scored 3.23 goals per game (14th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Kraken scored 2.76 goals per game (28th of 32) and allowed 3.21 (23rd). The Golden Knights earned 57.9% of available standings points (12th) and the Kraken 48.2% (27th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Golden Knights 54.5% (4th), Kraken 45.4% (30th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Golden Knights 52.3% (7th), Kraken 45.4% (31st). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Golden Knights 59.9% (1st), Kraken 46.1% (25th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Golden Knights -170, Kraken +141) prices the Golden Knights at 60% and the Kraken at 40%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vegas Golden Knights 6, Seattle Kraken 2

Vegas Golden Knights won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Seattle Kraken +1.5): Vegas Golden Knights covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Vegas Golden Knights closed at -170 on the moneyline (a 60% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vegas Golden Knights 6
Seattle Kraken 2
Decided
In regulation
Vegas Golden Knights won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

60%Market at the close40%
Vegas Golden KnightsSeattle Kraken
60%Market at the open40%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vegas Golden Knights 60%, Seattle Kraken 40%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 13:02: Vegas Golden Knights 59% to 75%21st 15:58: Vegas Golden Knights 77% to 88%32nd 1:43: Vegas Golden Knights 87% to 95%■ Kraken■ Golden Knights
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 13:02 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (1-0)Vegas Golden Knights 59% → 75% (+15 pts)
  2. 1st 15:58 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (2-0)Vegas Golden Knights 77% → 88% (+11 pts)
  3. 2nd 1:43 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (3-0)Vegas Golden Knights 87% → 95% (+7 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

73%VGK
Share of G&W replays won
27%SEA
4.0
Expected goals
2.3
6
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Vegas Golden Knights won 73% of G&W replays (Seattle Kraken 27%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Vegas Golden Knights. Here is where that came from.

Golden KnightsGoalsKraken
2.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.5
1.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.7
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
4.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.3
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
+2.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.3
+0.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Carter Hart 25/27 · Joey Daccord 16/21, Philipp Grubauer 6/7
-2.0
Bar left: Golden Knights gainedBar right: Kraken gained

How the margin was built, from Vegas Golden Knights's side:

Chances +1.7Finishing & goaltending +2.3Vegas Golden Knights by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Vegas Golden Knights closed as the market favourite at 60% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenKraken +1.5 (-172)
Golden Knights -1.5 (+140)
CloseKraken +1.5 (-190)
Golden Knights -1.5 (+150)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -134 / u +110)
Close6.5 (o +110 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenGolden Knights -171 60%
Kraken +142 40%
CloseGolden Knights -170 60%
Kraken +141 40%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 19 times since 2018-19: the Golden Knights won 13 and the Kraken 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 15, 2026Kraken 1, Golden Knights 4
Golden Knights won


Apr 9, 2026Golden Knights 3, Kraken 4 SO
Kraken won


Jan 31, 2026Kraken 3, Golden Knights 2
Kraken won
Golden Knights -200
underdog won
6
under
Oct 11, 2025Golden Knights 1, Kraken 2 OT
Kraken won
Golden Knights -190
underdog won
6
under
Apr 10, 2025Kraken 1, Golden Knights 2
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -265
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vegas Golden Knights

Seattle Kraken

More NHL games on October 6, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results