Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Carolina Hurricanes at St Louis Blues
NHL · October 24, 2026

Carolina Hurricanes vs St Louis Blues Final — October 24, 2026

FINAL
St Louis Blues logo
5-4-1
0
Goalie Joel Hofer Likely
Saturday, October 24 · 7:10 PM ET
CARStarting goaliesSTL
This season
6
Starts
7
.899
Sv%
.920
.929
HDSv%
.867
+1.0
GSAx
+3.4
Last season
8
Starts
43
.899
Sv%
.910
.647
HDSv%
.856
−1.3
GSAx
+9.1
CAROffense2026-27 regular season to dateSTL
4th3.92
GF/G
3.509th
12th8.82
PP GF/60
7.7915th
CARDefenseSTL
7th2.75
GA/G
3.1015th
12th6.26
PK GA/60
3.324th
CARTeamSTL
3rd75.0%
Pts%
55.0%19th
1st62.3%
xGF%
51.2%14th
1st59.8%
CF%
50.4%16th
1st71.8%
HDCF%
71.0%3rd
CAR5-on-5STL
1st3.27
xGF/60
2.4020th
1st1.98
xGA/60
2.2910th
11th10.2%
Sh%
9.8%13th
24th88.8%
Sv%
88.8%23rd
18th112.0
CF/60 (both)
109.324th
17th−0.12
GAx/G
+0.466th
24th−0.35
GSAx/G
−0.3220th
13th11.0%
Sh%
12.1%7th
23rd88.0%
Sv%
89.3%16th
CARSpecial teamsSTL
6th9.15
PP xG/60
6.6824th
8th80.1
PP FF/60
59.726th
3rd6.2
PP min/G
4.626th
3rd5.89
PK xGA/60
5.321st
21st5.6
PK min/G
5.417th
CARRecent formSTL
Wvs WSH 4-2W@ WPG 3-2L@ CGY 2-3W@ VAN 6-3OTL@ EDM 5-6
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ OTT 7-2L@ MIN 4-5L@ NSH 2-5Wvs WPG 2-1Wvs VGK 6-2
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
8-2-2
Record
5-4-1
3-1-1
Last 5
3-2-0
8-1-1
Last 10
5-4-1
6-6
Over–under
7-3
CARHome and roadseason to dateSTL
2-1-1
Home record
3-0-1
6-1-1
Road record
2-4-0
2-2
Home O/U
2-2
4-4
Road O/U
5-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CARRest & travelSTL
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
1,507 mi2,425 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
CARKey injuriesSTL
Jordan Staal CIR
Players out or limited
Torey Krug DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 24, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Hurricanes (8-2-2) visited the Blues (5-4-1) on Saturday, October 24 at 7:10 PM ET.

The Hurricanes score 3.92 goals per game (4th of 32) and allow 2.75 (7th). The Blues score 3.50 goals per game (9th of 32) and allow 3.10 (15th). The Hurricanes earn 75.0% of available standings points (3rd) and the Blues 55.0% (19th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Hurricanes 62.3% (1st), Blues 51.2% (14th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Hurricanes 59.8% (1st), Blues 50.4% (16th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Hurricanes 71.8% (1st), Blues 71.0% (3rd).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Hurricanes -152, Blues +130) prices the Hurricanes at 58% and the Blues at 42%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Carolina Hurricanes 4, St Louis Blues 0

Carolina Hurricanes won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (St Louis Blues +1.5): Carolina Hurricanes covered.
  • Combined score 4 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Carolina Hurricanes closed at -152 on the moneyline (a 58% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Carolina Hurricanes 4
St Louis Blues 0
Decided
In regulation
Carolina Hurricanes won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

58%Market at the close42%
Carolina HurricanesSt Louis Blues
58%Market at the open42%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Carolina Hurricanes 58%, St Louis Blues 42%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 4:45: Carolina Hurricanes 56% to 75%22nd 5:05: Carolina Hurricanes 75% to 88%32nd 13:35: Carolina Hurricanes 90% to 97%■ Blues■ Hurricanes
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 4:45 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (1-0)Carolina Hurricanes 56% → 75% (+18 pts)
  2. 2nd 5:05 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (2-0)Carolina Hurricanes 75% → 88% (+13 pts)
  3. 2nd 13:35 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (3-0)Carolina Hurricanes 90% → 97% (+7 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

69%CAR
Share of G&W replays won
31%STL
3.8
Expected goals
2.2
4
Final score
0

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Carolina Hurricanes won 69% of G&W replays (St Louis Blues 31%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Carolina Hurricanes. Here is where that came from.

HurricanesGoalsBlues
3.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.0
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.3
0.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
+0.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-2.2
+2.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Pyotr Kochetkov 24/24 · Joel Hofer 35/39
-0.1
Bar left: Hurricanes gainedBar right: Blues gained

How the margin was built, from Carolina Hurricanes's side:

Chances +1.7Finishing & goaltending +2.3Carolina Hurricanes by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1200.50uWIN +0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Carolina Hurricanes closed as the market favourite at 58% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlues +1.5 (-195)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+157)
CloseBlues +1.5 (-200)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+159)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +105 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o +110 / u -132)
Moneyline
OpenHurricanes -154 58%
Blues +130 42%
CloseHurricanes -152 58%
Blues +130 42%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Hurricanes won 7 and the Blues 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 12, 2026Blues 3, Hurricanes 1
Blues won
Hurricanes -292
underdog won
6
under
Jan 13, 2026Hurricanes 0, Blues 3
Blues won
Hurricanes -180
underdog won
6
under
Nov 17, 2024Blues 1, Hurricanes 4
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -335
favorite won
6
under
Oct 19, 2024Hurricanes 3, Blues 4
Blues won
Hurricanes -165
underdog won
6
over
Apr 12, 2024Hurricanes 5, Blues 2
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -225
favorite won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Carolina Hurricanes

St Louis Blues

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 24, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results