Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › New York Islanders at New York Rangers
NHL · October 6, 2026

New York Islanders vs New York Rangers Final — October 6, 2026

New York Islanders logo
1-1-0
2
Goalie Ilya Sorokin Likely
FINAL
Tuesday, October 6 · 7:40 PM ET
NYIStarting goaliesNYR
This season
2
Starts
3
.968
Sv%
.935
.800
HDSv%
.929
+3.9
GSAx
+4.7
Last season
54
Starts
51
.906
Sv%
.912
.896
HDSv%
.859
+27.3
GSAx
+16.5
NYIOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NYR
24th2.84
GF/G
2.9023rd
29th5.93
PP GF/60
9.026th
NYIDefenseNYR
7th2.94
GA/G
3.0513th
11th7.12
PK GA/60
7.4116th
NYITeamNYR
19th55.5%
Pts%
47.0%29th
24th47.9%
xGF%
48.4%23rd
18th49.0%
CF%
48.9%20th
26th45.5%
HDCF%
49.0%17th
NYI5-on-5NYR
16th2.53
xGF/60
2.2630th
28th2.74
xGA/60
2.4111th
28th8.3%
Sh%
9.5%17th
11th91.0%
Sv%
91.4%9th
14th116.0
CF/60 (both)
115.018th
28th−0.23
GAx/G
+0.0714th
1st+0.41
GSAx/G
+0.158th
26th9.6%
Sh%
10.9%12th
11th90.2%
Sv%
90.4%4th
15th51.0%
xGF% (L20)
47.7%22nd
NYISpecial teamsNYR
28th7.04
PP xG/60
8.307th
30th69.8
PP FF/60
85.12nd
12th4.8
PP min/G
4.328th
32nd9.40
PK xGA/60
8.0421st
5th4.2
PK min/G
4.922nd
NYIRecent formNYR
L@ TOR 1-2Wvs NJD 6-0
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ BOS 0-3Wvs TBL 5-1W@ DET 2-0Wvs UTA 4-2
above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
1-1-0
Record
3-1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NYIRest & travelNYR
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
14 mi23 km
Travel to the game
Home
NYIKey injuriesNYR
Mathew Barzal CIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 6, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Islanders (1-1-0) visited the Rangers (3-1-0) on Tuesday, October 6 at 7:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Islanders scored 2.84 goals per game (24th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Rangers scored 2.90 goals per game (23rd of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Islanders earned 55.5% of available standings points (19th) and the Rangers 47.0% (29th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Islanders 47.9% (24th), Rangers 48.4% (23rd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Islanders 49.0% (18th), Rangers 48.9% (20th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Islanders 45.5% (26th), Rangers 49.0% (17th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Islanders +133, Rangers -157) prices the Islanders at 41% and the Rangers at 59%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

New York Islanders 2, New York Rangers 5

New York Rangers won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Rangers -1.5): New York Rangers covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • New York Rangers closed at -157 on the moneyline (a 59% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
New York Islanders 2
New York Rangers 5
Decided
In regulation
New York Rangers won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

41%Market at the close59%
New York IslandersNew York Rangers
44%Market at the open56%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward New York Rangers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (New York Islanders 41%, New York Rangers 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 6:40: New York Rangers 58% to 73%22nd 4:52: New York Islanders 25% to 43%32nd 17:07: New York Rangers 56% to 80%■ Rangers■ Islanders
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 6:40 — New York Rangers goal (0-1)New York Rangers 58% → 73% (+15 pts)
  2. 2nd 4:52 — New York Islanders goal (2-2)New York Islanders 25% → 43% (+18 pts)
  3. 2nd 17:07 — New York Rangers goal (2-3)New York Rangers 56% → 80% (+23 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

28%NYI
Share of G&W replays won
72%NYR
2.0
Expected goals
3.7
2
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New York Rangers won 72% of G&W replays (New York Islanders 28%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New York Rangers. Here is where that came from.

IslandersGoalsRangers
1.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.7
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.7
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.3
2.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.7
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.0
-0.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.7
+0.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Semyon Varlamov 19/22 · Igor Shesterkin 17/19
+0.0
0Empty-net goals2
Bar left: Islanders gainedBar right: Rangers gained

How the margin was built, from New York Rangers's side:

Chances +1.7Finishing & goaltending -0.7Empty net +2New York Rangers by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapNew York Islanders ML +1382.00uLOSS -2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

New York Rangers closed as the market favourite at 59% and won.

The line moved toward New York Rangers before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenRangers -1.5 (+170)
Islanders +1.5 (-205)
CloseRangers -1.5 (+162)
Islanders +1.5 (-206)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -117 / u -103)
Close5.5 (o -120 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenIslanders +119 44%
Rangers -141 56%
CloseIslanders +133 41%
Rangers -157 59%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 35 times since 2018-19: the Islanders won 18 and the Rangers 17.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 29, 2026Islanders 2, Rangers 1
Islanders won
Islanders -142
favorite won
6
under
Jan 28, 2026Rangers 2, Islanders 5
Islanders won
Islanders -150
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 27, 2025Rangers 0, Islanders 2
Islanders won
Rangers -115
underdog won
5.5
under
Nov 8, 2025Islanders 5, Rangers 0
Islanders won
Rangers -160
underdog won
6
under
Apr 10, 2025Rangers 9, Islanders 2
Rangers won
Islanders -120
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

New York Islanders

New York Rangers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 6, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results