Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Minnesota Wild at Buffalo Sabres
NHL · October 6, 2026

Minnesota Wild vs Buffalo Sabres Final — October 6, 2026

Minnesota Wild logo
2-0-0
2
Goalie Jesper Wallstedt Likely
FINAL
Buffalo Sabres logo
1-1-0
3
Goalie Colten Ellis Expected
Tuesday, October 6 · 7:10 PM ET
MINStarting goaliesBUF
This season
2
Starts
—
.957
Sv%
—
1.000
HDSv%
—
+2.4
GSAx
—
Last season
33
Starts
14
.916
Sv%
.903
.824
HDSv%
.797
+7.9
GSAx
+0.8
MINOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)BUF
11th3.32
GF/G
3.515th
5th9.10
PP GF/60
6.9320th
MINDefenseBUF
4th2.93
GA/G
2.947th
14th7.25
PK GA/60
6.174th
MINTeamBUF
7th63.4%
Pts%
66.5%4th
12th50.9%
xGF%
50.5%14th
24th48.2%
CF%
49.3%16th
10th53.5%
HDCF%
51.7%13th
MIN5-on-5BUF
13th2.59
xGF/60
2.6111th
13th2.50
xGA/60
2.5520th
23rd9.1%
Sh%
10.6%5th
4th91.7%
Sv%
91.4%8th
3rd119.6
CF/60 (both)
116.015th
11th+0.10
GAx/G
+0.244th
11th+0.11
GSAx/G
+0.256th
15th10.5%
Sh%
11.2%7th
2nd90.8%
Sv%
90.7%3rd
4th55.0%
xGF% (L20)
53.4%9th
MINSpecial teamsBUF
16th7.49
PP xG/60
7.0826th
6th83.6
PP FF/60
76.420th
6th5.1
PP min/G
5.07th
19th7.90
PK xGA/60
7.5416th
6th4.2
PK min/G
4.614th
MINRecent formBUF
W@ NSH 3-1Wvs BOS 4-1
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ CBJ 3-6Wvs CHI 4-3
above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%
2-0-0
Record
1-1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
MINRest & travelBUF
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
721 mi1,161 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
MINKey injuriesBUF
Filip Gustavsson GIRBrock Faber DIR
Players out or limited
Jason Zucker LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 6, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Wild (2-0-0) visited the Sabres (1-1-0) on Tuesday, October 6 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Wild scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Sabres scored 3.51 goals per game (5th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Wild earned 63.4% of available standings points (7th) and the Sabres 66.5% (4th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Wild 50.9% (12th), Sabres 50.5% (14th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Wild 48.2% (24th), Sabres 49.3% (16th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Wild 53.5% (10th), Sabres 51.7% (13th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Wild -112, Sabres -107) prices the Wild at 51% and the Sabres at 49%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Minnesota Wild 2, Buffalo Sabres 3

Buffalo Sabres won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Buffalo Sabres +1.5): Buffalo Sabres covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Buffalo Sabres closed at -107 on the moneyline (a 49% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Minnesota Wild 2
Buffalo Sabres 3
Decided
In overtime
Buffalo Sabres won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

51%Market at the close49%
Minnesota WildBuffalo Sabres
50%Market at the open50%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Minnesota Wild.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Minnesota Wild 51%, Buffalo Sabres 49%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 13:53: Minnesota Wild 53% to 74%23rd 9:38: Buffalo Sabres 18% to 50%3OT 4:22: Buffalo Sabres 50% to 100%■ Sabres■ Wild
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 13:53 — Minnesota Wild goal (1-0)Minnesota Wild 53% → 74% (+21 pts)
  2. 3rd 9:38 — Buffalo Sabres goal (2-2)Buffalo Sabres 18% → 50% (+32 pts)
  3. OT 4:22 — Buffalo Sabres goal (2-3)Buffalo Sabres 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Buffalo Sabres won after falling as low as 7% (3rd 3:55).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

26%MIN
Share of G&W replays won
74%BUF
1.5
Expected goals
3.0
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Buffalo Sabres won 74% of G&W replays (Minnesota Wild 26%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Buffalo Sabres. Here is where that came from.

WildGoalsSabres
1.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.3
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.4
1.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.0
0.4Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.9
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
+0.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.9
+0.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jesper Wallstedt 25/28 · Colten Ellis 18/20
-0.1
Bar left: Wild gainedBar right: Sabres gained

How the margin was built, from Buffalo Sabres's side:

Chances +2.0Finishing & goaltending -1.0Buffalo Sabres by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Minnesota Wild closed as the market favourite at 51% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenSabres +1.5 (-270)
Wild -1.5 (+210)
CloseSabres +1.5 (-290)
Wild -1.5 (+220)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +104 / u -129)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenWild -109 50%
Sabres -109 50%
CloseWild -112 51%
Sabres -107 49%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Wild won 5 and the Sabres 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 17, 2026Wild 5, Sabres 4 OT
Wild won
Sabres -125
underdog won
6.5
over
Nov 29, 2025Sabres 3, Wild 2 SO
Sabres won
Wild -145
underdog won
6
under
Mar 22, 2025Sabres 1, Wild 4
Wild won
Wild -142
favorite won
5.5
under
Nov 27, 2024Wild 1, Sabres 0
Wild won
Wild -140
favorite won
6
under
Feb 17, 2024Sabres 3, Wild 2 OT
Sabres won
Wild -144
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Minnesota Wild

Buffalo Sabres

More NHL games on October 6, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results