Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Ottawa Senators at Detroit Red Wings
NHL · October 6, 2026

Ottawa Senators vs Detroit Red Wings Final — October 6, 2026

Ottawa Senators logo
2-0-0
3
Goalie Samuel Ersson Likely
FINAL
Detroit Red Wings logo
0-2-0
5
Goalie John Gibson Likely
Tuesday, October 6 · 7:10 PM ET
OTTStarting goaliesDET
This season
—
Starts
2
—
Sv%
.915
—
HDSv%
1.000
—
GSAx
+0.7
Last season
29
Starts
57
.870
Sv%
.901
.853
HDSv%
.824
−14.9
GSAx
+8.8
OTTOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)DET
9th3.39
GF/G
2.9422nd
7th8.63
PP GF/60
8.1713th
OTTDefenseDET
11th3.00
GA/G
3.1519th
28th8.67
PK GA/60
8.5727th
OTTTeamDET
9th60.4%
Pts%
56.1%15th
3rd54.8%
xGF%
48.6%21st
5th52.9%
CF%
48.8%21st
4th56.0%
HDCF%
48.5%19th
OTT5-on-5DET
12th2.60
xGF/60
2.4621st
1st2.14
xGA/60
2.6022nd
12th10.0%
Sh%
8.1%30th
27th89.3%
Sv%
90.5%17th
28th110.6
CF/60 (both)
118.26th
8th+0.14
GAx/G
−0.3131st
32nd−0.44
GSAx/G
−0.0317th
11th10.9%
Sh%
9.5%29th
31st88.2%
Sv%
89.5%17th
7th53.7%
xGF% (L20)
47.6%23rd
OTTSpecial teamsDET
17th7.36
PP xG/60
8.635th
16th77.8
PP FF/60
82.98th
2nd5.3
PP min/G
4.98th
2nd6.46
PK xGA/60
7.5215th
17th4.7
PK min/G
4.13rd
OTTRecent formDET
W@ TOR 3-2W@ BOS 4-1
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs NYR 0-2Lvs WPG 2-3
below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%
2-0-0
Record
0-2-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
OTTRest & travelDET
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
2 days
612 mi985 km
Travel to the game
Home
OTTKey injuriesDET
Linus Ullmark GDay-to-dayJake Sanderson DOutArtem Zub DIR
Players out or limited
Simon Edvinsson DOutDylan Larkin CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 6, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Senators (2-0-0) visited the Red Wings (0-2-0) on Tuesday, October 6 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Senators scored 3.39 goals per game (9th of 32) and allowed 3.00 (11th). The Red Wings scored 2.94 goals per game (22nd of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Senators earned 60.4% of available standings points (9th) and the Red Wings 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Senators 54.8% (3rd), Red Wings 48.6% (21st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Senators 52.9% (5th), Red Wings 48.8% (21st). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Senators 56.0% (4th), Red Wings 48.5% (19th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Senators +104, Red Wings -124) prices the Senators at 47% and the Red Wings at 53%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Ottawa Senators 3, Detroit Red Wings 5

Detroit Red Wings won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Detroit Red Wings -1.5): Detroit Red Wings covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Detroit Red Wings closed at -124 on the moneyline (a 53% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Ottawa Senators 3
Detroit Red Wings 5
Decided
In regulation
Detroit Red Wings won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

47%Market at the close53%
Ottawa SenatorsDetroit Red Wings
50%Market at the open50%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Detroit Red Wings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Ottawa Senators 47%, Detroit Red Wings 53%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 2:44: Ottawa Senators 47% to 62%21st 3:16: Detroit Red Wings 38% to 53%31st 13:14: Detroit Red Wings 53% to 69%■ Red Wings■ Senators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 2:44 — Ottawa Senators goal (1-0)Ottawa Senators 47% → 62% (+15 pts)
  2. 1st 3:16 — Detroit Red Wings goal (1-1)Detroit Red Wings 38% → 53% (+15 pts)
  3. 1st 13:14 — Detroit Red Wings goal (1-2)Detroit Red Wings 53% → 69% (+16 pts)

Detroit Red Wings won after falling as low as 38% (1st 3:16).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

24%OTT
Share of G&W replays won
76%DET
1.9
Expected goals
3.9
3
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Detroit Red Wings won 76% of G&W replays (Ottawa Senators 24%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Detroit Red Wings. Here is where that came from.

SenatorsGoalsRed Wings
1.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.0
0.8Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.8
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
1.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.9
0.5Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
+0.7Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.1
-0.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Samuel Ersson 31/35 · John Gibson 22/25
-0.7
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Senators gainedBar right: Red Wings gained

How the margin was built, from Detroit Red Wings's side:

Chances +1.6Finishing & goaltending -0.6Empty net +1Detroit Red Wings by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Detroit Red Wings closed as the market favourite at 53% and won.

The line moved toward Detroit Red Wings before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenRed Wings +1.5 (-285)
Senators -1.5 (+212)
CloseRed Wings -1.5 (+198)
Senators +1.5 (-250)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -137 / u +110)
Close5.5 (o -135 / u +111)
Moneyline
OpenSenators -110 50%
Red Wings -110 50%
CloseSenators +104 47%
Red Wings -124 53%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Senators won 18 and the Red Wings 9.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 24, 2026Senators 3, Red Wings 2
Senators won
Red Wings -130
underdog won
5.5
under
Feb 26, 2026Red Wings 2, Senators 1 OT
Red Wings won
Senators -155
underdog won
6
under
Jan 18, 2026Senators 3, Red Wings 4 OT
Red Wings won
Red Wings -125
favorite won
6.5
over
Jan 5, 2026Red Wings 5, Senators 3
Red Wings won
Senators -155
underdog won
6
over
Mar 27, 2025Senators 4, Red Wings 3
Senators won
Senators -135
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Ottawa Senators

Detroit Red Wings

More NHL games on October 6, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results