Home › Game Previews › NHL › October 2026 › Toronto Maple Leafs at Vancouver Canucks
NHL · October 31, 2026

Toronto Maple Leafs vs Vancouver Canucks Final — October 31, 2026

Toronto Maple Leafs logo
7-6-2
4
Goalie Anthony Stolarz Confirmed
FINAL
Vancouver Canucks logo
3-11-1
2
Goalie Leevi Merilainen Confirmed
Saturday, October 31 · 7:10 PM ET
TORStarting goaliesVAN
This season
5
Starts
—
.906
Sv%
—
.864
HDSv%
—
+1.9
GSAx
—
Last season
25
Starts
—
.893
Sv%
—
.871
HDSv%
—
−5.3
GSAx
—
TOROffense2026-27 regular season to dateVAN
3rd3.73
GF/G
3.0021st
4th13.13
PP GF/60
7.1417th
TORDefenseVAN
24th3.40
GA/G
4.5332nd
2nd2.67
PK GA/60
13.4928th
TORTeamVAN
21st53.3%
Pts%
23.3%32nd
20th48.4%
xGF%
39.4%32nd
26th46.7%
CF%
42.5%31st
22nd46.2%
HDCF%
40.6%26th
TOR5-on-5VAN
19th2.39
xGF/60
2.0031st
20th2.54
xGA/60
3.0930th
9th10.6%
Sh%
12.0%5th
30th88.5%
Sv%
88.3%32nd
12th113.8
CF/60 (both)
107.630th
5th+0.49
GAx/G
+0.574th
13th+0.02
GSAx/G
−0.8732nd
6th12.6%
Sh%
14.0%2nd
16th89.2%
Sv%
86.2%32nd
TORSpecial teamsVAN
8th9.39
PP xG/60
5.7231st
8th82.3
PP FF/60
60.329th
26th4.6
PP min/G
5.015th
14th7.80
PK xGA/60
11.0031st
29th6.0
PK min/G
5.017th
TORRecent formVAN
W@ CBJ 6-2Wvs NYR 5-4W@ EDM 7-2L@ CGY 2-5L@ SEA 4-5
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs CAR 3-6Lvs DET 2-5Lvs MIN 2-4W@ ANA 6-5L@ SJS 2-3
below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
7-6-2
Record
3-11-1
3-2-0
Last 5
1-4-0
5-4-1
Last 10
1-8-1
—
Over–under
7-8
TORHome and roadseason to dateVAN
4-3-1
Home record
1-5-0
3-3-1
Road record
2-6-1
—
Home O/U
3-3
—
Road O/U
4-5
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
TORRest & travelVAN
2 days
Days of rest
1 day
120 mi192 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
TORKey injuriesVAN
Kirill Marchenko RWIRJohn Tavares CIR
Players out or limited
Filip Chytil CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 31, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Maple Leafs (7-6-2) visited the Canucks (3-11-1) on Saturday, October 31 at 7:10 PM ET.

The Maple Leafs score 3.73 goals per game (3rd of 32) and allow 3.40 (24th). The Canucks score 3.00 goals per game (21st of 32) and allow 4.53 (32nd). The Maple Leafs earn 53.3% of available standings points (21st) and the Canucks 23.3% (32nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Maple Leafs 48.4% (20th), Canucks 39.4% (32nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Maple Leafs 46.7% (26th), Canucks 42.5% (31st). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Maple Leafs 46.2% (22nd), Canucks 40.6% (26th).

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Maple Leafs -200, Canucks +160) prices the Maple Leafs at 63% and the Canucks at 37%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Toronto Maple Leafs 4, Vancouver Canucks 2

Toronto Maple Leafs won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Vancouver Canucks +1.5): Toronto Maple Leafs covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Toronto Maple Leafs closed at -200 on the moneyline (a 63% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Toronto Maple Leafs 4
Vancouver Canucks 2
Decided
In regulation
Toronto Maple Leafs won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

63%Market at the close37%
Toronto Maple LeafsVancouver Canucks
59%Market at the open41%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Toronto Maple Leafs.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Toronto Maple Leafs 63%, Vancouver Canucks 37%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 1:23: Toronto Maple Leafs 63% to 77%21st 10:30: Vancouver Canucks 25% to 39%32nd 3:47: Toronto Maple Leafs 61% to 78%■ Canucks■ Maple Leafs
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 1:23 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (1-0)Toronto Maple Leafs 63% → 77% (+13 pts)
  2. 1st 10:30 — Vancouver Canucks goal (1-1)Vancouver Canucks 25% → 39% (+14 pts)
  3. 2nd 3:47 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (2-1)Toronto Maple Leafs 61% → 78% (+17 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

66%TOR
Share of G&W replays won
34%VAN
3.6
Expected goals
2.3
4
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Toronto Maple Leafs won 66% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 34%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Toronto Maple Leafs. Here is where that came from.

Maple LeafsGoalsCanucks
2.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.3
0.9Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.0
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.3
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
-0.6Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.4
+0.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Anthony Stolarz 26/28 · Leevi Meriläinen 24/27
+0.6
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Maple Leafs gainedBar right: Canucks gained

How the margin was built, from Toronto Maple Leafs's side:

Chances +1.2Finishing & goaltending -0.2Empty net +1Toronto Maple Leafs by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Toronto Maple Leafs closed as the market favourite at 63% and won.

The line moved toward Toronto Maple Leafs before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCanucks +1.5 (-185)
Maple Leafs -1.5 (+152)
CloseCanucks +1.5 (-150)
Maple Leafs -1.5 (+125)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -115 / u -107)
Close6.5 (o -125 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenMaple Leafs -162 59%
Canucks +136 41%
CloseMaple Leafs -200 63%
Canucks +160 37%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 23 times since 2018-19: the Maple Leafs won 12 and the Canucks 11.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 31, 2026Maple Leafs 3, Canucks 2 SO
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -160
favorite won
6.5
under
Jan 10, 2026Canucks 0, Maple Leafs 5
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -170
favorite won
6.5
under
Feb 8, 2025Maple Leafs 1, Canucks 2
Canucks won
Maple Leafs -150
underdog won
5.5
under
Jan 11, 2025Canucks 3, Maple Leafs 0
Canucks won
Maple Leafs -185
underdog won
5.5
under
Jan 20, 2024Maple Leafs 4, Canucks 6
Canucks won
Canucks -125
favorite won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Toronto Maple Leafs

Vancouver Canucks

More NHL games on October 31, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results