Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Los Angeles Kings at San Jose Sharks
NHL · October 3, 2026

Los Angeles Kings vs San Jose Sharks Final — October 3, 2026

FINAL
Saturday, October 3 · 10:10 PM ET
LAStarting goaliesSJ
Last season
31
Starts
34
.910
Sv%
.896
.906
HDSv%
.864
+5.4
GSAx
−3.5
LAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)SJ
29th2.74
GF/G
3.0618th
28th6.08
PP GF/60
7.5815th
LADefenseSJ
12th3.01
GA/G
3.5630th
30th9.58
PK GA/60
8.3825th
LATeamSJ
20th54.9%
Pts%
52.4%22nd
7th52.2%
xGF%
47.4%26th
8th52.2%
CF%
46.9%28th
12th52.7%
HDCF%
54.7%7th
LA5-on-5SJ
19th2.46
xGF/60
2.3226th
3rd2.26
xGA/60
2.5519th
27th8.4%
Sh%
10.1%11th
3rd91.7%
Sv%
89.7%25th
9th117.2
CF/60 (both)
112.125th
26th−0.21
GAx/G
+0.245th
18th−0.05
GSAx/G
−0.3429th
30th9.2%
Sh%
11.3%6th
13th89.9%
Sv%
88.7%25th
5th54.7%
xGF% (L20)
52.1%13th
LASpecial teamsSJ
18th7.35
PP xG/60
7.0727th
12th80.2
PP FF/60
72.327th
25th4.5
PP min/G
5.15th
12th7.39
PK xGA/60
8.0922nd
12th4.5
PK min/G
5.023rd
LARecent formSJ
L@ COL 4-8
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs FLA 4-3
0-1-0
Record
1-0-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
LARest & travelSJ
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
927 mi1,491 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
LAKey injuriesSJ
Kevin Fiala LWIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 3, 6:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Kings (0-1-0) visited the Sharks (1-0-0) on Saturday, October 3 at 10:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kings scored 2.74 goals per game (29th of 32) and allowed 3.01 (12th). The Sharks scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.56 (30th). The Kings earned 54.9% of available standings points (20th) and the Sharks 52.4% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kings 52.2% (7th), Sharks 47.4% (26th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kings 52.2% (8th), Sharks 46.9% (28th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kings 52.7% (12th), Sharks 54.7% (7th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kings -110, Sharks -110) prices the Kings at 50% and the Sharks at 50%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Los Angeles Kings 4, San Jose Sharks 5

San Jose Sharks won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (San Jose Sharks -1.5): Los Angeles Kings covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • San Jose Sharks closed at -110 on the moneyline (a 50% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Los Angeles Kings 4
San Jose Sharks 5
Decided
In overtime
San Jose Sharks won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

50%Market at the close50%
Los Angeles KingsSan Jose Sharks
48%Market at the open52%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Los Angeles Kings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Los Angeles Kings 50%, San Jose Sharks 50%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 9:52: San Jose Sharks 50% to 71%23rd 15:00: Los Angeles Kings 12% to 50%3OT 3:18: San Jose Sharks 50% to 100%■ Sharks■ Kings
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 9:52 — San Jose Sharks goal (1-2)San Jose Sharks 50% → 71% (+21 pts)
  2. 3rd 15:00 — Los Angeles Kings goal (4-4)Los Angeles Kings 12% → 50% (+38 pts)
  3. OT 3:18 — San Jose Sharks goal (4-5)San Jose Sharks 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

San Jose Sharks won after falling as low as 32% (1st 15:50).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

76%LAK
Share of G&W replays won
24%SJS
3.1
Expected goals
1.4
4
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Los Angeles Kings won 76% of G&W replays (San Jose Sharks 24%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Los Angeles Kings. Here is where that came from.

KingsGoalsSharks
2.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.3
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.5
0.6Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
+0.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+3.4
-3.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Anton Forsberg 20/25 · Yaroslav Askarov 31/35
-0.2
Bar left: Kings gainedBar right: Sharks gained

How the margin was built, from San Jose Sharks's side:

Chances -2.2Finishing & goaltending +3.2San Jose Sharks by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapLos Angeles Kings ML +1041.50uLOSS -1.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

San Jose Sharks closed as the market favourite at 50% and won.

The line moved toward Los Angeles Kings before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenSharks -1.5 (+200)
Kings +1.5 (-245)
CloseSharks -1.5 (+210)
Kings +1.5 (-270)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +110 / u -135)
Close6.5 (o +105 / u -127)
Moneyline
OpenKings -100 48%
Sharks -120 52%
CloseKings -110 50%
Sharks -110 50%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 33 times since 2018-19: the Kings won 15 and the Sharks 18.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 7, 2026Sharks 4, Kings 3 OT
Sharks won
Kings -225
underdog won
6.5
over
Nov 20, 2025Kings 3, Sharks 4 SO
Sharks won
Kings -175
underdog won
5.5
over
Oct 28, 2025Kings 4, Sharks 3
Kings won
Kings -218
favorite won
6
over
Mar 30, 2025Sharks 1, Kings 8
Kings won
Kings -375
favorite won
5.5
over
Nov 25, 2024Kings 2, Sharks 7
Sharks won
Kings -250
underdog won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Los Angeles Kings

San Jose Sharks

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 3, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results