Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Carolina Hurricanes at Philadelphia Flyers
NHL · October 3, 2026

Carolina Hurricanes vs Philadelphia Flyers Final — October 3, 2026

FINAL
Philadelphia Flyers logo
0-1-1
2
Goalie Dan Vladar Likely
Saturday, October 3 · 7:10 PM ET
CARStarting goaliesPHI
This season
—
Starts
1
—
Sv%
.816
—
HDSv%
.667
—
GSAx
−2.5
Last season
8
Starts
51
.899
Sv%
.906
.647
HDSv%
.831
−1.3
GSAx
+10.3
CAROffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)PHI
2nd3.61
GF/G
3.0520th
4th9.11
PP GF/60
5.5732nd
CARDefensePHI
4th2.93
GA/G
2.969th
13th7.23
PK GA/60
8.3123rd
CARTeamPHI
2nd68.9%
Pts%
59.8%10th
2nd56.4%
xGF%
51.0%11th
1st59.8%
CF%
47.7%26th
8th53.7%
HDCF%
53.7%9th
CAR5-on-5PHI
1st3.06
xGF/60
2.3623rd
7th2.37
xGA/60
2.274th
24th8.9%
Sh%
10.2%10th
26th89.5%
Sv%
90.5%15th
13th116.5
CF/60 (both)
107.531st
21st−0.08
GAx/G
−0.1523rd
19th−0.06
GSAx/G
−0.1023rd
17th10.5%
Sh%
10.6%14th
26th88.6%
Sv%
89.1%23rd
1st57.9%
xGF% (L20)
53.5%8th
CARSpecial teamsPHI
9th8.18
PP xG/60
8.326th
4th83.8
PP FF/60
78.414th
18th4.7
PP min/G
4.813th
3rd6.47
PK xGA/60
7.037th
13th4.6
PK min/G
4.921st
CARRecent formPHI
OTLvs FLA 0-1Lvs WSH 2-5
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs PIT 0-7OTL@ NJD 2-3
below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%
0-1-1
Record
0-1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CARRest & travelPHI
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
2 days
343 mi552 km
Travel to the game
Home
CARKey injuriesPHI
Seth Jarvis CIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 3, 6:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Hurricanes (0-1-1) visited the Flyers (0-1-1) on Saturday, October 3 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Hurricanes scored 3.61 goals per game (2nd of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Flyers scored 3.05 goals per game (20th of 32) and allowed 2.96 (9th). The Hurricanes earned 68.9% of available standings points (2nd) and the Flyers 59.8% (10th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Hurricanes 56.4% (2nd), Flyers 51.0% (11th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Hurricanes 59.8% (1st), Flyers 47.7% (26th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Hurricanes 53.7% (8th), Flyers 53.7% (9th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Hurricanes -139, Flyers +114) prices the Hurricanes at 55% and the Flyers at 45%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Carolina Hurricanes 3, Philadelphia Flyers 2

Carolina Hurricanes won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Philadelphia Flyers +1.5): Philadelphia Flyers covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Carolina Hurricanes closed at -139 on the moneyline (a 55% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Carolina Hurricanes 3
Philadelphia Flyers 2
Decided
In overtime
Carolina Hurricanes won
Lead changes
2

Before the game: market and G&W

55%Market at the close45%
Carolina HurricanesPhiladelphia Flyers
54%Market at the open46%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Carolina Hurricanes.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Carolina Hurricanes 55%, Philadelphia Flyers 45%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 4:59: Carolina Hurricanes 26% to 55%2OT 1:33: Carolina Hurricanes 26% to 52%3OT 2:51: Carolina Hurricanes 70% to 100%■ Flyers■ Hurricanes
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 4:59 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (2-2)Carolina Hurricanes 26% → 55% (+30 pts)
  2. OT 1:33 — Carolina Hurricanes giveawayCarolina Hurricanes 26% → 52% (+26 pts)
  3. OT 2:51 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (3-2)Carolina Hurricanes 70% → 100% (+30 pts)

Carolina Hurricanes won after falling as low as 21% (OT 0:00).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

73%CAR
Share of G&W replays won
27%PHI
4.0
Expected goals
2.2
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Carolina Hurricanes won 73% of G&W replays (Philadelphia Flyers 27%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Carolina Hurricanes. Here is where that came from.

HurricanesGoalsFlyers
3.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.5
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.7
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.2
0.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.4
0.9Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
-1.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.6
+0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Pyotr Kochetkov 16/18 · Joseph Woll 37/40
+1.1
Bar left: Hurricanes gainedBar right: Flyers gained

How the margin was built, from Carolina Hurricanes's side:

Chances +1.5Finishing & goaltending -0.5Carolina Hurricanes by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapPhiladelphia Flyers ML +1221.00uLOSS -1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Carolina Hurricanes closed as the market favourite at 55% and won.

The line moved toward Carolina Hurricanes before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenFlyers +1.5 (-232)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+184)
CloseFlyers +1.5 (-235)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+180)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -134 / u +110)
Close5.5 (o -125 / u +102)
Moneyline
OpenHurricanes -130 54%
Flyers +110 46%
CloseHurricanes -139 55%
Flyers +114 45%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Hurricanes won 21 and the Flyers 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 13, 2026Hurricanes 2, Flyers 3 SO
Flyers won


Dec 14, 2025Flyers 2, Hurricanes 3 SO
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -250
favorite won
5.5
under
Dec 13, 2025Hurricanes 4, Flyers 3 SO
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -180
favorite won
6
over
Oct 11, 2025Flyers 3, Hurricanes 4 OT
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -300
favorite won
5.5
over
Mar 15, 2025Hurricanes 5, Flyers 0
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -170
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Carolina Hurricanes

Philadelphia Flyers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 3, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results