Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Ottawa Senators at Toronto Maple Leafs
NHL · October 3, 2026

Ottawa Senators vs Toronto Maple Leafs Final — October 3, 2026

Saturday, October 3 · 7:10 PM ET
OTTStarting goaliesTOR
This season
—
Starts
1
—
Sv%
.963
—
HDSv%
.800
—
GSAx
+1.9
Last season
49
Starts
25
.891
Sv%
.893
.796
HDSv%
.871
−12.1
GSAx
−5.3
OTTOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)TOR
9th3.39
GF/G
3.0916th
7th8.63
PP GF/60
6.9021st
OTTDefenseTOR
11th3.00
GA/G
3.6531st
28th8.67
PK GA/60
6.386th
OTTTeamTOR
9th60.4%
Pts%
47.6%28th
3rd54.8%
xGF%
45.5%29th
5th52.9%
CF%
44.8%32nd
4th56.0%
HDCF%
45.2%28th
OTT5-on-5TOR
12th2.60
xGF/60
2.2828th
1st2.14
xGA/60
2.7427th
12th10.0%
Sh%
10.3%8th
27th89.3%
Sv%
90.0%22nd
28th110.6
CF/60 (both)
117.110th
8th+0.14
GAx/G
+0.207th
32nd−0.44
GSAx/G
−0.1124th
11th10.9%
Sh%
10.9%10th
31st88.2%
Sv%
89.7%15th
7th53.7%
xGF% (L20)
40.5%31st
OTTSpecial teamsTOR
17th7.36
PP xG/60
7.3319th
16th77.8
PP FF/60
73.325th
2nd5.3
PP min/G
4.131st
2nd6.46
PK xGA/60
8.7831st
17th4.7
PK min/G
4.819th
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
OTTRest & travelTOR
—
Days of rest
3 days
OTTKey injuriesTOR
Artem Zub DIRJake Sanderson DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Max Domi CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 3, 6:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Senators visited the Maple Leafs on Saturday, October 3 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Senators scored 3.39 goals per game (9th of 32) and allowed 3.00 (11th). The Maple Leafs scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.65 (31st). The Senators earned 60.4% of available standings points (9th) and the Maple Leafs 47.6% (28th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Senators 54.8% (3rd), Maple Leafs 45.5% (29th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Senators 52.9% (5th), Maple Leafs 44.8% (32nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Senators 56.0% (4th), Maple Leafs 45.2% (28th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Senators -106, Maple Leafs -113) prices the Senators at 49% and the Maple Leafs at 51%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Ottawa Senators 3, Toronto Maple Leafs 2

Ottawa Senators won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Toronto Maple Leafs -1.5): Ottawa Senators covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Ottawa Senators closed at -106 on the moneyline (a 49% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Ottawa Senators 3
Toronto Maple Leafs 2
Decided
In regulation
Ottawa Senators won
Lead changes
2

Before the game: market and G&W

49%Market at the close51%
Ottawa SenatorsToronto Maple Leafs
46%Market at the open54%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Ottawa Senators.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Ottawa Senators 49%, Toronto Maple Leafs 51%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 7:06: Toronto Maple Leafs 53% to 72%22nd 12:40: Ottawa Senators 28% to 50%33rd 9:46: Ottawa Senators 53% to 82%■ Maple Leafs■ Senators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 7:06 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (1-2)Toronto Maple Leafs 53% → 72% (+19 pts)
  2. 2nd 12:40 — Ottawa Senators goal (2-2)Ottawa Senators 28% → 50% (+22 pts)
  3. 3rd 9:46 — Ottawa Senators goal (3-2)Ottawa Senators 53% → 82% (+29 pts)

Ottawa Senators won after falling as low as 28% (2nd 12:40).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

58%OTT
Share of G&W replays won
42%TOR
4.4
Expected goals
3.6
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Ottawa Senators won 58% of G&W replays (Toronto Maple Leafs 42%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

SenatorsGoalsMaple Leafs
2.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.8
2.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.6
0.4Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
4.4Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.6
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
1.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
-1.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.9
+1.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Linus Ullmark 27/29 · Sergei Bobrovsky 26/29
+1.4
Bar left: Senators gainedBar right: Maple Leafs gained

How the margin was built, from Ottawa Senators's side:

Chances +0.6Finishing & goaltending +0.5Ottawa Senators by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapOttawa Senators ML +1041.50uWIN +1.56u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Toronto Maple Leafs closed as the market favourite at 51% and lost.

The line moved toward Ottawa Senators before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenMaple Leafs -1.5 (+185)
Senators +1.5 (-230)
CloseMaple Leafs -1.5 (+212)
Senators +1.5 (-280)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +105 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o +110 / u -134)
Moneyline
OpenSenators +110 46%
Maple Leafs -130 54%
CloseSenators -106 49%
Maple Leafs -113 51%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 35 times since 2018-19: the Senators won 18 and the Maple Leafs 17.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 15, 2026Maple Leafs 1, Senators 3
Senators won
Senators -200
favorite won
6.5
under
Mar 21, 2026Maple Leafs 2, Senators 5
Senators won
Senators -310
favorite won
6.5
over
Feb 28, 2026Senators 5, Maple Leafs 2
Senators won
Senators -134
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 27, 2025Senators 5, Maple Leafs 7
Maple Leafs won
Senators -132
underdog won
6
over
Mar 15, 2025Senators 4, Maple Leafs 2
Senators won
Maple Leafs -132
underdog won
6
push

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Ottawa Senators

Toronto Maple Leafs

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 3, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results