Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Florida Panthers at Los Angeles Kings
NHL · October 6, 2026

Florida Panthers vs Los Angeles Kings Final — October 6, 2026

FINAL
Los Angeles Kings logo
0-1-1
1
Goalie Darcy Kuemper Likely
Tuesday, October 6 · 10:40 PM ET
FLAStarting goaliesLA
This season
2
Starts
1
.917
Sv%
.724
.714
HDSv%
.600
+1.3
GSAx
−5.3
Last season
43
Starts
50
.883
Sv%
.891
.828
HDSv%
.804
−17.1
GSAx
−8.5
FLAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)LA
18th3.06
GF/G
2.7429th
18th7.11
PP GF/60
6.0828th
FLADefenseLA
28th3.37
GA/G
3.0112th
10th7.07
PK GA/60
9.5830th
FLATeamLA
25th51.2%
Pts%
54.9%20th
16th50.2%
xGF%
52.2%7th
9th51.7%
CF%
52.2%8th
20th48.3%
HDCF%
52.7%12th
FLA5-on-5LA
15th2.56
xGF/60
2.4619th
17th2.54
xGA/60
2.263rd
15th9.6%
Sh%
8.4%27th
28th89.3%
Sv%
91.7%3rd
20th114.6
CF/60 (both)
117.29th
27th−0.21
GAx/G
−0.2126th
28th−0.26
GSAx/G
−0.0518th
19th10.2%
Sh%
9.2%30th
27th88.5%
Sv%
89.9%13th
27th46.3%
xGF% (L20)
54.7%5th
FLASpecial teamsLA
8th8.22
PP xG/60
7.3518th
5th83.7
PP FF/60
80.212th
3rd5.3
PP min/G
4.525th
5th6.54
PK xGA/60
7.3912th
31st5.4
PK min/G
4.512th
FLARecent formLA
W@ CAR 1-0OTL@ SJS 3-4OTL@ ANA 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ COL 4-8OTL@ SJS 4-5
above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%
1-0-2
Record
0-1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
FLARest & travelLA
2 days
Days of rest
3 days
28 mi45 km
Travel to the game
Home
FLAKey injuriesLA
Aleksander Barkov CIRAaron Ekblad DDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Kevin Fiala LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 6, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Panthers (1-0-2) visited the Kings (0-1-1) on Tuesday, October 6 at 10:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Panthers scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.37 (28th). The Kings scored 2.74 goals per game (29th of 32) and allowed 3.01 (12th). The Panthers earned 51.2% of available standings points (25th) and the Kings 54.9% (20th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Panthers 50.2% (16th), Kings 52.2% (7th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Panthers 51.7% (9th), Kings 52.2% (8th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Panthers 48.3% (20th), Kings 52.7% (12th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Panthers -115, Kings -103) prices the Panthers at 51% and the Kings at 49%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Florida Panthers 2, Los Angeles Kings 1

Florida Panthers won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Los Angeles Kings +1.5): Los Angeles Kings covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Florida Panthers closed at -115 on the moneyline (a 51% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Florida Panthers 2
Los Angeles Kings 1
Decided
In regulation
Florida Panthers won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

51%Market at the close49%
Florida PanthersLos Angeles Kings
53%Market at the open47%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Los Angeles Kings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Florida Panthers 51%, Los Angeles Kings 49%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 19:00: Los Angeles Kings 49% to 67%22nd 3:49: Florida Panthers 30% to 51%33rd 11:20: Florida Panthers 51% to 84%■ Kings■ Panthers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 19:00 — Los Angeles Kings goal (0-1)Los Angeles Kings 49% → 67% (+18 pts)
  2. 2nd 3:49 — Florida Panthers goal (1-1)Florida Panthers 30% → 51% (+21 pts)
  3. 3rd 11:20 — Florida Panthers goal (2-1)Florida Panthers 51% → 84% (+34 pts)

Florida Panthers won after falling as low as 25% (2nd 1:12).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

66%FLA
Share of G&W replays won
34%LAK
3.0
Expected goals
1.9
2
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Florida Panthers won 66% of G&W replays (Los Angeles Kings 34%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Florida Panthers. Here is where that came from.

PanthersGoalsKings
1.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
0.9
1.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.5
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.5
3.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.9
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-1.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.9
+0.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jacob Markstrom 19/20 · Darcy Kuemper 26/28
+1.0
Bar left: Panthers gainedBar right: Kings gained

How the margin was built, from Florida Panthers's side:

Chances +1.0Finishing & goaltending -0.0Florida Panthers by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapLos Angeles Kings ML +1131.00uLOSS -1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Florida Panthers closed as the market favourite at 51% and won.

The line moved toward Los Angeles Kings before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenKings +1.5 (-239)
Panthers -1.5 (+192)
CloseKings +1.5 (-283)
Panthers -1.5 (+208)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -132 / u +110)
Close5.5 (o -130 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenPanthers -122 53%
Kings +102 47%
ClosePanthers -115 51%
Kings -103 49%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Panthers won 7 and the Kings 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 17, 2025Kings 2, Panthers 3
Panthers won
Panthers -148
favorite won
5.5
under
Nov 6, 2025Panthers 5, Kings 2
Panthers won
Kings -114
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 29, 2025Kings 0, Panthers 3
Panthers won
Panthers -155
favorite won
5.5
under
Jan 22, 2025Panthers 1, Kings 2
Kings won
Kings -125
favorite won
5.5
under
Jan 11, 2024Kings 2, Panthers 3 OT
Panthers won
Panthers -140
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Florida Panthers

Los Angeles Kings

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 6, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results