Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › Oregon State Beavers at Houston Cougars
NCAAF · September 5, 2026

Oregon State Beavers vs Houston Cougars Final — September 5, 2026

Saturday, September 5 · 12:00 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
ORSTRest & travelHOU
1,834 mi2,952 km
Travel to the game
Home
+2 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
TDECU Stadium
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Oregon State visited Houston on Saturday, September 5 at 12:00 PM ET.

Houston closed as a 21-point favorite at home against Oregon State. The spread opened at Houston -20.5. The total closed 50.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Oregon State +912, Houston -1694) prices Oregon State at 9% and Houston at 91%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Oregon State Beavers 20, Houston Cougars 33

Houston Cougars won by 13.

  • Against the closing spread (Houston Cougars -21): Oregon State Beavers covered.
  • Combined score 53 vs the closing total of 50.5: Over.
  • Houston Cougars closed at -1694 on the moneyline (a 91% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

9%Market at the close91%
Oregon State BeaversHouston Cougars
10%Market at the open90%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Oregon State Beavers 9%, Houston Cougars 91%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Houston■ Oregon State
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

3%ORST
Chance to win, from chances created
97%HOU
19.3
Expected points
34.3
20
Final score
33

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Houston Cougars would win 97% of the time (Oregon State Beavers 3%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Houston Cougars. Here is where that came from.

Oregon StatePoints addedHouston
-13.0Passingdropbacks
+0.3
-0.5Rushingdesigned runs
-3.2
+19.1Explosive plays6 plays · 8 plays
+25.6
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-12.5
+4.9Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+7.2
-3.2Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+2.7
+3.4Red zoneTDs on trips: 3 of 3 · 2 of 5
+1.1
+10.7All plays
+21.3
Bar left: Oregon State gainedBar right: Houston gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 13.3 points to Houston Cougars. The final margin was 13.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playOregon State Beavers +21 -1151.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Houston Cougars closed as the market favourite at 91% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 0.5
OpenHouston -20.5 (-110)
Oregon State +20.5 (-110)
CloseHouston -21 (-111)
Oregon State +21 (-110)
Totalno move
Open50.5 (o -115 / u -105)
Close50.5 (o -112 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenOregon State +900 10%
Houston -1700 90%
CloseOregon State +912 9%
Houston -1694 91%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Oregon State won 0 and Houston 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 26, 2025Houston 27, Oregon State 24
Houston won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Oregon State Beavers

Houston Cougars

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 5, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results