Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › Wyoming Cowboys at Colorado State Rams
NCAAF · September 5, 2026

Wyoming Cowboys vs Colorado State Rams Final — September 5, 2026

Saturday, September 5 · 6:00 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
WYORest & travelCSU
57 mi92 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Canvas Stadium
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Wyoming visited Colorado State on Saturday, September 5 at 6:00 PM ET.

Colorado State closed as a 2.5-point favorite at home against Wyoming. The spread opened at Colorado State -3.5. The total closed at 46.5, down from 48.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Wyoming +120, Colorado State -144) prices Wyoming at 44% and Colorado State at 56%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Wyoming Cowboys 13, Colorado State Rams 35

Colorado State Rams won by 22.

  • Against the closing spread (Colorado State Rams -2.5): Colorado State Rams covered.
  • Combined score 48 vs the closing total of 46.5: Over.
  • Colorado State Rams closed at -144 on the moneyline (a 56% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

44%Market at the close56%
Wyoming CowboysColorado State Rams
39%Market at the open61%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Wyoming Cowboys.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Wyoming Cowboys 44%, Colorado State Rams 56%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 11:31: Wyoming Cowboys 25% to 44%2Q2 4:32: Colorado State Rams 63% to 72%3Q2 3:51: Colorado State Rams 70% to 78%4Q3 10:59: Wyoming Cowboys 31% to 40%5Q3 4:00: Colorado State Rams 63% to 81%■ Colorado State■ Wyoming
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 11:31 — Colorado State Rams ball, 1st & 8 at WYO 8Shotgun #11 D.Robinson rush middle for 2 yards gain to the WYO06 (#42 E.Stuhlsatz)Wyoming Cowboys 25% → 44% (+19 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q2 4:32 — Wyoming Cowboys ball, 3rd & 4 at WYO 47Shotgun #6 T.Hughes pass intercepted by #17 C.Blocker at CSU49, End Of PlayColorado State Rams 63% → 72% (+8 pts) · Drive 8 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 3:51 — Colorado State Rams ball, 2nd & 9 at 50No Huddle-Shotgun #1 M.Brown rush left for 37 yards gain to the WYO13 (#23 J.Thomas), out of bounds, 1ST DOWNColorado State Rams 70% → 78% (+8 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q3 10:59 — Wyoming Cowboys ball, 2nd & 8 at CSU 9Shotgun #6 T.Hughes rush right for 9 yards gain to the CSU00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 10:59, 1ST DOWN #47 E.Sandvik kick attempt good (H: #43 G.Helm, LS: #49 N.Curry)Wyoming Cowboys 31% → 40% (+9 pts) · Drive 13 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q3 4:00 — Colorado State Rams ball, 2nd & 7 at CSU 43Shotgun #8 H.Hejny pass complete deep middle to #0 R.Vick, Jr. caught at WYO14, for 57 yards to the WYO00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 04:00, 1ST DOWN #40 K.Nguma kick attem…Colorado State Rams 63% → 81% (+17 pts) · Drive 16 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

<1%WYO
Chance to win, from chances created
>99%CSU
6.7
Expected points
38.5
13
Final score
35

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Colorado State Rams would win >99% of the time (Wyoming Cowboys <1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Colorado State Rams. Here is where that came from.

WyomingPoints addedColorado State
+0.4Passingdropbacks
-3.4
-3.1Rushingdesigned runs
-2.7
+4.6Explosive plays2 plays · 5 plays
+15.7
-8.4Turnovers3 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+4.2Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.0
+0.2Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-0.6
+0.3Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 2 · 4 of 5
+7.8
-1.8All plays
+16.9
Bar left: Wyoming gainedBar right: Colorado State gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 11.1 points to Colorado State Rams. The final margin was 22.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playWyoming Cowboys +3.5 -1121.00uLOSS -1.12u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Colorado State Rams closed as the market favourite at 56% and won.

The line moved toward Wyoming Cowboys before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenColorado State -3.5 (-105)
Wyoming +3.5 (-115)
CloseColorado State -2.5 (-117)
Wyoming +2.5 (-105)
Totaldown 2
Open48.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Close46.5 (o -110 / u -111)
Moneyline
OpenWyoming +142 39%
Colorado State -174 61%
CloseWyoming +120 44%
Colorado State -144 56%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 5 times since 2021: Wyoming won 4 and Colorado State 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 25, 2025Colorado State 0, Wyoming 28
Wyoming won


Nov 15, 2024Wyoming 10, Colorado State 24
Colorado State won


Nov 3, 2023Colorado State 15, Wyoming 24
Wyoming won


Nov 12, 2022Wyoming 14, Colorado State 13
Wyoming won


Nov 6, 2021Colorado State 17, Wyoming 31
Wyoming won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Wyoming Cowboys

Colorado State Rams

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 5, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results