Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › Florida Atlantic Owls at Florida Gators
NCAAF · September 5, 2026

Florida Atlantic Owls vs Florida Gators Final — September 5, 2026

Saturday, September 5 · 7:45 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
FAURest & travelFLA
264 mi426 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Ben Hill Griffin Stadium
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Florida Atlantic visited Florida on Saturday, September 5 at 7:45 PM ET.

Florida closed as a 25.5-point favorite at home against Florida Atlantic. The spread opened at Florida -26.5. The total closed at 59.5, up from 58.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Florida Atlantic +1468, Florida -4444) prices Florida Atlantic at 6% and Florida at 94%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Florida Atlantic Owls 21, Florida Gators 66

Florida Gators won by 45.

  • Against the closing spread (Florida Gators -25.5): Florida Gators covered.
  • Combined score 87 vs the closing total of 59.5: Over.
  • Florida Gators closed at -4444 on the moneyline (a 94% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

6%Market at the close94%
Florida Atlantic OwlsFlorida Gators
6%Market at the open94%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Florida Atlantic Owls 6%, Florida Gators 94%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Florida■ Florida Atlantic
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

<1%FAU
Chance to win, from chances created
>99%FLA
24.4
Expected points
62.0
21
Final score
66

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Florida Gators would win >99% of the time (Florida Atlantic Owls <1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Florida Gators. Here is where that came from.

Florida AtlanticPoints addedFlorida
+1.5Passingdropbacks
+6.9
+1.5Rushingdesigned runs
+5.2
+3.7Explosive plays2 plays · 6 plays
+9.6
-8.4Turnovers3 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-1.7
-3.8Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-0.5
-1.5Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.1
+9.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 3 of 4 · 8 of 8
+16.4
+2.2All plays
+36.0
Bar left: Florida Atlantic gainedBar right: Florida gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 7.2 points to Florida Gators. The final margin was 45.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 60.5 -1101.00uLOSS -1.10u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Florida Gators closed as the market favourite at 94% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenFlorida -26.5 (-114)
Florida Atlantic +26.5 (-105)
CloseFlorida -25.5 (-112)
Florida Atlantic +25.5 (-110)
Totalup 1
Open58.5 (o -111 / u -109)
Close59.5 (o -108 / u -113)
Moneyline
OpenFlorida Atlantic +1450 6%
Florida -3938 94%
CloseFlorida Atlantic +1468 6%
Florida -4444 94%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Florida Atlantic won 0 and Florida 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 4, 2021Florida Atlantic 14, Florida 35
Florida won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Florida Atlantic Owls

Florida Gators

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 5, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results